Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A SURVEY OF CANINE VECTOR-BORNE BLOOD PARASITES IN THE PLAIN REGIONS OF CAMBODIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจปรสิตในเลือดสุนัขที่มีพาหะนำโรคในเขตพื้นที่ราบของประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyanan Taweethavonsawat
Second Advisor
Sudchit Chungpivat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1728
Abstract
Canine vector-borne blood parasites (CVBBPs) are considered as blood parasitic infection in dogs which is transmitted by vectors. The objective of this study is to survey blood parasites of dogs in the plain region Cambodia by using conventional and molecular methods to confirm intracellular parasites from the suspected samples. The study was carried out from November 2014 to February 2015. The total of 444 dogs was found only 5 infected dogs (1.13%) with a low parasitemia and low parasitic infection including Dirofilaria immitis (0.45%), Brugia pahangi (0.22%) were found in Prey Veng and Kompong Chhnang province by Buffy coat stained blood smear with giemsa staining and acid phosphatage activity confirmation, and followed by B. canis (0.22%) was collected from a private clinic, Phnom Penh, and co-infection of Ehrlichia canis with Anaplasma platys (0.22%) was indicated in Takeo by Buffy coat stained blood smear staining and PCR confirmation. Moreover, three vectors, Ctenocephalides canis, Rhipicephalus sanguineus and Heterodoxus spiniger, affecting dogs were also found in 62.8%, 18.5% and 12.2%, respectively. C. canis was the most common presence than tick and lice in our areas. Therefore, this result may indicate that there is low parasitemia or low of tick transmission. Certainly, the prevalence of parasitic case infections may change if other diagnostic methods with a higher sensitivity, specificity and accuracy, e.g. molecular methods. However, it is the first investigation of CVBBPs. It is expected to develop a better understanding in diagnostic techniques and improving knowledge the pet owners, veterinarians to beware of accretion regarding CVBBPs infection in Cambodia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคปรสิตในเลือดของสุนัขเป็นโรคที่มีความสำคัญโรคหนึ่งโดยมีแมลงเป็นพาหะนำโรค จุดประสงค์การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อสำรวจการติดปรสิตในเลือดของสุนัขที่มีแมลงและเห็บเป็นพาหะนำโรคในเขตพื้นที่ราบต่ำ ประเทศกัมพูชา โดยตรวจวินิจฉัยด้วยวิธีที่นิยมใช้โดยทั่วไป และตรวจวินิจฉัยยืนยันด้วยวิธีทางอณูชีวโมเลกุล ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดสุนัขระหว่าง เดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ.2557 ถึง เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2558 จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 444 ตัวอย่างในเขตอำเภอตะแกว กัมปุงสะปือ กัมปุงชะหนัง เปรเหวง สวายเรียง และคลินิกสัตวแพทยท์ในกรุงพนมเปญ ผลการสำรวจพบสุนัขติดปรสิตในเลือดจำนวน 5 ตัวอย่างคิดเป็น 1.13% ได้แก่ Dirofilaria immitis 0.45%, Brugia pahangi 0.22% ในจังหวัด เปรเหวง และกำปงชะหนัง ตามลำดับ ซึ่งตรวจโดยวิธีการทำแผ่นเลือดบางจากชั้นบัฟฟี่ โค้ด ย้อมด้วยสี 10% ยิมซ่า และตรวจวินิจฉัยยืนยันด้วยการย้อมเอมไซม์ แอซิด ฟอสฟาเตส Babesia canis 0.22% จากคลินิกสัตว์ในกรุงพนมเปญ และการติดเชื้อร่วมระหว่าง Ehrlichia canis และ Anaplasma platys 0.22%.จากสุนัขในจังหวัดตะแกว โดยการตรวจโดยวิธีวิธีการทำแผ่นเลือดบางจากชั้นบัฟฟี่ โค้ด ย้อมสี และตรวจวินิจฉัยยืนยันด้วยวิธีทางอณูชีวโมเลกุล นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบพาหะนำโรค ได้แก่ หมัดสุนัข (Ctenocephalides canis) เห็บสุนัข (Rhipicephalus sanguineus) และ เหาสุนัข (Hetrodoxus spiniger) คิดเป็น 62.8%, 18.5% และ 12.2% ตามลำดับ โดยจะพบหมัดสุนัขมากกว่าเห็บสุนัข และเหาสุนัข จากผลศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะเห็นว่าสุนัขติดเชื้อปรสิตในเลือดค่อนข้างน้อย ถ้าหากมีการสำรวจการติดโรคปรสิตในเลือดสุนัขด้วยการตรวจวินิจฉัยด้วยวิธีอื่นที่มีความไว และจำเพาะมากกว่า เช่นวิธีทางอณูชีวโมเลกุล อาจพบอัตราการติดโรคเปลี่ยนแปลงไปก็ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาครั้งแรกเกี่ยวกับโรคปรสิตในเลือดที่มีพาหะนำโรคในประเทศกัมพูชาซึ่งผลการศึกษาที่ได้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวินิจฉัย และเสริมสร้างองค์ความรู้ ให้แก่ผู้เลี้ยงสัตว์ สัตวแพทย์ ให้มีความตระหนักถึงโรคปรสิตในเลือดของสุนัขในประเทศกัมพูชา
Creative Commons License