Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An in vitro virucidal efficacy of disinfectants against porcine circovirus type 2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่าไวรัสของยาฆ่าเชื้อในหลอดทดลองต่อเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสไทป์สองในสุกร
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Wattanaphansak
Second Advisor
Pornchalit Assavacheep
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1902
Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate in vitro the virucidal activity against PCV2b of nine commercial disinfectants which were divided into three groups consisting of oxidizing products, QAC and iodine products, and two chemical substances including an alkali agent and aldehyde agent. Each disinfectant was freshly diluted in distill water and hardness of water as conducting the disinfectant test procedure. Five percent of fetal bovine serum were added as organic matter. After mixing the disinfectant with the stock of PCV2b, the final concentrations were 0.5x, 1x, 2x of the products’ labelled dilutions. After 1, 10, 30-minute and 12-hour contact time between the virus and the disinfectant, the mixture was detoxified by flowing through a detoxification column. The infectivity of the collected virus was determined by indirect immunoperoxidase monolayer assay and indirect immunofluorescence assay. Viability of PCV2b was illustrated after 12-hour exposure to QAC products (disinfectants 6 and 7) and iodine products (disinfectants 8 and 9). PCV2b inactivation was found after 30-minute contacting with a combination of glutaraldehyde and QAC (disinfectants 4 and 5). Oxidizing products were the most effective disinfectants (disinfectants 1, 2 and 3) against PCV2b after 10-minute contact time. Of oxidizing products, a combination of potassium peroxomonosulfate and sodium dichloro isocyanurate (1:200), which significantly reduced PCV2b titer (5 log10TCID50ml-1) after 1-minute exposure, indicated the best virucidal product against PCV2b.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของยาฆ่าเชื้อที่มีขายอยู่ในท้องตลาด เพื่อใช้ในการฆ่าเชื้อ เซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่สอง ชนิดย่อยเชื้อ ซัปไทป์บี (พีซีวีทูบี) ในหลอดทดลอง โดยกลุ่มของยาฆ่าเชื้อที่ทดสอบมี 3 กลุ่มใหญ่ คือ ยาฆ่าเชื้อกลุ่มอ๊อกซิไดส์ซิ่งเอเจนส์ กลุ่มควอเตอร์นารี่แอมโมเนี่ยมคอมพาวส์ กลุ่มไอโอดีน และสารเคมีอีก 2 ชนิด คือ ด่าง และกลุ่มอัลดีไฮด์ โดยยาฆ่าเชื้อทุกชนิดเจือจางด้วยน้ำกลั่น และน้ำกระด้าง ที่เตรียมขึ้นใหม่ทุกครั้ง และมีการเติม 5% ซีรั่มตัวอ่อนลูกวัว เพื่อเปรียบเสมือนมีการปนเปื้อนของสารอินทรีย์ในยาฆ่าเชื่อ ความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายของยาฆ่าเชื้อและความเข้มข้นของไวรัสถูกปรับให้มีสัดส่วนเป็น 0.5, 1, และ 2 เท่าของความเข้มข้นที่แนะนำตามแต่ละบริษัท หลังจากไวรัสและยาฆ่าเชื้อแต่ละชนิดสัมผัสกันเป็นเวลา 1, 10, 30 นาที และ 12 ชั่วโมง ความเป็นพิษของยาฆ่าเชื้อจะถูกทำให้หมดไปโดยผ่าน ดีท็อกซิไฟล์ คลอรั่ม ก่อนที่จะนำสารละลายไวรัสนั้น ไปตรวจดูความมีชีวิตของไวรัสด้วยวิธี ไอพีเอ็มเอ และ ไอเอฟเอ ผลพบว่า ที่ 12 ชั่วโมง ไวรัสยังสามารถมีชีวิตอยู่ได้ ในกลุ่มของยาฆ่าเชื้อ กลุ่มควอเตอร์นารี่แอมโมเนี่ยมคอมพาวส์ หมายเลข 6 และ 7 กลุ่มไอโอดีน หมายเลข 8 และ 9 แต่ถ้าเป็นกลุ่มของยาฆ่าเชื้อที่มีการรวมกันของกลูตารอลดีไฮด์และกลุ่มควอเตอร์นารี่แอมโมเนี่ยมคอมพาวส์ จะสามารถฆ่าเชื้อ พีซีวีทูบีสอง ได้ภายใน 30 นาที แต่จากผลการทดลองครั้งนี้พบว่า ยาฆ่าเชื้อกลุ่มอ๊อกซิไดส์ซิ่งเอเจนส์ หมายเลข 1,2, และ3 ให้ผลดีที่สุดในการฆ่าเชื้อ พีซีวีทูบีได้หมดภายในระยะเวลา 10 นาที ซึ่งภายในกลุ่มอ๊อกซิไดส์ซิ่งเอเจนส์ พบว่า ยาที่มีส่วนผสมของ โพแทสเซี่ยม เปอร์ออกซีโมโนซัลเฟต และโซเดี่ยม ไดคลอโร ไอโซไซยานูเลต ที่ความเข้มข้น 1:200 ให้ผลดีที่สุดในการฆ่าเชื้อ พีซีวีทูบี ลงมาถึง 5 ล๊อก 10 ทีซีไอดี50 ในเวลาเพียง 1 นาที
Share
COinS