Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of discharge planning and coutinuing care of post acute stroke patients on nursing service satisfaction, patients’ quality of life, and nurses’ job satisfaction
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุพิน อังสุโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.753
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของการวางแผนจำหน่ายและดูแลต่อเนื่องผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะหลังเฉียบพลัน ต่อความพึงพอใจในบริการพยาบาล คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วย และความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่างมี 2 กลุ่มคือ 1) ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะหลังเฉียบพลันที่รักษาในโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า จำนวน 30 คน วัดผลหลังการทดลอง แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มควบคุม 15 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง 15 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการวางแผนจำหน่ายและดูแลต่อเนื่อง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการวางแผนจำหน่ายตามปกติ 2) พยาบาลเวชศาสตร์ฟื้นฟูโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า จำนวน 9 คน ศึกษาแบบกลุ่มเดียววัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) โปรแกรมการวางแผนจำหน่าย 2) โครงการอบรมเรื่องการวางแผนจำหน่ายและดูแลต่อเนื่องเพื่อการพยาบาลที่มีคุณภาพ 3) แผนการสอนสำหรับพยาบาล 4) คู่มือการปฏิบัติตัวสำหรับผู้ป่วยและผู้ดูแล 5) แบบสรุปการวางแผนจำหน่ายเพื่อการดูแลต่อเนื่อง 6) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในบริการพยาบาล 7) แบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง 8) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาล เครื่องมือการวิจัยทั้งหมดได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในบริการพยาบาล แบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองและแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาล มีค่าความเที่ยง เท่ากับ .98, .94 และ .95 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบ Nonparametric Test ผลการวิจัยสรุปดังนี้ 1. ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะหลังเฉียบพลันที่ได้รับการวางแผนจำหน่ายและดูแลต่อเนื่องมีความพึงพอใจในบริการพยาบาลสูงกว่าการใช้การวางแผนจำหน่ายแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 2. ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะหลังเฉียบพลันที่ได้รับการวางแผนจำหน่ายและดูแลต่อเนื่องมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้นกว่าการใช้การวางแผนจำหน่ายแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลหลังใช้การวางแผนจำหน่ายและดูแลต่อเนื่องสูงกว่าก่อนใช้การวางแผนจำหน่ายและดูแลต่อเนื่อง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi–experimental research was to study effects of discharge planning and continuing care of post - acute stroke patients on nursing service satisfaction, patients’ quality of life, and nurses’ job satisfaction. Subjects were 30 patients who were purposively assigned to an experimental group or controlled group, 15 in each group, using matched technique. The experimental group received nursing care using the discharge planning and continuing care. The control group received routine nursing care. Another subjects were 9 nurses who worked at rehabilitation ward, Phramongkutklao hospital. The study is one group pretest-posttest design. The research instruments included the discharge planning and continuing care program for quality of nursing care, including a handbook the discharge planning and continuing care for the patients, Summary sheet of discharge planning and continuing care, and nursing service satisfaction questionnaire and patients’ quality of life questionnaire, and nurses’ job satisfaction questionnaire. All research instruments were tested for content validity by a panel of five experts. The nursing service satisfaction questionnaire, patients’ quality of life questionnaire, and nurses’ job satisfaction questionnaire had Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of .98, .94, and .95, respectively. All data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation, and nonparametric test statistics. Major results of the study were as followed: 1. Nursing service satisfaction post-acute stroke patients who received the discharge planning and continuing care were significant higher than that patients who received routine nursing care, at the .05 level. 2. Patients’ quality of life who received the discharge planning and continuing care were significant higher than that of the post-acute stroke patients who received routine nursing care, at the .05 level. 3. Job satisfaction of nurses who provided the discharge planning and continuing care were significant higher than that nurses who provided routine nursing care, at the .05 level.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.