Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
RENAL OXIDATIVE STRESS AND APOPTOSIS IN RAT RECEIVING CISPLATIN AND MEGADOSE VITAMIN C
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะความเครียดออกซิเดชั่นและอะพอพโทซิสในไตของหนูแรทที่ได้รับซิสพลาตินและวิตามินซีในขนาดสูงมาก
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chollada Buranakarl
Second Advisor
Chutamas Benjanirut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1715
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to investigate the effects of megadose vitamin C in rats with cisplatin (CDDP) induced nephrotoxicity. Rats were divided into 4 groups as follows, group 1 (CONT), group 2 (vitamin C treated group; VIT C), group 3 (CDDP treated group; CDDP) and group 4 (CDDP + vitamin C treated groups; CDDP + VIT C). The vitamin C at the dose of 1000 mg/kg was given to the rats on day 1 in VIT C and CDDP + VIT C groups while CDDP was injected intraperitonealy at the dose of 6 mg/kg on day 1 in CDDP and CDDP + VIT C groups. The rats were subjected to renal function studies on one day before drug treatment (day 0) and 6 days after treatment (day 6). Blood and urine sampling were collected for measuring PUN and creatinine (Pcr) one day prior to renal clearance study in the metabolic cage. The GFR and fractional excretions of electrolytes were calculated. The oxidative stress markers, MDA, PC and TAS were measured in the plasma and urine while MDA, GSH and CAT were measured in the kidney. The results showed that at 6 day after CDDP administration, renal impairment as shown by significant reduction in GFR (P<0.05) with increased Pcr (P<0.05), PUN (P<0.05) and fractional excretion of electrolytes (Na+, K+ and Cl-) and protein (P<0.05) were apparent as compared to control without CDDP. In CDDP-treated rats given vitamin C (CDDP + VIT C group), the GFR was improved significantly as compared with CDDP group. The Pcr and PUN levels also reduced although they were not significant different than CDDP group. By measuring the oxidative stress parameters, the plasma MDA increased in CDDP group significantly (P<0.05) when compared with other groups. Urinary MDA/Cr also increased along with decreased TAS. The GFR value was correlated with PMDA, urinary MDA/Cr and urinary TAS. Giving vitamin C in CDDP-treated rats (CDDP + VIT C group) showed improved GFR and lower PMDA, urinary MDA/Cr with increased urinary TAS. However, the PCR products of antiapoptosis/proapoptosis (bcl-2/bax) which was reduced 6 days after CDDP was unchanged. These results suggest that CDDP cause severe glomerular and tubular damage, renal apotosis with enhanced renal oxidative stress. CDDP induced renal impairment may be mediated via renal oxidative damage. Giving megadose vitamin c in CDDP treated rats could alleviate the effects of CDDP on renal functions but not renal apoptosis via reduction in renal oxidative stress.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้วิตามินซีในขนาดสูงมากร่วมกับซิสพลาตินต่อการทำงานของไตและภาวะความเครียดออกซิเดชั่นในหนูแรทพันธุ์สเปรย์ดอลเลย์ โดยแบ่งกลุ่มหนูที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม 1) กลุ่มควบคุม 2) กลุ่มที่ได้รับวิตามินซี 3) กลุ่มที่ได้รับซิสพลาติน และ 4) กลุ่มที่ได้รับซิสพลาตินร่วมกับวิตามินซี โดยทำการฉีดวิตามินซีในขนาด 1000 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมเข้าหลอดเลือดดำบริเวณหางในหนูกลุ่มที่ 2 และ 4 และทำการฉีดซิสพลาตินเข้าช่องท้องในขนาด 6 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมในหนูกลุ่มที่ 3 และ 4 ทำการเก็บเลือดและปัสสาวะสัตว์ทดลองทั้งหมดในวันก่อน (day 0) และหลังได้รับยาเป็นเวลา 6 วัน (day 6) นำไปวิเคราะห์หาค่าครีเอทินีน (Pcr) ค่ายูเรียไนโตรเจน (PUN) ค่าปริมาณของอิเล็กโตรไลท์ในพลาสมา เพื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าการทำงานของไตทั้งในส่วนของกลอเมอรูรัสและหลอดไตฝอย โดยนำมาคำนวณหาค่าการกรองผ่านกลอเมอรูลัสและค่าสัดส่วนการขับทิ้งของอิเล็กโทรไลท์ (FE Na+, FE K+, FE Cl-) การวัดการเกิดความเครียดออกซิเดชั่นทำโดยตรวจหาปริมาณของมาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ (MDA) โปรตีนคาร์บอนิล (PC) และ total antioxidant status (TAS) ในพลาสมาและปัสสาวะ ส่วนในไตทำการวิเคราะห์โดยหาค่า MDA กลูตาไธโอน (GSH) และค่าการทำงานของเอมไซม์คะตาเลส (CAT) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับซิสพลาตินมีค่าการกรองผ่านกลอเมอรูลัสลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) ในขณะที่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า Pcr (P<0.05) PUN (P <0.05) ค่าสัดส่วนการขับทิ้งของอิเล็คโตรไลท์ (FE) และอัตราการขับทิ้งโปรตีน (P <0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยค่าที่แสดงถึงความเสียหายของไตดังกล่าวสามารถลดลงได้ในหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับซิสพลาตินร่วมกับวิตามินซี ในส่วนของการเกิดความเครียดออกซิเดชั่นนั้นพบว่า MDA ในพลาสมาเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) ในหนูกลุ่มที่ได้ซิสพลาตินเพียงอย่างเดียวเมื่อเทียบกับหนูในกลุ่มอื่น โดยทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของ MDA ร่วมกับการลดลงของ TAS ในปัสสาวะ เนื่องจากอัตราการกรองผ่านกลอเมอรูลัสมีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณ MDA ทั้งในพลาสมาและปัสสาวะ และสัมพันธ์กับ TAS ในปัสสาวะ ดังนั้นความเป็นพิษของซิสพลาตินต่อไตน่าจะเกิดขึ้นผ่านการเกิดความเครียดออกซิเดชั่นภายในไต การให้วิตามินซีทำให้การกรองผ่านกลอเมอรูลัสที่ลดลงจากฤทธิ์ของซิสพลาตินเพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งยังสามารถช่วยลดค่า MDA ในเลือดและปัสสาวะ และสามารถเพิ่มค่า TAS ในปัสสาวะที่มีค่าต่ำลงจากผลของยาซิสพลาติน อย่างไรก็ตามในการศึกษาค่าสัดส่วนของการแสดงออกของ mRNA ของ bcl-2 ต่อ bax ในเนื้อเยื่อไตพบว่าค่าสัดส่วนดังกล่าวลดลงหลังจากได้รับซิสพลาตินเป็นเวลา 6 วัน แสดงถึงการเกิดอะพอพโทซิสในไตที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น และการใช้วิตามินซีไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงสัดส่วนการแสดงออกของยีนทั้งสองชนิดนี้ได้ จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการได้รับซิสพลาตินจะทำให้เกิดความเสียหายของไตในส่วนของกลอเมอรูรัสและหลอดไตฝอยอย่างรุนแรง รวมถึงทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความเครียดออกซิเดชั่นและเพิ่มการเกิดอะพอพโทซิสภายในไต การให้วิตามินซีในขนาดที่สูงมากนี้สามารถช่วยลดผลจากความเป็นพิษของไตผ่านทางการลดการเกิดสภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นได้แต่ไม่สามารถลดการเกิดอะพอพโทซิสจากผลของยา
Share
COinS