Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pathology and Molecular diagnosis of Paramyxovirus infection in Boidae and Pythonidae in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อพารามิกโซไวรัสในงูวงศ์บอและวงศ์หลามด้วยวิธีทางพยาธิวิทยาและอณูชีววิทยาในประเทศไทย .
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wijit Banlunara
Second Advisor
Somporn Techangamsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1721
Abstract
Reptilian paramyxovirus (rPMV) is one of the most important viral infection occurring worldwide in reptiles especially in Boidae and Pythonidae snakes. The members of rPMV are Sunshine virus and Ferlavirus. The infected snakes may show clinical signs related with neuro-respiratory disorder. There are many suspected clinical cases that could not specify the causes. So far, there is no information and available diagnostic laboratory to identify these viruses in Thailand. Thirty-five necropsied snakes and 40 oral and cloacal swabs from snakes with history of neuro-respiratory problems were collected for histopathology and molecular study. Microscopically, no remarkable lesions in the other visceral organs were observed except generalized congestion. Histopathologically, most distinguished lesion of the suspected cases was numerous varied sizes of eosinophilic intracytoplasmic inclusion bodies in liver, pancreas, kidney, spleen, lung and brain. Molecular study found 2 from 26 (7.69%) positives products showed specific amplicons with high nucleotide identity with Sunshine virus. Eleven of 26 (42.31%) positive products showed 91-96% homology sequence to reptilian paramyxovirus group. Sunshine virus and other rPMV were successfully identified by using RT-PCR and genetic sequencing. This study is the first report of rPMV infection in Boidae and Pythonidae snakes in Thailand. The other five sequences shared homology in group but not to Sunshine virus. This may refer to new strain of rPMV. However, advance technology such as next-generation sequencing may obligatory for further study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อไวรัสวงศ์พารามิกโซ เป็นเชื้อก่อโรคที่สำคัญกลุ่มหนึ่งในสัตว์เลื้อยคลาน โดยเฉพาะในงูวงศ์บอ (Boidae) และวงศ์หลาม (Pythonidae) ที่สำคัญประกอบด้วย ซันไชน์ไวรัส เฟอร์ลาไวรัส และ กลุ่มอื่นๆ โดยพบว่า งูที่มีการติดเชื้อไวรัสดังกล่าวมักแสดงอาการผิดปกติทางระบบประสาท ทางเดินหายใจ หรือไม่แสดงอาการ ในประเทศไทยพบมีสัตว์ป่วยสงสัยการติดเชื้อจำนวนมาก แต่เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดในการตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ จึงทำให้ไม่สามารถวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อชนิดนี้ได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อตรวจหาและแยกเชื้อไวรัสวงศ์พารามิกโซจากตัวอย่างอวัยวะและเยื่อเมือกในช่องปากและรูเปิดร่วมของสัตว์ที่สงสัยการติดเชื้อ ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างจากงูตาย 35 ตัวอย่าง และงูป่วย 40 ตัวอย่าง ไม่พบรอยโรคทางมหกายวิภาคที่มีความจำเพาะต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัส รอยโรคทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาพบอินคลูชันบอดีสะสมแทรกในไซโตพลาสมของ ตับ ตับอ่อน ไต ปอด ม้ามและสมอง การศึกษาทางอณูชีววิทยา พบว่าจากตัวอย่างร้อยละ 7.69 (2/26) ซึ่งเป็นตัวอย่างจากงูวงศ์บอให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์สอดคล้องกับซันไชน์ไวรัส (Sunshine virus) ในขณะเดียวกันตัวอย่างร้อยละ 42.31 (11/26) จากงูทั้งวงศ์บอและวงศ์หลาม ให้ผลวิเคราะห์สอดคล้อง กับไวรัสพารามิกโซอื่นๆ ที่ก่อโรคในสัตว์เลื้อยคลาน (reptilian paramyxovirus group) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่แสดงลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์คล้ายกันในกลุ่ม แต่ไม่สามารถจำแนกให้เข้ากับไวรัสพารามิกโซในทั้งสองกลุ่มที่พบจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ซึ่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างดังกล่าวมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเป็นไวรัสสายพันธุ์ใหม่หรือสายพันธุ์ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องใช้เทคโนโลยีที่มีความก้าวหน้า เช่น เทคโนโลยีเอ็นจีเอส (Next generation sequencing) เพื่อช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่มีความแม่นยำและหลากหลายเพิ่มขึ้น จากผลการศึกษา เป็นครั้งแรกที่มีการตรวจพบ การติดเชื้อไวรัสพารามิกโซที่ก่อโรคในงูวงศ์บอและวงศ์หลามในประเทศไทย ซึ่่งก่อโรคที่มีความรุนแรงและเป็นอุปสรรคในการจัดการสุขภาพงูอย่างมาก โดยการพัฒนาห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อตรวจหาการติดเชื้อยังเป็นการเพิ่มความสามารถให้กับสัตวแพทย์ในการวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อ เพื่อให้เกิดการควบคุมและการป้องกันโรคได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด
Creative Commons License