Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Investigation of risk factors involving in feline chronic kidney disease, oxidative stress and study the effect of Antidesma acidum crude extract in feline kidney cell line
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังในแมว ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นและผลของสารสกัดหยาบจากเม่าสร้อยต่อเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงไตแมว
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rosama Pusoonthornthum
Second Advisor
Anudep Rungsipipat
Third Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1712
Abstract
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is an important disease in feline. The purposes of the study were to determine the risk factors in cats with naturally occurring CKD, to compare the oxidative stress parameters between the clinically normal client-owned cats and cats with naturally occurring CKD and to investigate the effects of the ethanol crude extract of Antidesma acidum on endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) gene expression in doxorubicin (DOX)-induced feline kidney cell lines. The study was separated into three parts. In part I, risk factors in cats with CKD were determined by interviewed two hundred and twenty-two cats’ owners through questionnaires during June 2004 to August 2013. Data about age, gender, breed, weight, types of food and clinical signs of CKD were obtained. In part II, thirteen clinically normal client-owned aged-matched cats and twenty-three naturally-occurring CKD cats were included. Blood collection was performed to measure completed blood count, blood urea nitrogen, creatinine, glutathione (GSH), glutathione peroxidase (GPx), oxidized glutathione (GSSG) and GSH/GSSG ratio. In part III, feline kidney cell lines were incubated with appropriate dose and time of DOX and A. acidum in pretreatment and post-treatment condition. Cytotoxicity assay, apoptosis and necrosis assay, oxidative stress parameters, eNOS protein and eNOS gene expression were measured. The results indicated that aging, diet and lifestyles of CKD cats were potential risk factors for CKD. Cats with naturally occurring CKD had oxidative stress when compared with age-matched control cats. Pretreatment with A. acidum can significantly increase eNOS gene and protein expression in DOX-induced feline kidney cell lines. A. acidum can protect feline kidney cells from CKD by suppressing the oxidative stress and increasing the eNOS gene production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคไตเรื้อรังเป็นโรคที่สำคัญในแมว วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เพื่อหาปัจจัยเสี่ยงในแมวโรคไตเรื้อรังที่เกิดขึ้นเองตามธรรมชาติ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าความเครียดออกซิเดชั่นระหว่างแมวสุขภาพดีและแมวป่วยด้วยโรคไตเรื้อรังที่เกิดขึ้นเองตามธรรมชาติ และเพื่อค้นหาผลของสารสกัดหยาบจากเม่าสร้อยต่อการแสดงออกของยีนเอ็นโดธีเลียลไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทส (endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS)) ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงไตแมวที่ถูกโน้มนำด้วยดอกโซรูบิซิน (doxorubicin (DOX)) การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่งศึกษาถึงปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคไตเรื้อรังในแมวโดยการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าของแมวจำนวน 222 ตัว ในช่วงระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน 2547 ถึงเดือนสิงหาคม 2556 ข้อมูลแบบสอบถามประกอบด้วย อายุ เพศ พันธุ์ น้ำหนัก ชนิดของอาหาร และอาการทางคลินิกของโรคไตเรื้อรัง ส่วนที่สองประกอบด้วยแมวที่มีอายุใกล้เคียงกันจำนวน 2 กลุ่ม คือ แมวสุขภาพดีจำนวน 13 ตัว และแมวโรคไตเรื้อรังจำนวน 23 ตัว เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อตรวจหาค่าโลหิตวิทยา ค่าเคมีคลินิก และค่าภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นประกอบด้วยค่า glutathione (GSH), oxidized glutathione (GSSG), glutathione peroxidase (GPx) และ GSH/GSSG ratio ส่วนที่สามสารสกัดหยาบจากเม่าสร้อยในขนาดที่เหมาะสมถูกบ่มในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงไตแมวที่ถูกโน้มนำด้วย DOX ก่อนและหลังการรักษา หาค่า cytotoxicity assay, apoptosis และ necrosis assay, oxidative stress parameters การแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีน eNOS ผลการทดลองพบว่ารูปแบบอาหาร และการเลี้ยงดูมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังในแมว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอายุซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สำคัญ แมวป่วยด้วยโรคไตเรื้อรังที่เกิดขึ้นเองตามธรรมชาติมีภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่น และสารสกัดหยาบจากเม่าสร้อยที่ให้ก่อนการโน้มนำเซลล์ไตแมวด้วย DOX สามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีน eNOS อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เม่าสร้อยสามารถป้องกันเซลล์ไตแมวจากการเกิดโรคไตวาย ซึ่งมีกลไกในการลดภาวะ oxidative stress และเพิ่มการสร้างยีนของ eNOS
Share
COinS