Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณสมบัติของพิษปลากระเบนราหู (Himantura Chaophraya, Monkolprasit and Roberts, 1990) ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characterizing venom from giant freshwater stingray (Himantura Chaophraya, Monkolprasit and Roberts, 1990) in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทริกา ชันซื่อ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์สัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1674
Abstract
ปลากระเบนเป็นปลากระดูกอ่อนเช่นเดียวกับปลาฉลาม ในบางตัวพบว่าบนหางมีเงี่ยงที่มีหนามแหลมลักษณะคล้ายเลื่อยและมีเยื่อบุผิวปกคลุมโดยรอบ เงี่ยงของปลากระเบนบางสายพันธุ์มีพิษ จากรายงานที่ผ่านมาพบว่ามีปลากระเบนกว่า 70 สายพันธุ์ทั่วโลก โดยที่พบปลากระเบนจำนวน 7 สายพันธุ์ในประเทศไทย ซึ่งปลากระเบนราหูเป็นปลากระเบนสายพันธุ์ที่มีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดและถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มสัตว์ที่หายากและมีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการสูญพันธุ์โดยสมัชชาการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมโลก งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงความรู้พื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับเนื่อเยื่อบริเวณรอบเงี่ยงโดยอาศัยวิธีการโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตพอลีอะคริลาไมด์อิเล็กทรอฟอเรซีส(SDS-PAGE หรือ Sodium dodecyl sulfate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis) ซึ่งผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่าเนื่อเยื่อที่ขูดได้จากเงี่ยงและเมือกที่ขูดได้จากบริเวณรอบตัวยกเว้นส่วนของเงี่ยงนั้นประกอบด้วยโปรตีนหลายชนิดที่คล้ายกัน (น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 25 kDa, 50 kDa และมากกว่า 75 kDa) พบแถบโปรตีนอย่างต่ำ 16 แถบอยู่บนเจลที่ได้จากเนื้อเยื่อหุ้มรอบเงี่ยง ส่วนแถบโปรตีนที่พบเฉพาะในเจลที่ได้จากเนื้อเยื่อรอบเงี่ยงแต่ไม่พบบนเจลที่ได้จากเมือกรอบตัวมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลอยู่ที่ประมาณ 15 kDa งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้นำเอาเงี่ยงของปลากระเบนราหูมาวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีการทางพยาธิวิทยาและย้อมสีพิเศษได้แก่ PAS และ Alcian blue พบว่าเซลล์คัดหลั่งพิษชนิดพิเศษกระจายอยู่ในเยื่อบุผิวรอบเงี่ยงและย้อมไม่ติดสีทั้ง PAS และ Alcian blue แต่เซลล์เยื่อบุผิวทั่วไปย้อมติดสี PAS และ Alcian blue
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The stingray is a cartilaginous fish like a shark. There are more than 70 species of stingrays reported from around the world. Seven species of stingrays have been found in Thailand. The biggest species of stingray found in Thailand is Himantura chaophraya (Giant freshwater stingray) which is listed as vulnerable on the IUCN (International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) Red List of threatened species. This study emphasizes basic knowledge of properties of sting’s tissue and mucus of Himantura chaophraya extracts by sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis(SDS-PAGE). The results indicated that many similar components in both tissue extracts (25 kDa, 50 kDa, and above 75 kDa). The band around 15 kDa was observed exclusively in venom extract. This study also used the stings of H.chaophraya for histological methods and indicated that there were many specialized venom secretory cells distributed in upper layers of epidermis of stings. The specialized venom secretory cells had negative results using PAS and Alcian blue stain but the staining of epidermal cells had positive results to PAS and Alcian blue stain.
Share
COinS