Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Property improvement of recycled nylon 6 by thermoplastic poly(ether-ester) elastomer and wollastonite
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญญพร บุญมหิทธิสุทธิ์
Second Advisor
พศวรรธน์ ชัยวุฒินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.745
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ พอลิเมอร์ผสมของไนลอน 6 รีไซเคิล/เทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิ (อีเทอร์-เอสเตอร์) อิลาสโตเมอร์หรือไฮทรีล ได้ถูกเตรียมด้วยกระบวนการผสมแบบหลอมเหลวโดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่และขึ้นรูปชิ้นทดสอบด้วยเครื่องฉีดแบบ เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบสมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางความร้อน และลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของชิ้นงาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเติมไฮทรีลในไนลอน 6 รีไซเคิล ส่งผลให้ความทนแรงและการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด ของไนลอน 6 รีไซเคิล ได้รับการปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้น เนื่องมาจากไฮทรีลเป็นพอลิเมอร์ยืดหยุ่นและสามารถกระจายตัวได้อย่างสม่ำเสมอในพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ของไนลอน 6 รีไซเคิล หากแต่ทำให้สมบัติเชิงกล เช่น ความทนแรงดึง, ยังส์มอดุลัส, ความทนแรงดัดโค้ง, มอดุลัสการดัดโค้ง และเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนลดต่ำลง จึงปรับปรุงสมบัติที่สูญเสียไปโดยเลือกพอลิเมอร์ผสมไนลอน 6 รีไซเคิล/ไฮทรีล ที่อัตราส่วน 70/30 ซึ่งเป็นอัตราส่วนที่มีค่าความทนแรงกระแทกสูงที่สุด ไปเตรียมเป็นพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตด้วยโวลลาสโทไนต์ ปริมาณ 10, 20, และ 30 ส่วนต่อเรซิน 100 ส่วน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเติมโวลลาสโทไนต์สามารถช่วยปรับปรุงค่าความทนแรงดึง, ยังส์มอดุลัส, ความทนแรงดัดโค้ง, มอดุลัสการดัดโค้ง, เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน, อุณหภูมิการเสียรูปด้วยความร้อน และมอดุลัสสะสมของพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตให้เพิ่มสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การเติมโวลลาสโทไนต์ในพอลิเมอร์ผสมยังสามารถช่วยลดการหลอมหยดและลดการลามไฟของพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตอีกด้วย หากแต่ไม่สามารถปรับปรุงความทนแรงกระแทก และการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด ได้ เนื่องมาจากโวลลาสโทไนต์เป็นวัสดุที่มีความแข็งตึงสูง จึงส่งผลให้ไปขัดขวางการเคลื่อนไหวสายโซ่ของโมเลกุล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, polymer blends of the recycled nylon 6 with thermoplastic poly (ether-ester) elastomer or Hytrel were prepared by melt mixing process using a twin-screw extruder and injection machine for comparative studying the mechanical, thermal, and morphological properties. The results showed that the impact strength and elongation at break of the recycled nylon 6 blends were improved by the addition of Hytrel due to the well-dispersed Hytrel in the blend materials providing the softening and flexibility properties. In contrast, the tensile strength, Young’s modulus, flexural strength, flexural modulus, and thermal stability of the blends were decreased. Then, the recycled nylon 6/Hytrel blend at 70/30 (%wt/%wt) was selected to prepare the composites with wollastonite at 10, 20, and 30 parts per hundred of resins (phr). Interestingly, the incorporation of wollastonite in the blend enhanced the inferior properties compositions, including tensile strength, Young’s modulus, flexural strength, flexural modulus, thermal stability, heat deflection temperature, and storage modulus. Moreover, the addition of wollastonite into the blend showed strong reduction of the melt dipping and flame rate of the composites during combustion, but could not improve the impact strength and elongation at break due to the high stiffness characteristic of wollastonite resulting in hindering the chain movement.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.