Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้ยาสลบเคตามีนร่วมกับมีเดทโตมิดีนและยาสลบไทเรทามีน-โซราซีแพมร่วมกับมีเดทโตมิดีนต่อปลากระเบนสายพันธุ์โมโตโร่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Ketamine with Medetomidine and Tiletamine-Zolazepam with Medetomidine on Motoro Stingray(potamotrygon motoro)
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทริกา ชันซื่อ
Second Advisor
สุมิตร ดุรงค์พงษ์ธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์สัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1670
Abstract
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของการใช้ยาสลบแบบฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อร่วมกัน 2 ชนิด ในปลากระเบนสายพันธุ์โมโตโร่ พบว่าการใช้ยา Ketamine 5 mg/kg ร่วมกับ Medetomidine 0.1 mg/kg นั้นสามารถทำให้ปลากระเบนสลบได้ในระดับ sedation (stage 1) ซึ่งแตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ให้ Tiletamine-zolazepam 6 mg/kg ร่วมกับ Medetomidine 0.1 mg/kg ที่ทำให้ปลากระเบนสลบได้แต่ไม่สามารถทำการศัลยกรรมได้ (stage 3 plan 1) โดยเวลาที่ให้เหนี่ยวนำให้ซึมและเวลาที่ใช้ในการฟื้นจากการซึมหรือสลบด้วยการฉีด Atipamezole นั้นไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ใช้เวลาประมาณ 10 นาที แต่เมื่อลดขนาดของ Tiletamine-zolazepam ลงเหลือ 3 mg/kg สามารถทำให้กระเบนสลบได้ในระดับ narcosis (stage 2) เท่านั้น ผลของการศึกษาพฤติกรรมในการสลบและการฟื้นจากการสลบของปลากระเบนต่อกลุ่มของยาสลบที่ใช้ทดลองนั้น มีพฤติกรรมที่ไม่ตื่นเต้นหรือทุรนทุราย มีอัตราการหายใจและการเต้นของหัวใจลดลงในระหว่างการสลบ ผลการศึกษาค่าทางชีวเคมีของเลือดปลากระเบนต่อการใช้ยา Tiletamine-zolazepam 6 mg/kg ที่ให้ร่วมกับ Medetomidine 0.1 mg/kg ในระหว่างที่ปลากระเบนสลบ พบว่ามีระดับของ corticosterone ค่า pH และ HCO3 ของเลือดลดต่ำลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) แต่ระดับกลูโคสในเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ค่าอิเล็กโทรไลต์ในเลือดไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ยกเว้น K+ ที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ในระยะที่ปลาฟื้นจากการสลบ ส่วนค่าทางเคมีอื่นๆ นั้นมีค่าไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับระยะปกติ ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นในการเลือกใช้ยาสลบแบบฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อร่วมกัน 2 ชนิดในการวางยาสลบปลากระเบน ให้เหมาะสมเพื่อช่วยลดความเครียด ลดความสูญเสียและเพิ่มความปลอดภัยให้กับปลากระเบนในการขนส่งหรือการตรวจวินิจฉัยรักษาหรือการรักษาปลากระเบน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effect of using two combinations of anesthetic drug injection in motoro stingrays (Potamotrygon motoro), the results indicated that the combination of Ketamine 5 mg/kg and Medetdomidine 0.1 mg/kg could only sedate stingrays. While the group that responded to the combination of Tiletamine-zolazepam 6 mg/kg and Medetomidine 0.1 mg/kg was anesthetized. However, the anesthetic plane was not deep enough for surgery. There was no statistically significant difference between induction time and recovery time after using Atipemazole for 10 minutes. After decreasing the dose of Tiletamine-zolazepam to 3 mg/kg, it could only give narcotic effect to the stingrays. In all experimental groups, stingrays did not show signs of excitement or pain during anesthetic and recovery stage. Their heart rates and respiratory rates were reduced during anesthetic stage. The anesthetic effect of Tiletamine-zolazepam 6 mg/kg combined with Medetomidine 0.1 mg/kg on blood chemistry indicated that the level of corticosterone, blood pH and HCO3 were significantly decreased but blood glucose was significantly increased. The level of serum electrolyte did not change except K+ which was significantly increased in recovery stage. Other blood chemistry had no statistically significant difference when compared with normal stage. The result of this study was a fundamental information to reduce stress and mortality of stingrays during transportation, diagnosis or healing by using combination of anesthetic drugs injection.
Share
COinS