Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reproductive Performances of Three Group Breeders of Replacement Gilts for Backyard Pig Farms in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมรรถภาพระบบสืบพันธุ์ในสุกรสาวทดแทนสามกลุ่มพันธุ์ในเกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงสุกรแบบหลังบ้านของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Techakumphu
Second Advisor
Nutthee Am-in
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1717
Abstract
Most of pig production in countryside of Thailand is backyard farm. Almost all of farmers manage it as the second source of their income. As a result, the production costs are quite low. The production in each farm has been emanated from insufficient costs to cover all management. Especially, an essential basis of reproductive management; for instance, almost all of owners have been using female fatteners as replacement gilts. Both factors contribute to low litter size. Therefore, all of the problems are conduced to this study. The replacement gilts were classified by mating strategies and were divided into 3 groups: group 1 (Gr1: 30 crossbred gilts; produced by crossbred boar (Landrace (L) x Yorkshire (Y): LY 50/50) and crossbred sow (LY 50/50)), group 2 (Gr2: 30 crossbred gilts; produced by purebred boar (Yorkshire) and purebred sow (Landrace)) and group 3 (Gr3: 30 hybrid gilts; (Landrace x Yorkshire x Duroc: 25/25/50)). The average age at first observed estrus of replacement gilts in all 3 groups was 229.94±15.77 days of age and the gilts were mated at age 253.84±15.62 days of age. An average age at first farrowing was 368±15.57 days of age. There was not different between each group. Body weight at first service was 121.06±9.16 kg. In addition, backfat thickness at first observed estrus and at first service was approximately 13 and 18 mm respectively, in all groups. There was no significant difference (P>0.05) in all traits. TB, BA and mean birth weight of piglets in group 2 was the highest mean that equaled 12.73±3.13, 11.63±2.79 (piglets/litter) and 1.56±1.22 kg, respectively. There were significantly different between each of three groups (P<0.05) in average numbers of piglets in both total and alive sections. There was no significant difference (P>0.05) in average birth weight between group 1 and 2. According to the results of this observation, mean of weaning weight of piglets in group 1 was the highest (6.83±0.93 kg). There was significant difference (P<0.05) between group 1 and the other two groups. Percentage of pre-weaning mortality in group 1 was the lowest (2.90%). There was significantly different (P<0.05) of this amount between group 1 and group 2. The result of health condition screening of replacement found that three kinds of parasite eggs were found in feces samples including Strongyle, Ascaris suum and Trichuris suis. The results of serum antibodies to PRRS and PPV were reported that all serum samples were negative for PRRSV antibody; PPV antibody present in all serum samples. The average of feces P4 metabolite concentration on day 1 was the lowest and the highest on day 12 after standing heat. In conclusion, overall results suggested that the crossbred (LY) provides a higher reproductive performance than fattener female breeder. The appropriate model of gilt replacement can be successfully developed in order to produce the good production in backyard farm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเลี้ยงสุกรในพื้นที่ชนบท ส่วนใหญ่เป็นการเลี้ยงแบบหลังบ้านซึ่งเป็นอาชีพเสริมสำหรับเกษตรกร เนื่องจากต้นทุนในการผลิตต่ำ จึงนำสุกรขุนเพศเมียมาใช้เป็นแม่พันธุ์สุกรทดแทน ทำให้ได้ผลผลิตต่ำ จากปัญหาดังกล่าวจึงนำมาซึ่งการศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ โดยแบ่งกลุ่มสุกรสาวทดแทนตามกลุ่มพันธุ์ทั้งหมด 3 กลุ่มพันธุ์ ดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 (Gr1: สุกรสาว 2 สายพันธุ์; เกิดจากพ่อสุกรพันธุ์ผสม (แลนด์เรซ (L) x ยอร์กเชอร์ (Y): LY 50/50) และแม่สุกรพันธุ์ผสม (แลนด์เรซ (L) x ยอร์กเชอร์ (Y): LY 50/50)), กลุ่มที่ 2 (Gr2: สุกรสาว 2 สายพันธุ์; เกิดจากพ่อสุกรพันธุ์แท้ (ยอร์กเชอร์) และ แม่สุกรพันธุ์แท้ (แลนด์เรซ)) และกลุ่มที่ 3 (Gr3: สุกรสาวไฮบริด; (แลนด์เรซ x ยอร์กเชอร์ x ดูร็อก: 25/25/50)) กลุ่มละ 30 ตัว พบว่าสุกรสาวในทั้งสามกลุ่มเริ่มแสดงอาการเป็นสัดที่อายุประมาณ 229.94±15.77 วัน อายุที่ได้รับการผสมครั้งแรก 253.84±15.62 วัน และอายุเข้าคลอดครั้งแรกเท่ากับ 368±15.57 วัน น้ำหนักเมื่อได้รับการผสมคือ 121.06±9.16 กิโลกรัม ความหนาไขมันสันหลัง ณ เป็นสัดครั้งแรกและเมื่อรับการผสมประมาณ 13 มิลลิเมตร และ 18 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ ไม่มีความแตกต่างนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P>0.05) จำนวนลูกแรกเกิดทั้งหมดต่อครอก จำนวนลูกมีชีวิตทั้งหมดต่อครอก และน้ำหนักลูกเฉลี่ยแรกเกิดในกลุ่มที่ 2 มากที่สุดเท่ากับ 12.73±3.13, 11.63±2.79 (ตัวต่อครอก) และ 1.56±1.22 กิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ ซึ่งจำนวนลูกแรกเกิดทั้งหมดต่อครอก จำนวนลูกมีชีวิตทั้งหมดต่อครอกมีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ในทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม น้ำหนักลูกเฉลี่ยแรกเกิดไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติในกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 น้ำหนักลูกเฉลี่ยหย่านมในกลุ่มที่ 1 สูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 6.83±0.93 กิโลกรัม ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) การตายก่อนหย่านมในกลุ่มที่ 1 น้อยที่สุดเท่ากับ 2.90% มีความต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 ผลการตรวจสถานะสุขภาพฝูงสุกรสาวทดแทนพบว่าตรวจพบไข่พยาธิ 3 ชนิดในตัวอย่างอุจจาระสุกรสาวทดแทนคือพยาธิสตรองกาย (Strongyle) พยาธิไส้เดือน (Ascaris suum) และพยาธิแส้ม้า (Trichuris suis) ผลการตรวจตัวอย่างซีรั่มเพื่อหาภูมิคุ้มกันต่อ PRRS และ PPV พบว่าทุกตัวอย่างให้ผลลบต่อการตรวจหาภูมิคุ้มกันต่อ PRRS และทุกตัวอย่างพบระดับภูมิคุ้มกันต่อ PPV ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนในตัวอย่างอุจจาระสุกรสาวทดแทนวันที่ 1 มีค่าต่ำที่สุดและสูงที่สุดในวันที่ 12 หลังสุกรยืนนิ่งรับการผสม โดยสรุปจากผลการศึกษาสุกรสาวทดแทน 2 สายพันธุ์มีสมรรถภาพระบบสืบพันธุ์หรือให้ผลผลิตดีกว่าสุกรขุนเพศเมียที่นำมาเป็นสุกรสาวทดแทน รูปแบบการทดแทนสุกรสาวที่เหมาะสมได้พัฒนาประสบความสำเร็จ ทำให้ได้ผลผลิตที่ดีมีคุณภาพสำหรับการเลี้ยงสุกรแบบหลังบ้าน
Share
COinS