Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MUTATION IN QUINOLONE RESISTANCE DETERMINING REGIONS OF QUINOLONE TARGET GENES IN FLAVOBACTERIUM COLUMNARE ISOLATED FROM FRESHWATER FISH IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกลายพันธุ์ในบริเวณที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยากลุ่มควิโนโลนของยีนเป้าหมายของควิโนโลนในเชื้อฟลาโวแบคทีเรียม คอลัมแนร์ที่แยกได้จากปลาน้ำจืดในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1722
Abstract
Flavobacterium columnare is the causative agent of columnaris disease, which is seriously affected several freshwater fish species worldwide. Many kinds of antibiotics have been applied in fish farms for the treatment of columnaris disease in Thailand, especially quinolones. Thus, quinolone resistance (QR) in F. columnare should be monitored. The objectives of this study were to determine antimicrobial susceptibility and to detect the mutations in quinolone resistance-determining regions (QRDRs) of gyrA, gyrB, parC, and parE in F. columnare. Totally 50 F. columnare isolates from previous study (Dong et al., 2014) were examined. All isolates tested were sensitive to most routinely drugs used in aquaculture except 2 quinolones; nalidixic acid (NA) and oxolinic acid (OA), which performed the resistant results (14% for NA and 22% for OA). For minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of OA, out of 50 isolates, 9 were intermediate and 16 were resistant. The QRDRs of F. columnare were amplified by specific designed primers and sequenced. All OA-intermediate and -resistant isolates revealed novel double point mutations and amino acid substitutions in gyrA and parC: at position 83 in gyrA according to Escherichia coli system: Ser to Phe, Ser to Tyr (MIC=4 µg/ml), and Ser to Ala (MIC=8,16 µg/ml) while in parC at position 87: His to Tyr (MIC≥4 µg/ml). No mutation was detected in gyrB and parE. These results suggested that mutations in both gyrA and parC are the main QR mechanism and are considered as the major target of OA in F. columare. Morover, this is the first investigation of QR mechanism in F. columnare. However, other mechanisms should require further research.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟลาโวแบคทีเรียม คอลัมแนร์ หรือ เอฟ คอลัมแนร์ เป็นแบคทีเรียที่ก่อโรคคอลัมนาริส (columnaris disease) ซึ่งมีผลกระทบอย่างรุนแรงต่อปลาน้ำจืดหลายๆชนิดทั่วโลก ยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดถูกนำมาใช้รักษาโรคคอลัมนาริสในฟาร์มปลาในประเทศไทยโดยเฉพาะยากลุ่มควิโนโลน ฉะนั้นการดื้อต่อควิโนโลน (quinolone resistance) ในเอฟ คอลัมแนร์ ควรมีการเฝ้าระวัง จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อทดสอบความไวรับต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ และตรวจหาการกลาย (mutation) ในส่วนของยีนเป้าหมายของควิโนโลนของเอฟ คอลัมแนร์ จากทั้งหมด 50 ไอโซเลท (isolates) จากงานวิจัยของ (Dong et al., 2014) ผลความไวรับพบว่า เกือบทุกไอโซเลทให้ผลไว (sensitive) ต่อยาทั่วไปที่ใช้ในการรักษาสัตว์น้ำ ยกเว้นบางไอโซเลทที่ดื้อ (resistant) ต่อกรดนาลิดิซิค (14%) และกรดออกโซลินิค (22%) ส่วนของผลของความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่จะระงับการเจริญของเชื้อ (minimum inhibitory concentration: MIC) ของกรดออกโซลินิคพบว่า 9 ไอโซเลทให้ผลกึ่งกลาง และ 16 ไอโซเลทให้ผลดื้อ จากนั้นส่วนคิวอาร์ดีอาร์ (quinolone resistance-determining regions: QRDRs) ของยีนไจร์เอ (gyrA) ไจร์บี (gyrB) พาร์ซี (parC) และพาร์อี (parE) ของเอฟ คอลัมแนร์จะถูกเพิ่มจำนวนโดยไพร์เมอร์จำเพาะที่ออกแบบในการศึกษาและส่งไปวิเคราะห์ลำดับพันธุกรรมต่อไป พบว่าไอโซเลทที่ให้ผลกึ่งกลางและดื้อต่อกรดออกโซลินิคจะพบการเกิดการกลายใหม่ 2 ยีนคือ ไจร์เอและพาร์ซี ในยีนไจร์เอตำแหน่งที่ 83 ตามระบบของเชื้อเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล (Escherichia coli) มีการแทนที่ของเซอรีน ด้วยฟีนิลอะลานีน หรือไทโรซีน ที่ค่า MIC=4 µg/ml หรืออะลานีน ที่ค่า MIC=8,16 µg/ml ในขณะที่ยีนพาร์ซีตำแหน่ง 87 พบการแทนที่ของฮิสติดีน ด้วยไทโรซีน แต่ไม่พบการกลายในยีนไจร์บีและพาร์อี จากผลการทดลองสรุปว่า การเกิดการกลายทั้งในยีนไจร์เอและพาร์ซีเป็นกลไกสำคัญของการดื้อต่อยากลุ่มควิโนโลนและเป็นเป้าหมายสำคัญของกรดออกโซลินิคในเอฟ คอลัมแนร์ด้วย นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้เป็นการพบหนึ่งในกลไกลการดื้อต่อยากลุ่มควิโนโลนในเอฟ คอลัมแนร์เป็นครั้งแรก อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องควรมีการศึกษาต่อไป
Creative Commons License