Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Alterations in dispersion of cardiac repolarization and autonomic balance in the splenectomized dog
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของการกระจายตัวในระยะรีโพลาไรเซชันของหัวใจและสมดุลของระบบประสาทอัตโนวัติในสุนัขที่ตัดม้าม
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chollada Buranakarl
Second Advisor
Anusak Kijtawornrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1295
Abstract
Ventricular premature contraction (VPC) in the splenectomized dogs remains a major concern during post-operative period since it may progress to fatal arrhythmia, ventricular fibrillation (VF). Twelve splenectomized dogs were recruited in the present study and further divided into 2 groups according to the number of VPC/24 hours, low VPC (n=6) and high VPC groups (n=6). None of the dogs received antiarrhythmic drug or digoxin prior to the study. Holter device was attached for 30 minutes in pre-operative period and 9 days after surgery while during the post-operative period, ECG signals were continuously recorded throughout 72 hours. Blood samples were collected at both pre-operative and post-operative (day 2 and 9) for complete blood count (RBC, Hct, platelet, WBC), blood chemical profiles (ALT, ALP, BUN, creatinine, total protein, Na+, K+) and concentrations of norepinephrine (NE) and epinephrine (E). The results revealed that the number of VPC was highest at day 3 (p<0.05) then declined at day 9. The HR in all dogs and low VPC group were decreased (p<0.05) compared with pre-operative period whereas SBP was unchanged. The Tp-Te was significantly increased on day 2 and day 1 (p<0.05) in low and high VPC groups, respectively. For time domain analysis of HRV, SDANN, SDNN index, SDNN, pNN50 and RMSSD tended to enhance after surgery compared with pre-operative period. In frequency domain analysis, HF and TP in all dogs increased having the decreased LF/HF after operation when comparing with pre-operative period. Nonetheless, lower HF and higher LF/HF were observed in high VPC group on day 2 (p<0.05) compared with low VPC group. NE and E increased significantly on day 2 after surgery in all dogs with the statistical significance of NE in high VPC group (p<0.05) compared with pre-operation. Additionally, concentrations of NE and E obtained from pre-operative, day 2 and day 9 after surgery were related to the number of VPC in all dogs and high VPC group (p<0.05). This study demonstrated that the splenectomized dogs had VPC after surgery. The catecholamine and Tp-Te were enhanced postoperatively along with enhanced cardiac ANS activity, particularly parasympathetic modulation. However, parasympathetic modulation in low VPC group was more dominant than high VPC group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะชนิดมีจุดกำเนิดจากหัวใจห้องล่างหรือวีพีซีนั้น จัดเป็นข้อแทรกซ้อนสำคัญภายหลังการผ่าตัดม้ามในสุนัข เนื่องจากสามารถโน้มนำไปสู่การเกิดหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะชนิดรุนแรงได้ เช่น ภาวะหัวใจห้องล่างสั่นพริ้ว (ventricular fibrillation) ในการศึกษานี้ ผู้วิจัยทำการศึกษาในสุนัขจำนวน 12 ตัวที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดม้าม โดยรายงานผลจากสุนัขทั้ง 12 ตัว และแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มตามปริมาณของวีพีซีที่เกิดขึ้นใน 24 ชั่วโมง อันได้แก่ กลุ่มสุนัขที่มีปริมาณวีพีซีน้อยจำนวน 6 ตัว และกลุ่มสุนัขที่มีปริมาณวีพีซีมากจำนวน 6 ตัว ซึ่งสุนัขทุกตัวในงานวิจัยนี้ไม่ได้รับยาต้านการเต้นผิดจังหวะของหัวใจหรือยาไดจอกซินก่อนทำการศึกษา ทำการติดอุปกรณ์บันทึกคลื่นไฟฟ้าของหัวใจชนิดพกพาเป็นเวลา 30 นาที ก่อนผ่าตัดและวันที่ 9 หลังการผ่าตัด ระหว่างที่สุนัขพักฟื้นภายหลังการผ่าตัดนั้น ผู้วิจัยทำการติดอุปกรณ์บันทึกคลื่นไฟฟ้าของหัวใจชนิดพกพาอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง วัดความดันซิสโตลีทางอ้อมด้วยวิธีดอปเปลอร์ เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดไปวิเคราะห์ค่าทางโลหิตวิทยา ได้แก่ จำนวนเม็ดเลือดแดง ฮีมาโทคริต เกล็ดเลือดและจำนวนเม็ดเลือดขาว ค่าเคมีในเลือด ได้แก่ ระดับเอ็นไซม์ ALT ALP ค่ายูเรียไนโตรเจน ครีเอทินีน โปรตีนรวมในเลือด โซเดียมและโพแทสเซียม รวมถึงตรวจวัดระดับนอร์อิพิเนฟรินและอิพิเนฟรินในพลาสมาด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สุนัขมีปริมาณวีพีซีขึ้นสูงสุดในวันที่ 3 (p<0.05) และลดลงในวันที่ 9 หลังการผ่าตัด อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจในสุนัขทั้ง 12 ตัว และกลุ่มสุนัขที่มีปริมาณวีพีซีน้อย ลดลงภายหลังการผ่าตัดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความดันซิสโตลี ในส่วนการประเมินพารามิเตอร์ที่วิเคราะห์ได้จากคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจนั้น ค่าความแปรปรวนของการเกิดรีโพลาไรเซชันในหัวใจห้องล่าง (transmural dispersion of repolarization: Tp-Te) เพิ่มขึ้นวันที่ 2 ในกลุ่มสุนัขที่มีปริมาณวีพีซีน้อย และวันที่ 1 ในกลุ่มสุนัขที่มีปริมาณวีพีซีมากอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ค่าความแปรปรวนในอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจแบบการวิเคราะห์ช่วงเวลา SDANN SDNN index SDNN pNN50 และ RMSSD มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นภายหลังการตัดม้ามเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนผ่าตัด ค่าความแปรปรวนในอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจแบบการวิเคราะห์ช่วงความถี่พบว่า ค่า HF และ TP ในสุนัขทั้ง 12 ตัว สูงขึ้นภายหลังการผ่าตัดเช่นกัน จึงส่งผลให้อัตราส่วนระหว่าง LF/HF มีค่าลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนผ่าตัด อย่างไรก็ตาม ในกลุ่มสุนัขที่มีปริมาณวีพีซีมากนั้น มีค่า HF ที่ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มสุนัขที่มีปริมาณวีพีซีน้อย ส่งผลให้มีอัตราส่วนของ LF/HF สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในวันที่ 2 หลังการผ่าตัด (p<0.05) ค่านอร์อิพิเนฟรินและอิพิเนฟรินในสุนัขทั้ง 12 ตัว เพิ่มขึ้นในวันที่ 2 หลังการผ่าตัด พบค่านอร์อิพิเนฟรินสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มสุนัขที่มีปริมาณวีพีซีมาก (p<0.05) นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ พบค่าสหสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างปริมาณนอร์อิพิเนฟรินและอิพิเนฟรินกับปริมาณวีพีซีในสุนัขทั้ง 12 ตัวและกลุ่มสุนัขที่มีปริมาณวีพีซีมาก (p<0.05) จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า สุนัขที่ตัดม้ามมักพบภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะชนิดวีพีซี ทั้งยังพบปริมาณนอร์อิพิเนฟริน อิพิเนฟรินและความแปรปรวนของการเกิดรีโพลาไรเซชันในหัวใจห้องล่างเพิ่มขึ้นภายหลังการผ่าตัดพร้อมกับการทำงานที่เพิ่มขึ้นของระบบประสาทอัตโนวัติที่หัวใจโดยเฉพาะระบบประสาทพาราซิมพาเทติก อย่างไรก็ตามการทำงานของระบบประสาทพาราซิมพาเทติกที่หัวใจในกลุ่มสุนัขที่มีปริมาณวีพีซีน้อยนั้นเด่นกว่ากลุ่มสุนัขที่มีปริมาณวีพีซีมาก
Creative Commons License