Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CANINE TRANSMISSIBLE VENEREAL TUMOR: MULTIDRUG RESISTANCE ASSOCIATED GENE AND PROTEIN EXPRESSIONS DURING VINCRISTINE SULFATE ADMINISTRATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เนื้องอกติดต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์สุนัข: การแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยาระหว่างการได้รับยาวินคริสทีนซัลเฟต
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kaywalee Chatdarong
Second Advisor
Suppawiwat Ponglowhapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1711
Abstract
The thesis was aimed to: 1) retrospectively find internal and external factors affecting treatment outcome after administrating vincristine sulfate which is the chemotherapeutic drug of choice for canine transmissible venereal tumor (cTVT), 2) study mechanism of drug resistance via ABC-transporter (p-glycoprotein (P-gp), multidrug resistance protein-1 (MRP1) and multidrug resistance protein-2 (MRP2), and 3) clinically evaluate the use of l-asparaginase as a combined drug with vincristine sulfate in animals tolerated to previous vincristine administration. Factors were retrieved from medical records of 157 dogs infected with cTVT and divided into three categories; host general background, tumor details, and treatment details. The male and female dogs (75 and 82 dogs, respectively) aged (6.4±3.61 years) affected with genital and extra-genital cTVT tumor masses of various diameters, and treated with vincristine (5.0±2.6 shots) during various seasons were analyzed for tumor mass complete remission (CR) or partial remission (PR). The age, gender and breed had no effect on treatment outcome or number of vincristine shots. The tumors at the genital area were prone to CR than the others (P = 0.08). The tumors of diameter >6 cm required higher number of vincristine shots than that of diameter <2 cm (P = 0.05). Moreover, there was a tendency that CR was observed with lower average daily ambient temperature at 60 days after enrolled (Temp60) and lower maximal average daily ambient temperature (MaxTemp60) than the PR cases (P = 0.08 and P = 0.07, respectively). The results contributed to the prognosis of the treatment with vincristine sulfate particularly when the treatment is influenced by tumor site, tumor size, and climate. The second study was performed in 12 cTVT affected dogs during vincristine treatments and 4 dogs resistant to vincristine therapy. Tumor samples were submitted to mRNA quantification via quantitative realtime polymerase chain reaction (qPCR), immunolocalization by immunohistochemistry (IHC) and protein expression level analysis by western blot analysis (WB). The MDR1, MRP1 and MRP2 mRNAs and proteins were detected in all samples. During vincristine treatments, there was no significant difference in all mRNA expressions. The lower expression of P-gp was observed at week3 after the start of treatment whereas MRP1 and MRP2 proteins were not different. In comparison with the untreated group, the resistance group demonstrated lower MDR1 mRNA expression leading to the lower confirmed by IHC and WB. MRP2 protein (IHC) was significant higher in the resistant group but MRP1 protein expression was no significant difference between the two groups. The results suggested that MRP2 likely involves multidrug resistance mechanism of cTVT. Drugs transported through MRP2-related mechanism should be avoided in the cTVT resistance cases. The third part of this study was aimed to combine l-asparaginase with the standard treatment in resistance cTVT. The resistance cases were composed of three cases that had been treated with vincristine and did not achieve a complete remission. L-asparaginase at 10,000IU/m2 BSA was combined with vincristine injections. All cases were achieved complete remission and the recurrence was not observed six months after complete treatment. This finding suggested that L-asparaginase in combination with vincristine at every 2 weeks provided a promising result in the resistance cTVT with minimal side effect when compared with the other anticancer drugs suggested previously. In conclusion, tumor diameter, tumor location and daily ambient temperature during treatment might influence the treatment outcome in cTVT. The MRP2 might be involved in the vincristine resistance mechanism in cTVT and the combination of L-asparaginase with vincristine is an alternative treatment for vincristine-resistance cTVT.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาย้อนหลังปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยภายนอกที่มีผลต่อการหายภายหลังการได้รับยาวินครีสทีนซัลเฟต ซึ่งเป็นยาเคมีบำบัดหลักในการรักษาเนื้องอกติดต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์สุนัข 2) ศึกษากลไกการดื้อยาผ่านโปรตีนขนส่งยา (พีไกลโคโปรตีน, โปรตีนเอ็มอาร์พี1 และ โปรตีนเอ็มอาร์พี2) และ 3) ประเมินผลทางคลินิกของการใช้ยาแอลแอสพาราจีเนสควบคู่กับยาวินครีสทีนซัลเฟตในสุนัขที่เนื้องอกทนต่อการรักษาด้วยยาวินครีสทีนมาก่อน ปัจจัยที่นำมาศึกษา นำมาจากสุนัขป่วยที่เป็นเนื้องอกติดต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์จำนวน 157 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วนคือ ข้อมูลทั่วไปจากตัวสัตว์ ข้อมูลจำเพาะของเนื้องอก และข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรักษา สุนัขเพศผู้ 75 ตัว และเพศเมีย 82 ตัว อายุเฉลี่ย 6.4±3.61 ปี ป่วยเป็นเนื้องอกชนิดนี้ที่บริเวณอวัยวะเพศหรือนอกตำแหน่งอวัยวะเพศที่มีขนาดแตกต่างกันและได้รับยาวินครีสทีนจำนวนเฉลี่ย 5.0±2.6 เข็ม ระหว่างฤดูกาลที่ต่างกัน นำมาวิเคราะห์การหายแบบสมบูรณ์หรือการหายเพียงบางส่วน พบว่า อายุ เพศและพันธุ์ไม่ส่งผลต่อการรักษาหรือจำนวนเข็มของยาวินครีสทีนซัลเฟต เนื้องอกที่พบในตำแหน่งระบบสืบพันธุ์มีแนวโน้มที่หายสมบูรณ์มากกว่าตำแหน่งอื่น (P=0.08) และเนื้องอกที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางมากกว่า 6 เซนติเมตร ใช้จำนวนครั้งของยาวินครีสทีนซัลเฟตมากกว่าเนื้องอกที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางน้อยกว่า 2 เซนติเมตร (P=0.05) ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นมีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดการหายแบบสมบูรณ์ในภาวะอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยตลอด 60 วันของการรักษาต่ำกว่า และมีแนวโน้มเกิดการหายแบบไม่สมบูรณ์ในภาวะอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยตลอด 60 วันสูงขึ้น (P=0.08 และ P=0.07 ตามลำดับ) ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้อาจนำไปสู่การพยากรณ์ผลของการรักษาด้วยยาวินครีสทีนซัลเฟต ซึ่งปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการรักษาคือตำแหน่งที่เกิดเนื้องอก ขนาดของเนื้องอกและสภาวะอากาศ การศึกษาในส่วนที่สอง กระทำในสุนัข 2 กลุ่มคือ สุนัขกลุ่มที่ 1 ที่ไม่เคยได้รับการรักษามาก่อน จำนวน 12 ตัว เพื่อเก็บตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อระหว่างการรักษาและ สุนัขกลุ่มที่ 2 จำนวน 4 ตัวที่เกิดการดื้อยาขึ้นแล้ว ตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อนำไป (i) ตรวจวัดระดับการแสดงออกของเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอ็นเอของ เอ็มดีอาร์1 (MDR1) เอ็มอาร์พี 1 และ 2 (MRP1 และ MRP2) (ii) ตรวจวัดการแสดงออกของพีไกลโคโปรตีน (P-glycoprotein) เอ็มอาร์พี1 (MRP1) และเอ็มอาร์พี2(MRP2) ด้วยวิธิการย้อมทางอิมมูนโนฮีสโตเคมี และ (iii) ตรวจวัดระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนทั้ง 3 ชนิดด้วยวิธีการเวสเทิร์นบลอท จากการศึกษาพบการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยาทั้ง 3 ชนิดในทุกตัวอย่าง ในระหว่างการรักษา ไม่พบความแตกต่างระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของโปรตีนทั้ง 3 ชนิด พบการแสดงออกของพีไกลโคโปรตีนลดลงในสัปดาห์ที่ 3 เปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการรักษาจากวิธีอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมี ในกลุ่มที่มีการดื้อยา การแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของเอ็มดีอาร์ 1 ลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มก่อนการรักษา สอดคล้องกับการแสดงออกของพีไกลโคโปรตีนที่ลดลงในกลุ่มที่มีการดื้อยา ขณะที่การแสดงออกของโปรตีนเอ็มอาร์พี 2 เพิ่มขึ้นจากวิธีการอิมมูนโนฮีสโตเคมีในรายที่มีการดื้อยา แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของการแสดงออกของโปรตีนเอ็มอาร์พี 1 ระหว่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม จากผลของการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า โปรตีนเอ็มอาร์พี 2 อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยาวินครีสทีนซัลเฟตในเนื้องอกติดต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์สุนัข ควรหลีกเลี่ยงการใช้ยาที่ถูกขับออกด้วยโปรตีนเอ็มอาร์พี 2 ในเนื้องอกติดต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์สุนัขที่มีการดื้อยาเกิดขึ้นแล้ว การศึกษาส่วนที่สามมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อนำยาแอลแอสพาราจีเนสควบคู่กับวินครีสทีนในการรักษาเนื้อติดต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์ในสุนัขที่ดื้อยา สุนัขดื้อยาจำนวน 3 ตัวเคยได้รับยาวินครีสทีนมาก่อน หลังเสร็จสิ้นการรักษาพบเนื้องอกดังกล่าว จึงมีการนำยาแอลแอสพาราจีเนสขนาด 10,000 หน่วยสากลต่อตารางเมตรพื้นที่ร่างกายร่วมกับยาวินครีสทีน ภายหลังการรักษาพบว่าสุนัขป่วยทุกตัวหายจากเนื้องอกดังกล่าวและไม่พบการกลับมาเกิดโรคใหม่หลังการรักษา 6 เดือน จากผลของการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า การให้ยาแอลแอสพาราจีเนสร่วมกับวินครีสทีนทุก 2 สัปดาห์เป็นเวลา 4 ครั้งเป็นวิธีการรักษาที่ให้ผลดีและลดผลข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยาร่วมกันได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการให้ยาเคมีบำบัดชนิดอื่นก่อนหน้า โดยสรุปแล้ว ขนาดและตำแหน่งของเนื้องอกและสภาะอากาศระหว่างการรักษามีผลต่อการหายของเนื้องอกติดต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์สุนัข โปรตีนเอ็มอาร์พี 2 อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกดื้อยาในเนื้องอกชนิดนี้และการใช้ยาแอลแอสพาราจีเนสร่วมกับวินครีสทีนเป็นอีกแนวทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาเนื้องอกติดต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์สุนัขที่เกิดการดื้อยาขึ้นได้
Share
COinS