Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EXPRESSION OF GALECTIN-3 IN CARDIAC MUSCLES AND DETERMINATION LEVEL OF PLASMA GALECTIN-3 IN DOGS WITH DEGENERATIVE MITRAL VALVE DISEASE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของโปรตีนกาเลกตินสามในกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจและการตรวจวัดระดับพลาสมากาเลกตินสามในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirilak Surachetpong
Second Advisor
Anudep Rungsipipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1719
Abstract
Degenerative mitral valve disease (DMVD) is a common acquired cardiac disease in older small breed dogs. The pathophysiology of this disease is similar to mitral valve prolapse (MVP) in humans. MVP and other cardiovascular diseases in human can cause cardiac fibrosis. DMVD dogs also have cardiac fibrosis like human. Gal-3, has been used as a cardiac fibrosis marker in humans. Gal-3 is up-regulated in cardiac muscles and blood circulation of CHF patients. A role of Gal-3 as a cardiac fibrosis marker in dogs with naturally occurring DMVD has not been studied. The aims of this study were to determine expression of Gal-3 in cardiac muscles and measure level of plasma Gal-3 in DMVD dogs. Twelve DMVD and ten normal cardiac muscles from small breed less than 15 kilograms and older than 6 years old necropsy dogs were collected to determine cardiac fibrosis and Gal-3 expression by Masson trichrome and Gal-3 immunohistochemistry staining, respectively. Plasma Gal-3 concentration was measured from 19 normal and 27 aged, sized and breed matched DMVD dogs by ELISA test kits. Age and weight were not correlated with cardiac fibrosis and Gal-3 expression. DMVD dogs had more cardiac fibrosis (p < 0.01) and overexpressed of Gal-3 (p < 0.01) than normal dogs particularly in sub-endocardium. Plasma Gal-3 concentration was significantly higher in DMVD than normal dogs (p < 0.01). Age, weight and echocardiographic indices showed no correlation with plasma Gal-3 concentration. In conclusion, Gal-3 might be a potential candidate of cardiac fibrosis markers in dogs with DMVD.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมเป็นโรคหัวใจที่เกิดขึ้นภายหลังกำเนิดสามารถพบได้บ่อยในสุนัขพันธุ์เล็กที่มีอายุมาก พยาธิกำเนิดของโรคนี้มีความคล้ายคลึงกับโรคลิ้นหัวใจโป่งในมนุษย์ โรคลิ้นหัวใจโป่งและโรคหัวใจอื่นๆ ในมนุษย์สามารถทำให้เกิดภาวะไฟโบรซิสที่กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ สุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมสามารถพบภาวะไฟโบรซิสที่กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจได้เช่นเดียวกับมนุษย์ กาเลกตินสามมีการนำมาใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดภาวะไฟโบรซิสที่กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจในมนุษย์ โดยพบว่าการแสดงออกของกาเลกตินสามเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งในกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจและในกระแสเลือดของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว บทบาทของกาเลกตินสามในการเป็นตัวชี้วัดภาวะไฟโบรซิสที่กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจในสุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมยังไม่มีการศึกษา ดังนั้นการศึกษามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการประเมินการแสดงออกของกาเลกตินสามในกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจและเพื่อตรวจวัดระดับพลาสมากาเลกตินสามในสุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม การศึกษาประกอบด้วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจสุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม 12 ตัว และสุนัขปกติ 10 ตัว ที่เข้ารับการผ่าซาก โดยสุนัขทั้งหมดเป็นสุนัขพันธุ์เล็ก น้ำหนักน้อยกว่า 15 กิโลกรัม และอายุมากกว่า 6 ปี เพื่อทำการประเมินภาวะไฟโบรซิสที่กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจและการแสดงออกของกาเลกตินสามโดยการย้อมสีพิเศษมาสซองไตรโครม และย้อมสีอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมีของกาเลกตินสามตามลำดับ ระดับของพลาสมากาเลกตินสามทำการวัดจากสุนัขปกติ 19 ตัว และสุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นโรคหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม 27 ตัว โดยสุนัขทั้งหมดมีอายุ ขนาดและพันธุ์ที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ด้วยชุดทดสอบอีไลซ่า อายุและน้ำหนักไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะไฟโบรซิสที่กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจและการแสดงออกของกาเลกตินสาม สุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมมีภาวะไฟโบรซิสที่กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ (p < 0.01) และการแสดงออกของกาเลกตินสาม (p < 0.01) มากกว่าสุนัขปกติโดยเฉพาะบริเวณส่วน sub-endocardium ระดับพลาสมากาเลกตินสามมีค่าสูงในสุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมมากกว่าสุนัขปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อายุ น้ำหนัก และค่าต่างๆ จากการอัลตราซาวน์หัวใจไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับพลาสมากาเลกตินสาม โดยสรุปกาเลกตินสามอาจเป็นตัวเลือกหนึ่งที่ใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดภาวะไฟโบรซิสที่กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจในสุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม
Share
COinS