Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Comparison Of Pelvic Limb Angular Values Of Pomeranian And Chihuahua Dogs With Normal And Medial Patellar Luxation Stifles Using Radiography And Computed Tomography
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบมุมของกระดูกขาหลังของสุนัขพันธุ์ปอมเมอเรเนียนและพันธุ์ชิวาวาที่มีข้อเข่าปกติและข้อเข่าที่มีสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านในจากภาพเอกซเรย์และภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalika Wangdee
Second Advisor
Marissak Kalpravidh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1917
Abstract
Comparative study of angular values of femurs and tibias in Chihuahuas and Pomeranians with normal and MPL stifles by using radiography and CT scan was done to identify the angular values and relationship between pelvic limb angles and severity of MPL and to search for the suitable assessment method of limb deformity. Radiographic and CT scan images were obtained from 30 Chihuahuas (60 hind limbs) and 36 Pomeranians (60 hind limbs). In the frontal plane, anatomical and mechanical lateral proximal femoral angles (aLPFA and mLPFA), anatomical and mechanical lateral distal femoral angles (aLDFA and mLDFA), inclination angle (ICA), mechanical medial proximal and distal tibial angles (mMPTA and mMDTA) were evaluated. In the sagittal plane, precurvation angle (PA), anatomical caudal proximal and distal femoral angles (aCdPFA and aCdDFA), and mechanical caudal proximal tibial angle (mCdPTA) and mechanical cranial distal tibial angle (mCrDTA) were measured. In the transverse plane, femoral and tibial torsion angles (FTA and TTA) were evaluated. Means ± SD of all measured angles were reported and compared. In Chihuahuas, the significant differences of the measured values were found between those from radiography and CT scan including aLPFA, mLPFA, mMPTA, PA, aCdPFA, and aCdDFA in normal stifles (p≤0.05). From the CT scan, the angles related to severity of MPL were aLDFA, mLDFA, mMPTA, FTA and TTA. In Pomeranians, the significant differences of the measured values were found between those from radiography and CT scan including aLPFA, mLPFA, PA, and aCdPFA in normal stifles (p≤0.05). From the CT scan, the angles related to severity of MPL were aLDFA, mLDFA and FTA. This study reports the pelvic limbs goniometry values in both breeds and found limitation of the evaluation by radiography. Therefore, CT is recommended when the deformity is doubtful.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบค่ามุมกระดูกต้นขาและกระดูกหน้าแข้ง ในสุนัขพันธุ์ชิวาวาและปอมเมอเรเนียนที่มีข้อเข่าปกติและข้อเข่าที่มีสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านใน โดยใช้เทคนิคเอกซเรย์และภาพถ่ายรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมุมกระดูกขาหลังและการเกิดสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านใน และหาวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการประเมินภาวะผิดรูปของกระดูกดังกล่าว ในสุนัขพันธุ์ชิวาวาจำนวน 30 ตัว (60 ขาหลัง) และปอมเมอเรเนียน 36 ตัว (60 ขาหลัง) โดยถ่ายภาพเอกซเรย์และภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ ในระนาบแบ่งหน้าหลัง เพื่อวัดมุม anatomical และ mechanical lateral proximal femoral angles (aLPFA และ mLPFA), anatomical และ mechanical lateral distal femoral angles (aLDFA และ mLDFA), inclination angle (ICA), mechanical medial proximal และ distal tibial angles (mMPTA และ mMDTA) ในระนาบแบ่งซ้ายขวาเพื่อวัดมุม precurvation angle (PA), anatomical caudal proximal และ distal femoral angles (aCdPFA และ aCdDFA), mechanical caudal proximal tibial angle (mCdPTA) และ mechanical cranial distal tibial angle (mCrDTA) และในระนาบแบ่งบนล่างเพื่อวัดมุม femoral และ tibial torsion angles (FTA และ TTA) รายงานค่าต่างๆ เป็นค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เปรียบในแต่ละวิธีการและแต่ละเกรด พบว่าในสุนัขพันธุ์ชิวาวามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างเทคนิคทั้งสองแบบในกลุ่มข้อเข่าปกติคือ aLPFA, mLPFA, mMPTA, PA, aCdPFA และ aCdDFA (p≤0.05). มุมที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านในจากภาพถ่ายรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์คือ aLDFA, mLDFA, mMPTA, FTA และ TTA ส่วนในสุนัขพันธ์ปอมเมอเรเนียน มุมที่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างระหว่างสองเทคนิคในกลุ่มข้อเข่าปกติคือ aLPFA, mLPFA, PA, และ aCdPFA (p≤0.05) มุมที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านในจากภาพถ่ายรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์คือ aLDFA, mLDFA, และ FTA การศึกษานี้รายงานค่ามุมปกติของกระดูกขาหลังในสุนัขทั้งสองพันธุ์ และพบว่าค่ามุมที่ได้จากการถ่ายภาพเอกซเรย์มีข้อจำกัด ดังนั้นรายที่สงสัยมีการผิดรูปของกระดูกขาหลัง ควรใช้ภาพถ่ายรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ในการประเมินด้วย
Creative Commons License