Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SURVEILLANCE OF INFLUENZA A VIRUSES IN AVIAN AND CANINE SPECIES IN YANGON AND NAY PYI TAW, MYANMAR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด เอ ในสัตว์ปีกและสุนัขในเขตย่างกุ้ง และเนปิดอว์ ประเทศพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1914
Abstract
This dissertation contains influenza surveillance programs conducted in two animal species, poultry and dogs, in Myanmar. In poultry, the study included virological and serological influenza surveillances. In dogs, the study included virological and serological influenza surveillances as well as epidemiological analysis (association study). In poultry, 14-month influenza surveillance program was conducted in Live-bird Markets (LBM) in Yangon and Namkham, Myanmar. One thousand two hundred and seventy-eight (1,278) swab samples were collected from chickens (n=703), ducks (n=380), and environments (n=195) and tested for influenza A virus (IAV). The occurrence of IAV in poultry was 5.71% (73/1,278). Interestingly, three IAV subtype H9N2 were isolated from chicken in Namkham, upper Myanmar. Genetic analysis of the IAV-H9N2 revealed that the viruses posed low pathogenicity characteristics and closely related with IAV-H9N2 isolated from China during 2013-2015. For serological surveillance in poultry, 8-month influenza surveillance program was conducted in Yangon LBM during February to September 2016. Six hundred twenty-one (621) serum samples were collected from chickens (n=489) and ducks (n=132). The occurrence of IAV antibodies was 12.8% (80/621). Out of 80 ELISA-positive samples, 9 samples were subtyped as H5N1 and 15 samples were subtyped as H9N2 by HI test. In dogs, 12-month influenza surveillance program was conducted in Yangon and Nay Pyi Taw areas, Myanmar. The study was conducted in dogs in four townships of Yangon and Nay Pyi Taw during June 2014 to May 2015. The occurrence of canine influenza A virus (CIV) in dogs was 21.2% (43/203) by real-time RT-PCR. It is noted that no virus could be isolated from dogs. For serological surveillance in dogs, the occurrence of CIV antibodies was 11.8% (24/203). In association analysis of CIV infection in dogs, the results showed that the occurrence of CIV infection in dogs was statistically significant associated with respiratory symptoms (p=0.004; OR=2.92; 95% CI=1.387 – 6.143), poor body condition score (p=0.015; OR=3.02; 95% CI=1.319 – 6.895), season of sampling (p=0.001; OR=8.31; 95% CI=3.224 - 21.426), and vaccination against influenza viruses (p=0.008; OR=9.69; 95% CI=1.283 - 73.24). In association analysis of CIV antibodies, the results showed that the occurrence of CIV antibodies was statistically significant associated with respiratory symptoms (p=0.009; OR=3.16; 95% CI= 1.291 – 7.735) and season of sampling (p=0.001; OR=4.583; 95% CI= 1.804 – 11.645). In this study, the presence of respiratory symptoms and poor body condition scores were statistically significant correlated with test results of RT-PCR and ELISA (p<0.05). In conclusion, this dissertation reported the molecular characteristics of IAV H9N2 in Myanmar, and epidemiological information of CIV infection in dogs in Myanmar. Our findings provide insight information regarding influenza A virus infections in animals. Therefore, routine surveillances and genetic characterization of IAVs in animals should be conducted at local, regional and national levels to monitor the emergence of IAVs in animal population. Public health awareness of IAV infection in humans in Myanmar should be provoked to a higher extent and surveillance of IAV infection at human-animal interface is deemed necessary. Collaborative works are needed between authorities to minimize the spread of IAVs across the regions. Findings and recommendations from this study will be useful for prevention and control measures of IAV infections in Myanmar in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประกอบไปด้วยระบบการเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในสัตว์ปีกและสุนัขในประเทศพม่า ระบบการเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัสในสัตว์ทั้ง 2 ประเภทประกอบไปด้วยการติดตามระบบการเฝ้าระวังโรคทางไวรัสและทางซีรัม นอกจากนี้ยังมีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางระบาดวิทยาเพิ่มเติมขึ้นในระบบการเฝ้าระวังในสุนัข ระบบการเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในสัตว์ปีกเป็นเวลา 14 เดือนได้ทำการศึกษาในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตในเมืองย่างกุ้งและเมืองนามคาน ประเทศพม่า ตัวอย่างสวอปจำนวนทั้งหมด 1,278 ตัวอย่าง ถูกเก็บจากสัตว์ปีกเพื่อนำไปตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ โดยตัวอย่างดังกล่าวเก็บจากไก่จำนวน 703 ตัวอย่าง เป็ด 380 ตัวอย่าง และจากสิ่งแวดล้อมจำนวน 195 ตัวอย่าง อัตราความชุกของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในสัตว์ปีกคิดเป็น 5.71% (73/1,278) โดยสามารถแยกเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ สายพันธุ์ H9N2 ได้จำนวน 3 ตัวอย่างจากไก่ในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตในเมืองนามคาน โดยผลจากการวิเคราะห์ทางพันธุกรรมพบว่าเชื้อไวรัสดังกล่าวเป็นเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดรุนแรงต่ำ และมีลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมใกล้เคียงกับเชื้อไวรัสสายพันธุ์ H9N2 ที่พบในประเทศจีนในช่วงปี 2013-2015 การติดตามระบบการเฝ้าระวังโรคทางซีรัมในสัตว์ปีกเป็นเวลา 8 เดือน ตั้งแต่เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึงกันยายน 2016 ได้ทำการศึกษาในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตในเมืองย่างกุ้ง โดยตัวอย่างซีรัมจำนวนทั้งหมด 621 ตัวอย่าง ถูกเก็บจากไก่และเป็ดจำนวน 489 และ 132 ตัวอย่างตามลำดับ อัตราความชุกของแอนติบอดีเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอคิดเป็น 12.8% (80/621) จากตัวอย่างทั้งหมดจำนวน 80 ตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกต่อ ELISA พบว่าเป็นเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ สายพันธุ์ H5N1 จำนวน 9 ตัวอย่าง และเป็นสายพันธุ์ H9N2 จำนวน 15 ตัวอย่าง ระบบการเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในสุนัขเป็นเวลา 12 เดือนได้ทำการศึกษาในเมืองย่างกุ้งและเนปิดอว์ เดือนมิถุนายน 2014 ถึง พฤษภาคม 2015 อัตราความชุกของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุนัขในสุนัขคิดเป็น 21.2% (43/203) จากผลการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวกับการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุนัข พบว่าอัตราความชุกของการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุนัขมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยทางสถิติกับปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ อาการทางระบบทางเดินหายใจ (p=0.004; OR=2.92; 95% CI=1.387 – 6.143) คะแนนความสมบูรณ์ทางร่างกายที่ต่ำ (p=0.015; OR=3.02; 95% CI=1.319 – 6.895) ฤดูกาลที่ทำการเก็บตัวอย่าง (p=0.001; OR=8.31; 95% CI=3.224 - 21.426) และ การทำวัคซีนไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ (p=0.008; OR=9.69; 95% CI=1.283 - 73.24) และจากผลการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ของแอนติบอดีของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุนัข พบว่าอัตราความชุกของแอนติบอดีของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุนัข มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยทางสถิติกับปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ อาการทางระบบทางเดินหายใจ (p=0.009; OR=3.16; 95% CI= 1.291 – 7.735) และฤดูกาลที่ทำการเก็บตัวอย่าง (p=0.001; OR=4.583; 95% CI= 1.804 – 11.645) นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่าอาการทางระบบทางเดินหายใจและคะแนนความสมบูรณ์ทางร่างกายที่ต่ำมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อผลตรวจทาง RT-PCR และ ELISA (p<0.05) จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอของสัตว์ในประเทศพม่าที่มีการกระจายตัวและมีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้น ระบบการเฝ้าระวังและการตรวจวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอเพื่อตรวจสอบการอุบัติใหม่ของการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในกลุ่มประชากรสัตว์ควรกระทำอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทั้งในระดับท้องถิ่น ระดับภูมิภาค และระดับประเทศ อีกทั้งการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอของประชาชนในประเทศพม่าควรได้รับความสนใจและให้ความสำคัญทางสาธารณสุขมากขึ้น อีกทั้งยังควรมีการเฝ้าระวังการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอระหว่างคนและสัตว์ ความร่วมมือระหว่างหน่วยงานต่างๆถือว่าเป็นส่วนสำคัญเพื่อช่วยลดการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอภายในภูมิภาค นอกจากนี้ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการวางแผนเพื่อทำการศึกษาและควบคุมการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในประเทศพม่าได้ต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License