Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SURVEY OF INFLUENZA A VIRUSES IN FREE-GRAZING DUCKS IN LOWER NORTHERN PART OF THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในเป็ดไล่ทุ่งในภาคเหนือตอนล่างของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanisak Oraveerakul
Second Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1682
Abstract
Influenza A viruses cause influenza in multiple species of avian and mammals, including human being. Due to the frequently movement and sharing the same habitat with wild birds and other backyard poultry, free-grazing ducks in Thailand have potential to spread influenza A viruses. In this study, a 4-months longitudinal survey of influenza A viruses was conducted in two of free-grazing duck flocks (flock A and B) raised in Phichit and Phitsanulok. Two subtypes of influenza A viruses, H4N6 (n=1) and H3N8 (n=5), were isolated from flock B at the age of 13 and 15 weeks, respectively. It noted that both virus subtypes were collected from the different location. The signs of depression and ocular discharge were observed in the virus isolated ducks. Phylogenetic analysis and genetic characterization indicated that all virus isolates were clustered in the Eurasian lineage and indicated as low pathogenic avian influenza viruses. It noted that no virus was isolated from flock A. Serological analysis showed that the seropositive ducks were detected at 9 and 13 weeks old in flock A and B, respectively. Interestingly, all virus isolated ducks were seropositive for ELISA, but none was positive in the HI test with homologous viruses. In summary, our results indicated that free-grazing ducks have potential to be the reservoir and transmitting influenza A viruses. The continued survey of influenza A virus in free-grazing ducks can be benefit for the prevention and control strategy of the next influenza outbreak.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ (influenza A virus) สามารถก่อให้เกิดโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ได้ในสัตว์หลายสายพันธุ์ ทั้งในสัตว์ปีก สัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม รวมถึงมนุษย์ ในประเทศไทยพบว่าเป็ดไล่ทุ่งมีส่วนสำคัญในการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อไวรัสชนิดนี้ เนื่องจากเป็ดไล่ทุ่งมีการอพยพเคลื่อนย้ายที่อยู่ตลอดเวลาและมีแหล่งหากินร่วมกับนกป่าหลากหลายชนิดรวมถึงสัตว์ปีกหลังบ้านที่อาศัยในบริเวณใกล้เคียง การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการสำรวจเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเออย่างต่อเนื่องตลอดระยะเวลา 4 เดือนในฝูงเป็ดไล่ทุ่งจำนวน 2 ฝูง (ฝูงเอและบี) ที่เลี้ยงในเขตพื้นที่จังหวัดพิจิตรและพิษณุโลก จากผลการทดสอบตัวอย่างตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ 2 สายพันธุ์ในฝูงบีคือ สายพันธุ์ H4N6 จำนวน 1 ตัวอย่างจากเป็ดอายุ 13 สัปดาห์ขณะที่เลี้ยงในพื้นที่จังหวัดพิษณุโลก และสายพันธุ์ H3N8 จำนวน 5 ตัวอย่างจากเป็ดอายุ 15 สัปดาห์ขณะที่เลี้ยงในพื้นที่จังหวัดพิจิตร ซึ่งเป็ดที่เพาะแยกเชื้อไวรัสได้ดังกล่าวพบว่ามีอาการซึมและมีสารคัดหลั่งในตา การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ที่เพาะแยกได้พบว่าเชื้อไวรัสทั้งสองสายพันธุ์เป็นไวรัสชนิดก่อโรคไม่รุนแรงและถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอที่แยกได้ในเขตยุโรปและเอเชีย สำหรับฝูงเอตรวจไม่พบเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอใดๆ ในส่วนของการตรวจหาภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอพบว่าเป็ดในฝูงเอให้ผลบวกต่อการตรวจด้วยวิธี ELISA เมื่ออายุ 9 สัปดาห์ ในขณะที่ฝูงบีให้ผลบวกเมื่ออายุ 13 สัปดาห์ซึ่งตรงกับเวลาที่เพาะแยกเชื้อไวรัสได้ แต่เมื่อนำตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกด้วยวิธี ELISA ไปตรวจหาภูมิคุ้มกันที่จำเพาะต่อสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อที่เพาะแยกได้ด้วยวิธี HI พบว่าผลการตรวจเป็นลบ จากผลการศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้พบว่าเป็ดไล่ทุ่งเป็นแหล่งที่มีเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอวนเวียนอยู่และมีความสามารถในการแพร่กระจายเชื้อได้ ดังนั้นการสำรวจติดตามเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในเป็ดไล่ทุ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวางแผนป้องกันและควบคุมเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอที่อาจเกิดระบาดในอนาคตได้
Creative Commons License