Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพในการห้ามเลือดของกาวไฟบรินจากเลือดแกะในการทำศัลยกรรมตัดชิ้นเนื้อตับในสุกร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE HEMOSTATIC EFFICACY OF SHEEP-DERIVED FIBRIN GLUE FOR LIVER BIOPSY IN SWINE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตร ดุรงค์พงษ์ธร
Second Advisor
ธีรวัฒน์ ธาราศานิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1662
Abstract
กาวไฟบรินถูกใช้ในการทำศัลยกรรมอย่างกว้างขวาง เพื่อช่วยห้ามเลือดและประสานเนื้อเยื่อ การศึกษาครั้งนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 การทดลอง การทดลองที่ 1 การตรวจสอบผลของวงรอบการเป็นสัดต่อระดับไฟบริโนเจนในแกะ โดยใช้แกะเพศเมียจำนวน 10 ตัว ในการเปรียบเทียบระดับไฟบริโนเจนระยะเป็นสัดและระยะไดเอสตรัส ผลการศึกษาไม่พบความแตกต่างกันของระดับไฟบริโนเจนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) ดังนั้นสามารถพัฒนากาวไฟบรินได้จากแกะทุกช่วงของระยะการเป็นสัด การทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของกาวไฟบรินจากเลือดแกะในการห้ามเลือดทั้งภายนอกและภายในร่างกายของสุกรจำนวน 6 ตัว ผลการศึกษาภายนอกร่างกายพบว่าระยะเวลาที่เลือดเริ่มแข็งตัวบนแผ่นสไลด์ในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองเป็น 201.1±90.47 และ 4.43±3.73 วินาที และเลือดแข็งตัวโดยสมบูรณ์ที่ 447.83±63.77 และ 31.93±4.28 วินาทีตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของกาวไฟบรินภายในร่างกายสุกรโดยการห้ามเลือดที่ตับระหว่างการทำศัลยกรรมตัดชิ้นเนื้อตับเพื่อตรวจ พบว่าปริมาตรการตกเลือดซึ่งวิเคราะห์จากน้ำหนักกระดาษกรองที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการซับเลือดภายหลังการตัดชิ้นเนื้อตับมีค่า 0.94±0.38 และ 0.1±0.12 กรัม และระยะเวลาตกเลือดเท่ากับ 175.18±11.80 และ 68.08±28.84 วินาที ในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองตามลำดับ โดยระยะเวลาที่เลือดแข็งตัวนอกร่างกาย ปริมาตรการตกเลือด และระยะเวลาตกเลือดระหว่างศัลยกรรมตัดชิ้นเนื้อตับเพื่อตรวจในกลุ่มทดลองน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.01) จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่ากาวไฟบรินจากเลือดแกะมี ประสิทธิภาพในการห้ามเลือดระหว่างการศัลยกรรมตัดชิ้นเนื้อตับเพื่อตรวจในสุกร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fibrin glue has been widely used for controlling hemorrhage and sealing tissue in surgery. This study was divided into 2 parts. Part 1 determined the effect of the estrous cycle on fibrinogen levels in ewes. Blood samples were collected either from estrus or from diestrus ewes (n=10) in order to compare the fibrinogen levels. There was no statistically significant difference of fibrinogen levels in the estrus and diestrus ewes (p>0.05). Therefore, fibrin glue could be prepared from sheep at any stages of cycle. Part 2 evaluated hemostatic efficacy of sheep-derived fibrin glue in pigs (n=6). Blood clotting time on a glass slide in control and treatment groups was started at 201.10±90.47 and 4.43±3.73 seconds, and was completed at 447.83±63.77 and 31.93±4.28 seconds, respectively. Bleeding quantities by mean of weight, which was estimated by the increment of filter paper weight after blood absorption from biopsy sites, were 0.94±0.38 and 0.10±0.12 g and bleeding times were 175.18±11.80 and 68.08±28.84 seconds during liver biopsy in control and treatment groups, respectively. Whole blood clotting time in vitro, bleeding quantity, and bleeding time during liver biopsy in the treatment group were significantly less than those of the control group (p< 0.01). In conclusion, sheep - derived fibrin glue is an effective hemostatic agent for controlling hemorrhage during liver biopsy in swine.
Share
COinS