Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Virulence gene analysis and pathogenicity of Thai isolated mycoplasma gallisepticum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ยีนก่อโรคและความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคของเชื้อมัยโคพลาสมา กัลลิเซพติกุม ที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Pakpinyo
Second Advisor
Jiroj Sasipreeyajan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1689
Abstract
The four virulence genes (pvpA, gapA, mgc2 and LP (MGA_0319)) were analyzed from 19 isolates of Mycoplasma gallisepticum (MG) from central, eastern and western parts of Thailand and 2 reference strains including F (vaccine strain) and S6 (ATCC® 15302TM) by PCR (exp. 1). Results revealed the variation in gapA and pvpA genes existence. The gapA and pvpA genes were found in 15 and 4 of 19 isolates, respectively. Whereas, mgc2 and LP genes were detected in all isolates. PCR results of 2 reference strains were positive for all 4 genes. Interestingly, all 4 gapA-negative isolates also performed pvpA-negative PCR results. Additionally, 3 isolates were obtained from the eastern and 1 from western parts; on the other hand, all MG isolates from the central part showed gapA-positive results. The pathogenicity study of 3 Thai MG isolates (58/46, 31/46 and 54/46) and 2 reference strains compared with the control group were determined in chickens (exp. 2) and chicken embryonated eggs (CEE) (exp. 3). The results showed that the pathogenicity study in chickens and CEE were similar. The 58/46 isolate (from the central part, gapA and pvpA-positive) caused the most severe clinical signs, lesion scores and mortality compared with 31/46 and 54/46 (from eastern part, gapA-positive, pvpA-negative) and reference strains did. This experiment suggested that pvpA-negative isolates produced the lower virulent than pvpA-positive isolates.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยีนก่อโรค 4 ชนิด (ยีน pvpA, gapA, mgc2 และ LP (MGA_0319)) ของเชื้อมัยโคพลาสมา กัลลิเซพติกุม (เอ็มจี) ที่แยกได้จากภาคกลาง ภาคตะวันออก และภาคตะวันตกของประเทศไทยจำนวน 19 สายเชื้อ รวมทั้งเชื้อเอ็มจีสายพันธุ์อ้างอิงจำนวน 2 สายพันธุ์คือ F (สายพันธุ์ของวัคซีน) และ S6 (ATCC® 15302TM) ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ในการทดลองที่ 1 เพื่อตรวจสอบหาโปรไฟล์ของยีนก่อโรคโดยวิธี PCR ผลการทดสอบพบความหลากหลายของการตรวจพบยีน gapA และ pvpA ในสารพันธุกรรม โดยพบผลบวกจำนวน 15 และ 4 สายเชื้อจาก 19 สายเชื้อตามลำดับ ขณะที่ยีน mgc2 และ LP พบผลบวกต่อเชื้อที่ทดสอบทั้งหมด ส่วนสายพันธุ์อ้างอิงทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ให้ผลบวกต่อยีนทั้ง 4 ยีน จากการสังเกตพบว่าเชื้อเอ็มจีทั้ง 4 สายเชื้อที่ให้ผลลบต่อยีน gapA นั้นต่างก็ให้ผลลบต่อยีน pvpA ด้วย โดยพบว่ามีเชื้อเอ็มจี 3 สายเชื้อที่แยกได้จากภาคตะวันออกและ 1 สายเชื้อแยกได้จากจากภาคตะวันตก ขณะที่เชื้อเอ็มจีที่แยกได้จากภาคกลางทั้งหมดให้ผลบวกต่อยีน gapA ผลการศึกษาความรุนแรงของเชื้อเอ็มจีที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทยจำนวน 3 สายเชื้อ (58/46, 31/46 และ 54/46) และเชื้อสายพันธุ์อ้างอิง 2 สายพันธุ์เทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมในไก่ทดลอง(การทดลองที่ 2) และไข่ไก่ฟัก (การทดลองที่ 3) พบว่าให้ผลสอดคล้องกัน โดยเชื้อเอ็มจีสายเชื้อ 58/46 (แยกได้จากภาคกลางและให้ผลบวกต่อยีน gapA และ pvpA) ก่อให้เกิดอาการ ระดับคะแนนรอยโรค และอัตราการตายรุนแรงที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเชื้อเอ็มจีสายเชื้อ 31/46 และ 54/46 (แยกได้จากภาคตะวันออกและให้ผลบวกต่อยีน gapA แต่ให้ผลลบต่อยีน pvpA) และสายพันธุ์อ้างอิง แสดงว่าเชื้อเอ็มจีสายเชื้อที่ให้ผลลบต่อยีน pvpA ก่อให้เกิดความรุนแรงต่ำกว่าสายพันธุ์ที่ให้ผลบวกต่อยีน pvpA
Share
COinS