Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Develoment of ELISA for detecting antibody against influenza A nucleoprotein in pigs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาชุดตรวจสอบอีไลซ่าเพื่อตรวจแอนติบอดีต่อนิวคลีโอโปรตีนของเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในสุกร
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanisak Oraveerakul
Second Advisor
Sanipa Suradhat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1691
Abstract
Serological diagnosis is the major role in the surveillance of influenza A virus occurrence in animal herds including pig herd. Commercial ELISA is a convenient and practical method, but it is expensive for routine work in Thailand. The objective of this study is to produce a recombinant nucleoprotein of swine influenza virus for developing an ELISA-based test to detect antibody against nucleoprotein (NP) in order to use it as influenza A seroscreening test in Thai pig herds. Viral RNA was extracted from swine influenza H1N1virus (A/swine/Thailand/CU-CBP18/2009). The full-length NP gene (1,500 bp) and truncated NP gene (1,000 bp) were amplified by RT-PCR. These RT-PCR products were ligated into pThioHisA E.coli expression vector. The recombinant NP-pThioHisA and NPt-pThioHisA E. coli expression vectors were constructed and transformed into host cells (E. coli strain TOP10). The recombinant full-length NP and truncated NP proteins were expressed by using 1 mM of IPTG. Our result showed that the expressed full-length NP and truncated NP proteins were detected by SDS-PAGE (56 kDa and 48 kDa, respectively). Moreover, these proteins could be detected by commercial ELISA using for detection of IAV NP antigen. However, these NP proteins were expressed in insoluble forms, so the proteins could not be purified in native condition. In order to solve this problem, various optimizing conditions were used for enhancing the solubility of the expressed proteins, including the increasing of incubation period in denaturant (6 M guanidide hydrochloride) and using variation of protein expression conditions, including induction temperature, concentration of IPTG, and bacterial strains. Our results demonstrated that, the expressed NP proteins were not purifiable, leading to the unsuccessful establishment of the ELISA-based method. However, this research can be used as the basic information for the future researches that need to produce the recombinant NP proteins for developing an ELISA test kit for antibody detection against NP protein of influenza A virus.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคทางซีรั่มวิทยามีความสำคัญยิ่งในการสำรวจการติดเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในฝูงสัตว์ร่วมถึงฝูงสุกร ปัจจุบันมีการผลิตชุดตรวจอีไลซ่าเพื่อตรวจหาแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอออกวางขายตามท้องตลาดเป็นจำนวนมากซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่สะดวก ให้ผลรวดเร็ว แต่อย่างไรก็ตามมักมีราคาแพง จึงเป็นข้อจำกัดที่จะนำมาใช้งานในประเทศกำลังพัฒนาอย่างเช่นประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์นิวคลีโอโปรตีนของเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในสุกร เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาเป็นชุดตรวจอีไลซ่าเพื่อตรวจแอนติบอดีต่อนิวคลีโอโปรตีนของเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในสุกรโดยการเพิ่มจำนวนนิวคลีโอโปรตีนยีนขนาดเต็มเส้น (1,500 คู่เบส) และขนาดสั้น (1,000 คู่เบส) ของเชื้อไข้หวัดสุกรสายพันธุ์ H1N1 (A/swine/Thailand/ CU-CBP18/2009) ด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสแบบ RT-PCR และยีนเหล่านั้นถูกนำไปตัดต่อเข้าสู่ pThioHisA expression vector เพื่อสร้างรีคอมบิแนนท์ พลาสมิด Np-pThioHisA และ NPt-pThioHisA หลังจากนั้นรีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิดเหล่านี้ถูกนำเข้าสู่เซลล์ของแบคทีเรีย E. coli สายพันธุ์ TOP10 เพื่อทำการกระตุ้นการสร้างรีคอมบิแนนท์นิวคลีโอโปรตีนขนาดเต็มเส้นและขนาดสั้นด้วย IPTG ความเข้มข้น 1 mM โดยสามารถตรวจพบรีคอมบิแนนท์นิวคลีโอโปรตีนขนาดเต็มเส้นและขนาดสั้นด้วยวิธี SDS-PAGE (ขนาด 56 kDa และ 48 kDa ตามลำดับ) ซึ่งโปรตีนดังกล่าวให้ผลบวกกับชุดทดสอบอีไลซ่าสำเร็จรูปที่ใช้ตรวจหานิวคลีโปรตีนของเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าโปรตีนที่ผลิตออกมาอยู่ในรูปแบบของโปรตีนที่ไม่ละลายน้ำ ดังนั้นจึงมีความพยายามที่จะปรับสภาวะ ระยะเวลาและความเข้มข้นของสารต่างๆ เพื่อที่จะเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายน้ำของโปรตีนดังกล่าว ได้แก่ การเพิ่มระยะเวลาในบ่มโปรตีนในตัวทำละลายโปรตีน (6 M guanidine hydrochloride) ให้มีระยะเวลานานขึ้นและปรับเปลี่ยนสภาวะในการผลิตโปรตีนทั้งอุณหภูมิในช่วงกระตุ้นโปรตีน ความเข้มข้นของ IPTG และสายพันธุ์ของแบคทีเรียที่ใช้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่ายังไม่สามารถที่จะทำให้โปรตีนละลายน้ำได้ ซึ่งมีผลให้โปรตีนดังกล่าวไม่มีความบริสุทธิ์ ทำให้ไม่สามารถนำโปรตีนนี้ไปผลิตชุดตรวจสอบอีไลซ่าต่อไปได้ อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยนี้มีสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับงานวิจัยที่ต้องการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์นิวคลีโอโปรตีนเพื่อที่จะนำไปพัฒนาเป็นชุดตรวจอีไลซ่าเพื่อตรวจแอนติบอดีต่อนิวคลีโอโปรตีนของเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS