Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE DEVELOPMENT OF AN ENZYME-LINKED IMMUNOSORBENT FOR THE DETECTION OF BARTONELLA HENSELAE INFECTION IN CATS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการตรวจวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อบาโทเนลลา เฮนเซลเลในแมวด้วยวิธีเอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนท์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rosama Pusoonthornthum
Second Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Third Advisor
Sathaporn Jittapalapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1743
Abstract
The study was conducted to determine the prevalence of Bartonella spp. in two hundred and fifty well-care client-owned cats in Bangkok metropolitan area between November 2010-November 2011. These cats had no clinical signs at the time of presentation and no visual flea infestation. Blood collection was performed and cultured in 5% sheep blood agar. The species of Bartonella spp. was identified with Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) and gene sequencing. This study indicated that the prevalence of Bartonella spp. in well-care cats in Bangkok metropolitan was 4.4% (11/250) with Bartonella henselae 91% (10/11) and Bartonella claridgeiae 9% (1/11). DNA of B. henselae was used as a DNA template for Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) targeting 17 kDa or virB gene. PCR product of 17 kDa or VirB protein gene which is the well-known antigenic protein for B. henselae was cloned and then express VirB protein. Our VirB specific protein was successfully expressed in pET28a E. coli expression system. Purified VirB protein was then used for development of ELISA for evaluation of antibody to B. henselae from Thai cat blood samples. However, VirB protein in the present study is still need more validation and concerning on the specificity for B. henselae ELISA test for cats due to the cross reactivity among Bartonella spp., different strain of B. henselae, and other bacterial species.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการศึกษาความชุกของเชื้อแบคทีเรียบาโทเนลลาในแมวบ้านที่มีเจ้าของจำนวน 250 ตัว ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากแมวที่ไม่แสดงอาการผิดปกติและตรวจไม่พบหมัดบนตัว ระหว่างเดือน พฤศจิกายน 2553- พฤศจิกายน 2554 เพื่อทำการตรวจหาเชื้อบาโทเนลลา เฮนเซลเลด้วยวิธีการเพาะเชื้อบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ ที่ผสมเลือดแกะ 5% และตรวจยืนยันด้วยวิธีปฎิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส ตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลเป็นบวกจะถูกส่งตรวจหาลำดับสารพันธุกรรมเพื่อยืนยันชนิดของเชื้อ ผลการศึกษาพบ ความชุกของเชื้อบาโทเนลลาสปีชีส์ คิดเป็น 4.4 % (11/250) โดยพบเชื้อบาโทเนลลา เฮนเซลเล 91% (10/11) และ บาโทเนลลา คลาริจิเอ 9% (1/11) ดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อบาโทเนลลา เฮนเซลเล ถูกนำมาทำปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสเพื่อหายีน 17kD หรือ virB ผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส ดังกล่าวถูกนำมาทำการโคลนและกระตุ้นการสร้างโปรตีน 17 kDa หรือ VirB ซี่งเป็นโปรตีนที่มีคุณสมบัติการเป็นแอนติเจนสูงต่อการติดเชื้อบาโทเนลลา เฮนเซลเล การศึกษาครั้งนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการกระตุ้นการสร้างโปรตีน VirB ได้โดยการใช้ระบบการสร้างโปรตีน ใน pET28a ของ E. coli expression system โปรตีนดังกล่าวถูกทำให้บริสุทธ์แล้วนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาการทดสอบอีไลซาสำหรับตรวจหาแอนติบอดีต่อบาโทเนลลา เฮนเซลเลจากเลือดแมว อย่างไรก็ตาม VirB โปรตีนจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ยังคงต้องมีการตรวจสอบในเรื่องความจำเพาะของชุดทดสอบอีไลซา เนื่องจากอาจจะเกิดปฎิกิริยาข้ามกันระหว่างเชื้อบาโทเนลลาต่างสปีชีส์ สายพันธุ์อื่นๆของเชื้อบาโทเนลลา เฮนเซลเล และ เชื้อแบคทีเรียอื่นๆ
Share
COinS