Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดพึ่งเซลล์และสารน้ำ ต่อประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนอิมมูนคอมเพล็กซ์ต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสโรคเบอร์ซาอักเสบติดต่อในไก่เนื้อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between cell mediated and humoral immunity on the efficacy of immune complex vaccine against infectious bursal disease virus in broilers
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิโรจ ศศิปรียจันทร์
Second Advisor
นิวัตร จันทร์ศิริพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์สัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1675
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพวัคซีนอิมมูนคอมเพล็กซ์ในการป้องกันโรคเบอร์ซาอักเสบติดต่อในไก่เนื้อ เมื่อได้รับเชื้อไวรัส vvIBDV-CU1 ทั้งในด้านของภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดสารน้ำและ ภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดพึ่งเซลล์ โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็นสองส่วน การทดลองแรกเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนและการแสดงออกของวัคซีนต่อระดับแอนติบอดี การตรวจพบไวรัสในวัคซีนที่อวัยวะน้ำเหลืองต่างๆ การทดลองที่สองศึกษาการ แสดงออกของไวรัสวัคซีนต่อภูมิคุ้มกันระดับเซลล์ โดยศึกษาปริมาณทีลิมโฟไซต์เซลล์ชนิด helper T cell (CD4⁺CD3⁺/Total CD3⁺) ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการได้รับวัคซีนอิมมูนคอมเพล็กซ์ พบว่าไก่กลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีนอิมมูนคอมเพล็กซ์มีแนวโน้มค่าคะแนนรอยโรคและการพบการบวมน้ำที่ต่อมเบอร์ซา และ น้ำหนักตัวไก่ดีกว่าไก่กลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับวัคซีนเล็กน้อย แต่ไม่พบความ แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัสจากวัคซีน สามารถตรวจพบได้ทั้งในต่อมเบอร์ซา ม้ามและไทมัส ตั้งแต่ไก่อายุ 7 และ 14 วันหลังจากได้รับวัคซีน ภูมิคุ้มกันถ่ายทอดจากแม่ในลูกไก่ต่ำกว่า 500 ในวันที่ 14 และหมดลงในวันที่ 21 โดยไม่พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับแอนติบอดีไตเตอร์ ณ วันที่ให้เชื้อไวรัส vvIBDV-CU1 (วันที่ 21 หรือ วันที่ 28) ในไก่ที่ได้รับวัคซีนชนิดอิมมูนคอมเพล็กซ์ แม้ว่าไก่ที่ได้รับวัคซีนจะไม่มีการตอบสนองทางแอนติบอดี แต่ไก่ที่ได้รับวัคซีนสามารถตรวจพบการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัสไอบีดี สายพันธุ์ w2512 ซึ่งเป็นสายพันธุ์จากวัคซีน ณ วันที่ 7 หลังจากให้วัคซีน ในส่วนของการตอบสนองของปริมาณอัตราส่วนทีลิมโฟไซต์เซลล์ชนิด helper T cell ในกระแสเลือดของไก่ที่ได้รับวัคซีนและไม่ได้รับวัคซีนพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติแสดงให้เห็นว่าวัคซีนไม่มีผลต่อการตอบสนองของ ปริมาณลิมโฟไซต์เซลล์ชนิด helper T cell
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of immune complex vaccine on the prevention of infectious bursal disease virus infection in commercial broiler chickens which has been infected with the vvIBDV (IBD-CU-1) in the aspect of vaccine’s response both on the humural immunity and cell mediated immunity (CMI). The study was divided into two parts. The first experiment, we aimed to study the efficacy of vaccines and its response by antibody titer, viral vaccine distribution and replication in lymphoid organs. The second experiment, we aimed to study the response of CMI in the term of helper T lymphocyte and total T lymphocyte ratios (CD4 ⁺ CD3⁺ / Total CD3⁺) after vaccinated with immune complex vaccine. The immune complex vaccinated chickens tended to have lower lesion scores and gelatinous on bursa and higher body weight than those of unvaccinated group but did not significantly differ. The vaccine virus could be detected in bursa, spleen and thymus after 7 to 14 days post vaccination. At fourteen days old, the maternal antibody titers of chickens were less than 500 and could not be detected at 21 days old. No antibody was detected at the date of challenge (21 and 28 days old). Even no antibody response was found in the immune complex vaccinated chickens but all vaccinated chickens could be detected the replication of IBDV, w2512 strain at 7 days post vaccination. The ratio of the helper T cell and total T lymphocyte cell in vaccinated chickens and unvaccinated did not differ significantly. These studies showed that the vaccine had no effect on the number of helper T lymphocyte cell in blood circulation.
Creative Commons License