Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุบัติการณ์ของเอนไซม์เบตาแลคทาเมสชนิดฤทธิ์ขยายในตัวอย่างเชื้อ อี. โคไลที่แยกได้จากสุนัขและแมว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE INCIDENCE OF EXTENDED-SPECTRUM BETA-LACTAMASES (ESBLs)IN E. COLI ISOLATES FROM DOGS AND CATS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิภัทรา สวนไพรินทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยาทางสัตวแพทยศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1658
Abstract
เอนไซม์เบตาแลคทาเมสชนิดฤทธิ์ขยาย (extended-spectrum beta-lactamases; ESBLs) สร้างมาจากยีนบนพลาสมิดของแบคทีเรียแฟมิลี่ Enterobacteriaceae โดยเฉพาะเชื้อ Escherichia coli (E. coli) เอนไซม์นี้สามารถไฮโดรไลซิสยาต้านแบคทีเรียกลุ่มเบตาแลคแทมได้เกือบทั้งกลุ่ม และมักก่อให้เกิดการดื้อยาต้านแบคทีเรียหลายกลุ่มพร้อมกัน (multidrug resistance; MDR) ปัจจุบันมีรายงานทางระบาดวิทยาทั่วโลกมากขึ้น แต่ข้อมูลการศึกษาในสัตว์เลี้ยงยังมีไม่มากนัก ดังนั้นงานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาอุบัติการณ์ของ ESBLs ในตัวอย่างเชื้อ E. coli ที่ได้จากสุนัขและแมวป่วย จำนวน 250 ตัวอย่าง และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ESBLs และการเกิด MDR ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อุบัติการณ์ของตัวอย่างเชื้อ E. coli ที่มีความสามารถในการสร้าง ESBLs ในสุนัขและแมวป่วย เท่ากับ 32.80% (82 ตัวอย่าง) ซึ่ง 79.27% มาจากสุนัข (65 ตัวอย่าง) และ 20.73% มาจากแมว (17 ตัวอย่าง) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า 100% ของเชื้อที่มีความสามารถในการสร้าง ESBLs เกิด MDR ซึ่งพบการดื้อต่อยา 3, 4, 5, 6 และ 7 กลุ่มพร้อมกันเท่ากับ 3.7%, 14.6%, 17.1%, 39.0% และ 25.6% ตามลำดับ โดยกลุ่มยาที่เชื้อมักดื้อยา ได้แก่ beta-latams (100%), fluoroquinolones (96.34%), tetracyclines (90.24%), aminoglycosides (84.15%), phenicols (84.15%) และ potentiated sulfonamides (78.05%) แต่ดื้อต่อยากลุ่ม furans ในระดับปานกลาง (34.15%) จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า ในสุนัขและแมว พบอุบัติการณ์ของเชื้อ E. coli ที่มีความสามารถในการสร้างเอนไซม์เบตาแลคทาเมสชนิดฤทธิ์ขยายมากกว่าที่มีรายงานในสัตว์เลี้ยงทั่วโลก และเอนไซม์เบตาแลคทาเมสชนิดฤทธิ์ขยาย มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดการดื้อยาต้านแบคทีเรียหลายกลุ่มพร้อมกัน โดยเชื้อส่วนใหญ่ดื้อต่อยากลุ่มหลักที่ใช้ในการรักษาสุนัขและแมว ข้อมูลจากการวิจัยในครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลทางระบาดวิทยา เพื่อวางแผนเฝ้าระวังเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการสร้าง ESBLs ในประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Extended-spectrum beta-lactamases (ESBLs) are enzymes produced from genes on plasmids of bacteria in Enterobacteriaceae family, especially Escherichia coli (E. coli). These enzymes not only hydrolyze almost all beta-lactam drugs, but also lead to multidrug resistance (MDR). Although there are several epidemiologic reports regarding MDR worldwide, but a few are from companion animals. Thus the objectives of this study were to evaluate the incidence of ESBLs-producing E. coli from 250 samples from dogs and cats, and the relationships between ESBLs and MDR. This study demonstrated that the incidence of ESBLs-producing E. coli from dogs and cats was 32.80% (82 samples); 79.27% from dogs (65 samples) and 20.73% from cats (17 samples). Interestingly 100% of ESBLs-producing E. coli in this study were multiple resistant to 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7 groups of antibacterial drugs (3.7%, 14.6%, 17.1%, 39.0% and 25.6% respectively). The antibiograms of E. coli in this study demonstrated marked resistance to beta-lactams (100%), fluoroquinolones (96.34%), tetracyclines (90.24%), aminoglycosides (84.15%), phenicols (84.15%) and potentiated sulfonamides (78.05%), with moderate resistance to furans (34.15%). In conclusion, this study has demonstrated the incidence of ESBLs-producing E. coli from dogs and cats in Thailand, which are greater than those reported worldwide. These ESBLs-producing E. coli are significantly related to MDR, indicating resistance to major antibacterials used in dogs and cats. The outcomes from this study can be utilized as epidemiologic data for surveillance study of ESBLs-producing E. coli in Thailand.
Creative Commons License