Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PREPARATION OF HYBRIDOMA CELLS FOR PORCINE EPIDEMIC DIARRHEA VIRUS MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY PRODUCTION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมเซลล์ไฮบริโดมาเพื่อใช้ในการผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อไวรัสพีอีดี
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Meena Sarikaputi
Second Advisor
Prapruddee Piyaviriyakul
Third Advisor
Tanong Asawakarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Biosciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1718
Abstract
Porcine epidemic diarrhea (PED), caused by Porcine epidemic diarrhea virus (PEDV) is an enteric disease characterized by watery diarrhea, vomiting, weight loss, dehydration, resulting in 100% mortality in suckling pigs . PED cannot be clinically distinguished from Transmissible gastroenteritis (TGE), therefore the laboratory diagnosis is necessary to identify PED. However, laboratory techniques are expensive, time-consuming and cannot be carried out in the farm. The objective of this study is to prepare hybridoma cells for monoclonal antibody production against Porcine epidemic diarrhea virus. Two BALB/c mice were immunized subcutaneously 3 times at 3 week-intervals with 50 µg purified PEDV strain K-9 per mouse. Finally, 3 days before fusion, the mice were intraveneously injected with purified PEDV. Hybridoma cells were obtained by fusion between X63Ag 8.653 myeloma cells and B- cells from mouse using 50% polyethylene glycol. Hybridoma cells are cultured in HAT selective medium and supernatant are then tested for antibodies against PEDV using ELISA. The hybridoma cells showing PED specific antibody production were subsequently subjected to limiting dilution in order to obtain monoclone. In this study,Four monoclonal antibodies against PEDV strain K-9 were produced with subclass of IgG1, IgG2a and IgG2b.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคพีอีดีเกิดจากเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดี ซึ่งเป็นโรคในระบบทางเดินอาหาร ลักษณะอาการของโรคคือ ท้องเสีย อาเจียน น้ำหนักลด มีการสูญเสียน้ำ และมีอัตราการตายสูงถึงร้อยละ 100 ในลูกสุกร ลักษณะอาการของโรคพีอีดีไม่สามารถจำแนกจากโรคทีจีอีได้ ดังนั้นการวินิจฉัยจึงจำเป็นต้องนำตัวอย่างส่งห้องปฏิบัติการ เพื่อตรวจหาโรคพีอีดี ซึ่งกระทำได้หลายวิธี เช่น ELISA,ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรส ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ใช้ระยะเวลาในการตรวจนานและมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูง อีกทั้งเกษตรกรไม่สามารถทำการตรวจได้ด้วยตนเอง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นการเตรียมเซลล์ไฮบริโดมาเพื่อผลิตโมโนโคลนอล แอนติบอดี เพื่อใช้การตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคพีอีดี โดยนำหนู BALB/c จำนวนสองตัวมาฉีดด้วยไวรัสพีอีดี สายพันธุ์ K9 ในขนาด 50 ไมโครกรัมต่อตัว โดยฉีดบริเวณใต้ผิวหนัง เป็นเวลาสามครั้ง ห่างกันครั้งละสามสัปดาห์ และครั้งสุดท้ายฉีดเข้าเส้นเลือดของหนู 3 วันก่อนทำการรวมเซลล์จากม้ามหนู และเซลล์ไมอิโลมาเข้าด้วยกันด้วย 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอล ทำการคัดเลือกเฉพาะเซลล์ไฮบริโดมา โดยการเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ประกอบด้วยไฮโปแซนธีน อะมิโนเทอรินและไธมิดีน หลังจากนั้นนำเซลล์ไฮบริโดมาที่มีความสามารถสร้างแอนติบอดีมาคัดแยกเพื่อให้ได้เป็น โมโนโคลนด้วยวิธี limiting dilution และทำการตรวจหาชนิดของอิมมูโนโกลบูลินที่สร้างได้ ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ สามารถเตรียมเซลล์ไฮบริโดมาได้ทั้งหมด 4 โคลน ซึ่งผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อไวรัสพีอีดีได้ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ IgG1 จำนวน 2 โคลน, IgG2a และ IgG2b ชนิดละ 1 โคลน
Creative Commons License