Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อ และการเก็บรักษาน้ำเชื้อในปลากระเบนน้ำจืดสายพันธุ์โมโตโร่ (Potamotrygon motoro)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EVALUATION AND PRESERVATION OF THE OCELLATE RIVER STINGRAY (Potamotrygon motoro) SEMEN
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทริกา ชันซื่อ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์สัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1706
Abstract
ปลากระเบนน้ำจืดสายพันธุ์โมโตโร่ (Potamotrygon motoro) จัดเป็นปลาเศรษฐกิจสวยงามชนิดหนึ่งของประเทศไทย แต่ยังขาดข้อมูลพื้นฐานด้านการวิจัยโดยเฉพาะเรื่องเกี่ยวกับระบบสืบพันธุ์ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการรีดเก็บน้ำเชื้อในปลากระเบน และศึกษาลักษณะรูปร่างทางกายภาพของตัวอสุจิปลากระเบนชนิดนี้ มีการประเมินคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อสด รวมไปถึงการหาสูตรที่เหมาะสมของสารเจือจางน้ำเชื้อ อัตราส่วนของสารเจือจางน้ำเชื้อกับน้ำเชื้อต่อระยะเวลาในการเก็บรักษาน้ำเชื้อปลากระเบนแบบแช่เย็น ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารป้องกันการแข็งตัวที่เหมาะสมในการเก็บรักษาน้ำเชื้อปลากระเบนแบบแช่แข็ง เพื่อประโยชน์ในการใช้น้ำเชื้อให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด สามารถนำน้ำเชื้อไปผสมเทียมต่อไปในอนาคตได้ การทดลองนี้ได้ทำการเก็บน้ำเชื้อจากปลากระเบนน้ำจืดเพศผู้สายพันธุ์โมโตโร่จำนวน 10 ตัว ด้วยวิธีบีบรีดจากบริเวณท้องโดยปราศจากการวางยาสลบ เพื่อนำมาประเมินคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อสดและศึกษารูปร่างของตัวอสุจิ จากนั้นทำการศึกษาการเก็บรักษาน้ำเชื้อด้วยวิธีการแช่เย็นและแช่แข็ง โดยสารเจือจางน้ำเชื้อชนิดต่างๆที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ Hank's Balanced Salt Solution (HBSS), Calcium-Free Hank's Balanced Salt Solution (Ca-F HBSS), Normal Saline Solution (NSS) และ Modified Fish Ringer’s Solution (MFR) และสารป้องกันการแข็งตัวที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ 5% Glycerol, 10% Glycerol, 5% (Dimethyl sulfoxide) DMSO และ 10% DMSO ผลจากการประเมินคุณภาพของน้ำเชื้อสดพบว่ามีสีขาวเข้ม ความหนืดคล้ายครีม ปริมาตรของน้ำเชื้อที่รีดได้ในแต่ละครั้ง 0.53±0.15 มิลลิลิตร ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 7.3±0.26 ความเข้มข้นของตัวอสุจิ 2.28±0.46 x109 ตัวต่อมิลลิลิตร เปอร์เซ็นต์การเคลื่อนไหวของอสุจิ 98.5±2.42% เปอร์เซ็นต์ของอสุจิอัดแน่น 15.4±2.88% และเปอร์เซ็นต์การมีชีวิตของอสุจิ 89.8±3.36% ขนาดความยาวของตัวอสุจิจากหัวถึงหาง 116.34±1.92 ไมโครเมตร มีลักษณะหัวเรียวยาวแหลมบิดเป็นเกลียว หางเป็นเกลียวน้อยกว่า จึงทำให้มีการว่ายแบบลักษณะหมุนควง น้ำเชื้อสดตัวอสุจิสามารถมีชีวิตอยู่ได้ 6 วัน เมื่อนำมาใส่สารเจือจางน้ำเชื้อแล้วทำการแช่เย็นที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าน้ำเชื้อผสม Ca-F HBSS ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด สามารถเก็บรักษาน้ำเชื้อได้ 11 วัน จึงเลือกมาใช้ในกระบวนการแช่แข็งต่อไป จากนั้นศึกษาการเก็บรักษาน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งในไนโตรเจนเหลวที่อุณหภูมิ -196 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ เมื่อนำมาละลายและตรวจคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อ พบว่าสารป้องกันการแข็งตัวที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดคือ 5% Glycerol ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) โดยมีอัตราการเคลื่อนที่ของอสุจิ 42.0±3.50% และมีอัตราการรอดชีวิตของอสุจิ 42.9±2.85%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ocellate river stingray (Potamotrygon motoro) is one of the ornamental fish trade in Thailand. There is no data about reproductive system. The aims of this study were to: 1) develop a method of semen collection in this species, 2) study sperm morphology, 3) evaluate fresh semen quality, 4) test the effects of some extenders and find the ratio of semen:extender during chilled storage at 4 ºC on sperm motility and viability and 5) test the effects of some extender-cryoprotectant combinations during freezing at -196 ºC on sperm motility and viability. The utilities could be used to choose a good male stingray for breeding, develop protocol of semen preservation and apply in artificial insemination for freshwater stingray in the future. Semen was collected from 10 adult male stingrays by the gloved-hand method with no anesthesia. Fresh semen was evaluated for the semen quality and sperm morphology. Then, the semen was diluted in different kinds of extender and cryoprotectant for chilled and frozen preservation. The examined extenders included Hank's Balanced Salt Solution (HBSS), Calcium-Free Hank's Balanced Salt Solution (Ca-F HBSS), Normal Saline Solution (NSS) and Modified Fish Ringer’s Solution (MFR). The cryoprotectants were 5% Glycerol, 10% Glycerol, 5% (Dimethyl sulfoxide) DMSO and 10% DMSO. In this study, it was found that the fresh motoro semen was white and creamy. Semen volume was 0.53±0.15 mL. pH was 7.3±0.26. Sperm density was 2.28±0.46 x109 sperms/mL. Sperm motility was 98.5±2.42%. Spermatocrit was 15.4±2.88%. Sperm viability was 89.8±3.36%. Size of spermatozoon was 116.34±1.92 µm in length. It had twisted head with pointed anterior tip and blunted posterior end. It had spiral movement. Sperm from fresh semen was alive for 6 days. In chilled storage at 4 ºC, Ca-F HBSS was used as a basis extender at 1:1. Sperm was alive for 11 days. In freezing storage at -196 ºC, semen was preserved in liquid nitrogen for 2 weeks. After thawed in water bath, the results showed that preserved semen in 5% Glycerol had the statistically best efficacy (P<0.05). Sperm motility was 42.0±3.50% and Sperm viability was 42.9±2.85%.
Creative Commons License