Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative in vitro killing activities of Enrofloxacin alone and in combination with Doxycycline against E. coli isolated from dogs and cats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อในหลอดทดลองของยาเอนโรฟลอกซาซินเมื่อใช้เดี่ยวและใช้ร่วมกับ ดอกซีซัยคลินต่อเชื้อ อี. โคไลที่ได้จากสุนัขและแมว
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipattra Suanpairintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1910
Abstract
Enrofloxacin and doxycycline are two of the most frequently used antibacterial agents in the veterinary practice. Enrofloxacin exhibits bactericidal activity especially against Gram-negative bacteria, while doxycycline demonstrates only bacteriostatic effect and is the drug of choice for treating intracellular bacteria, Ehrlichia canis (E. canis) in particular. On the occasion of Gram-negative bacteria and E. canis co-infection, using enrofloxacin in combination with doxycycline is inevitable. Theoretically, the antagonism between bactericidal and bacteriostatic agents has been well established. However, the drug interaction between enrofloxacin and doxycycline has not been yet identified especially against a common pathogen, Escherichia coli (E. coli). Therefore, the objective of this study was to compare in vitro killing activities and times of enrofloxacin alone to its combination with doxycycline, against ten E. coli isolates derived from dogs and cats using time-kill curves. The combinations were tested into two ways - simultaneous and separated combinations (12-hour interval). The results showed that enrofloxacin alone could kill E. coli best with a log reduction of 3.96±0.49 (97.96-100.00% kill) within two hours, followed by the simultaneous combination with a log reduction of 3.78±0.37 (98.73-100.00% kill) within six hours, and the separated combination with a log reduction of 3.51±0.47 (99.19-100.00% kill) after 12 hours of enrofloxacin exposure. Moreover, when comparing time to 3 log reduction (T3K), the separated combination killed E. coli significantly slower than that of enrofloxacin alone (8.04±0.94 Vs 2.47±0.40 hours, P<0.05), which was consistent with the results of time to elimination (TE) (14.97±1.35 Vs 5.83±0.58 hours, P<0.05). From this study, it can be concluded that the killing activity of enrofloxacin is reduced and delayed especially by the presence of doxycycline 12 hours prior to enrofloxacin. The findings in this study can be applied to predicting clinical outcomes from the use of enrofloxacin and doxycycline combination and to studying more about drug interaction between these two classes of antibacterial drugs in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอนโรฟลอกซาซิน (enrofloxacin) เป็นยาต้านแบคทีเรียที่มีฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรีย (bactericidal activity) โดยเฉพาะแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ ส่วนดอกซีซัยคลิน (doxycycline) เป็นยาต้านแบคทีเรียที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย (bacteriostatic activity) และเป็นยาหลักที่ใช้ในการรักษาการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียในเซลล์ (intracellular bacteria) โดยเฉพาะ Ehrlichia canis (E. canis) บางครั้งเอนโรฟลอกซาซินถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกับดอกซีซัยคลินเพื่อรักษาการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบร่วมกับ E. canis อย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ ซึ่งในทางทฤษฎี การใช้ยาลักษณะดังกล่าวอาจทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างยา (drug interaction) โดยเฉพาะการต้านฤทธิ์กัน (antagonism) อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาระหว่างยาสองชนิดนี้ต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคที่พบได้ทั่วไป โดยเฉพาะ อี. โคไล (E. coli) ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์และเวลาฆ่าเชื้อในหลอดทดลองของ enrofloxacin แบบใช้เดี่ยวและใช้ร่วมกับ doxycycline ต่อเชื้อ E. coli ที่แยกได้จากสุนัขและแมว จำนวน 10 ตัวอย่าง ด้วยวิธี time-kill curves โดยแบ่งวิธีศึกษาการใช้ยาสองชนิดร่วมกัน เป็น 2 วิธี ได้แก่การให้ยาสองชนิดพร้อมกันและการให้ยาสองชนิดห่างกัน 12 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การใช้ enrofloxacin แบบใช้เดี่ยวฆ่าเชื้อได้มากที่สุด คือ 3.96±0.49 log reduction (97.96-100.00%) ภายใน 2 ชั่วโมง รองลงมาคือ แบบใช้ enrofloxacin พร้อมกับ doxycycline ฆ่าเชื้อได้ 3.78±0.37 log reduction (98.73-100.00%) ภายใน 6 ชั่วโมง และน้อยที่สุด คือ แบบใช้ยาสองชนิดห่างกัน 12 ชั่วโมง โดยฆ่าเชื้อได้ 3.51±0.47 log reduction (99.19-100.00%) ภายใน 12 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระยะเวลาที่ใช้ฆ่าเชื้อ (time to 3 log reduction, T3K) พบว่า enrofoxacin เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับ doxycycline แบบให้ยาสองชนิดห่างกันฆ่าเชื้อได้ช้ากว่า enrofloxacin แบบใช้เดี่ยวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (8.04±0.94 และ 2.47±0.40 ชั่วโมง, P<0.05) ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับระยะเวลาที่ใช้ฆ่าเชื้อสมบูรณ์ (time to elimination, TE) (14.97±1.35 และ 5.83±0.58 ชั่วโมง, P<0.05) จากการศึกษานี้ สรุปได้ว่า การใช้ enrofloxacin ร่วมกับ doxycycline ทำให้การฆ่าเชื้อลดลงและช้าลง โดยเฉพาะเมื่อให้ยาสองชนิดห่างกัน 12 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งข้อมูลดังกล่าวนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ ในการประเมินผลทางคลินิก (clinical outcomes) ที่จะเกิดขึ้นกับสัตว์ป่วยที่ได้รับยาสองชนิดนี้ และศึกษาปฏิกิริยาระหว่างยาสองกลุ่มนี้ในเชิงลึกต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS