Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
GENETIC ASSOCIATIONS OF SOW LONGEVITY WITH AVERAGE DAILY GAIN AND BACKFAT THICKNESS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมของอายุการใช้งานแม่สุกรกับอัตราการเจริญเติบโตต่อวันและความหนาไขมันสันหลัง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nalinee Imboonta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Breeding
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1714
Abstract
Data collected from 2,865 removed sows (1,706 Landrace and 1,159 Yorkshire) in a Thai swine breeding herd from 2008 to 2013 were used to estimate the heritability and genetic correlations among sow longevity, average daily gain, and backfat thickness. Sow longevity was determined as the number of days from first farrowing to removal dates. Estimation of variance and covariance components were carried out with multiple – trait animal models using restricted maximum likelihood (REML) method. The variance and covariance components were used to calculate genetic parameters of all traits. The average sow longevity, average daily gain, and backfat thickness were 633 days, 863 g/day and 11.8 mm for Landrace; 579 days, 805 g/day and 10.7 mm for Yorkshire, respectively. Heritability estimates of sow longevity, average daily gain, and backfat thickness were 0.15 ± 0.03, 0.31 ± 0.05 and 0.57 ± 0.07 for Landrace and 0.11 ± 0.03, 0.23 ± 0.05 and 0.46 ± 0.07 for Yorkshire, respectively. Sow longevity unfavorably genetically correlated with average daily gain (-0.27 ± 0.12 in Landrace and -0.36 ± 0.15 in Yorkshire) and with backfat thickness (0.24 ± 0.10 in Landrace and 0.30 ± 0.13 in Yorkshire). Average daily gain genetically correlated favorably with backfat thickness only in Landrace (-0.21 ± 0.10). Although genetic correlation between average daily gain and backfat thickness in Yorkshire tended to be favorable, it was not significantly different from zero (-0.18 ± 0.12). The results revealed that the heritability estimates would be possible to be selected for sow longevity. However, the selection for high average daily gain or low backfat thickness may result in decreased sow longevity. Besides, it was possible to select for average daily gain without adversely affecting backfat thickness and vice versa. Although sow longevity was lowly heritable, it contributed to high economic importance. Thus, sow longevity should be considered to use as a selection criterion in breeding program.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้อมูลแม่สุกรคัดทิ้งทั้งหมดจำนวน 2,865 ตัว มาจากแม่สุกรพันธุ์แท้แลนด์เรซ 1,706 ตัว และแม่สุกรพันธุ์แท้ยอร์คเชียร์ 1,159 ตัว ที่ถูกคัดทิ้งในฟาร์มสุกรพ่อแม่พันธุ์แห่งหนึ่งของประเทศไทย ในช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2551-2556 ถูกนำมาใช้ในการประเมินค่าอัตราพันธุกรรม และค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างลักษณะอายุการใช้งานแม่สุกร อัตราการเจริญเติบโต และความหนาไขมันสันหลัง อายุการใช้งานแม่สุกรวัดได้จาก จำนวนวันที่นับตั้งแต่วันที่แม่สุกรคลอดลูกครั้งแรกจนถึงวันที่แม่สุกรถูกคัดทิ้ง ค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนและความแปรปรวนร่วมถูกประเมินโดยใช้แบบหุ่นของตัวสัตว์และทำการวิเคราะห์หลายลักษณะพร้อมกัน ด้วยวิธี restricted maximum likelihood (REML) ค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนและความแปรปรวนร่วมถูกใช้ในการคำนวณค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางพันธุกรรมของลักษณะที่ทำการศึกษาทุกลักษณะ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของอายุการใช้งานแม่สุกร อัตราการเจริญเติบโต และความหนาไขมันสันหลัง สำหรับแม่สุกรพันธุ์แลนด์เรซ มีค่าเท่ากับ 633 วัน 863 กรัม/วัน และ 11.8 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ สำหรับแม่สุกรพันธุ์ยอร์คเชียร์ มีค่าเท่ากับ 579 วัน 805 กรัม/วัน และ 10.7 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ ค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมของอายุการใช้งานแม่สุกร อัตราการเจริญเติบโต และความหนาไขมันสันหลัง มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.15 ± 0.03, 0.31 ± 0.05 และ 0.57 ± 0.07 ในแม่สุกรพันธุ์แลนด์เรซ และ 0.11 ± 0.03, 0.23 ± 0.05 และ 0.46 ± 0.07 ในแม่สุกรพันธุ์ยอร์คเชียร์ ตามลำดับ อายุการใช้งานแม่สุกรมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมแบบไม่พึงประสงค์กับอัตราการเจริญเติบโต (-0.27 ± 0.12 ในแม่สุกรพันธุ์แลนด์เรซ และ -0.36 ± 0.15 ในแม่สุกรพันธุ์ยอร์คเชียร์) และกับความหนาไขมันสันหลัง (0.24 ± 0.10 ในแม่สุกรพันธุ์แลนด์เรซ และ 0.30 ± 0.13 ในแม่สุกรพันธุ์ยอร์คเชียร์) อัตราการเจริญเติบโตมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมแบบพึงประสงค์กับความหนาไขมันสันหลังในแม่สุกรพันธุ์แลนด์เรซเท่านั้น (-0.21 ± 0.10) ส่วนในแม่สุกรพันธุ์ยอร์คเชียร์มีแนวโน้มว่าจะมีความสัมพันธ์แบบพึงประสงค์อย่างไรก็ตามค่าสหสัมพันธ์มีค่าไม่ต่างจากศูนย์ (-0.18 ± 0.12) ผลจากการศึกษาค่าอัตราพันธุกรรม บ่งชี้ว่าการคัดเลือกเพื่อเพิ่มอายุการใช้งานแม่สุกรสามารถเป็นไปได้ อย่างไรก็ตามผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นว่า การคัดเลือกเพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการเจริญเติบโตและลดความหนาไขมันสันหลัง จะส่งผลให้อายุการใช้งานแม่สุกรลดลง นอกจากนี้การคัดเลือกเพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการเจริญเติบโต ยังส่งผลให้ความหนาไขมันสันหลังลดลง ในทำนองเดียวกันการคัดเลือกเพื่อลดความหนาไขมันสันหลังยังช่วยทำให้อัตราการเจริญเติบโตเพิ่มขึ้น ถึงแม้ว่า อายุการใช้งานแม่สุกรจะเป็นลักษณะที่มีค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมต่ำ แต่ก็มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจสูง ดังนั้น จึงควรพิจารณาลักษณะอายุการใช้งานแม่สุกรเป็นเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกในการวางแผนผสมพันธุ์
Share
COinS