Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COMPARATIVE STUDY ON ANTI-INFLAMMATORY PROPOTIES OFPCSO-524 AND SPECIFIC COX 2 NON-STEROIDALANTI-INFLAMMATORY DRUG (NSAID) IN DOG UNDERGOING MEDIAL PATELLAR LUXATION REPAIR.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการลดอักเสบของ PCSO-524 กับ ยาต้านการอักเสบแบบไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ที่จำเพาะต่อ COX-2 ในสุนัขที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดแก้ไขลูกสะบ้าเคลื่อน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumpanart Soontornvipart
Second Advisor
Meena Sarikaputi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1740
Abstract
Thirty client-owned Pomeranians, 1 - 7 year- old with medial patellar luxation grade 3 and no other diseases are enrolled in this experiment. All dogs received physical examination, orthopedic examination, clinical scoring system, force platform gait analysis and blood collection by the same veterinarian before surgery and at day 1, 5 and 14 after surgery. After surgery of correction of medial patellar luxation, they are divided into 3 groups by random sampling. The first group received only Firocoxib (5 mg/kg once daily). The second group received only PCSO-524 (10 mg/kg, twice daily). The third group received Firocoxib (5 mg/kg, once daily) combining with PCSO-524 (10 mg/kg, twice daily). Treatment was finished at the end of the 2nd week. IL-1β and IL-6 concentration in serum are determined by commercially available canine ELISA kit. In conclusion, PCSO-524 can improve clinical signs in Pomeranian dogs after surgical correction of medial patellar luxation. The dogs in all groups of treatments had weight-bearing scores and gait data similar to standard score of normal dog in day 14 after surgery. However, PCSO-524 alone could not reduce blood level of inflammatory mediators when compared with NSAID, indicating that PCSO-524 did not have anti-inflammatory effect as good as NSAID in case of post-operative care of patellar luxation’s surgery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สุนัขพันธุ์ปอมเมเรเนียน อายุ 1-7 ปี ไม่จำกัดเพศ ไม่มีปัญหาสุขภาพอื่นๆ นอกจากมีภาวะลูกสะบ้าเคลื่อนระดับ 3 จำนวน 30 ตัว ได้รับการตรวจร่างกายทั่วไป, ตรวจทางออร์โธปิดิกส์, ตรวจการเดิน, การลงน้ำหนัก และ ตรวจเลือดหาสารสื่ออักเสบในเลือด (IL-1β และ IL-6) ก่อนเข้ารับการผ่าตัดแก้ไขลูกสะบ้าเคลื่อน หลังการผ่าตัด สุนัขทั้งหมดจะถูกสุ่มแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ตัว ได้รับการรักษาเป็นระยะเวลา 14 วันติดต่อกัน โดยกลุ่มแรกจะได้รับยา Firocoxib ปริมาณ 5 มก.ต่อกก. วันละ 1 ครั้ง กลุ่มที่สองจะได้รับสาร PCSO-524 ปริมาณ 1 แคปซูล วันละ 2 ครั้ง และกลุ่มสามจะได้รับยา Firocoxib ปริมาณ 5 มก.ต่อกก. วันละ 1 ครั้ง ร่วมกับสาร PCSO-524 ปริมาณ 1 แคปซูล วันละ 2 ครั้ง ทำการตรวจร่างกายทั่วไป, ตรวจทางออร์โธปิดิกส์, ตรวจการเดิน, การลงน้ำหนัก และ ตรวจเลือดหาสารสื่ออักเสบในเลือด (IL-1β และ IL-6) ในวันที่ 1, 5 และ 14 ภายหลังการผ่าตัด ผลปรากฏว่าทั้ง 3 กลุ่มการรักษา สามารถกลับมาใช้ขาข้างที่ผ่าตัดลงน้ำหนักได้ใกล้เคียงปกติในวันที่ 14 ภายหลังการผ่าตัด อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าการให้สาร PCSO-524 เพียงอย่างเดียวไม่สามารถลดปริมาณสารสื่ออักเสบในเลือดได้ดีเทียบเท่ากลุ่มการรักษาอื่นที่มีการให้ NSAID แสดงให้เห็นว่า ยาต้านการอักเสบแบบไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ที่จำเพาะต่อ COX-2 มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดการอักเสบในสุนัขที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดแก้ไขลูกสะบ้าเคลื่อนได้ดีกว่า PCSO-524 ในช่วง14วันแรกหลังการผ่าตัด
Creative Commons License