Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic and pathogenic characterization of thai swine influenza viruses after the introduction of pandemic H1N1 2009
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะพันธุกรรมและพยาธิวิทยาของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทยหลังจากพบการระบาดของไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่ H1N1 2009
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Second Advisor
Juthatip Keawcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1685
Abstract
Since pandemic H1N1 (pH1N1) 2009 influenza virus emerged in April 2009, at least 18,449 people died and was called Swine-origin 2009 A (H1N1) or “swine flu" due to its genetic character. Swine influenza virus (SIV) surveillance was conducted from June 2010 to May 2012 in Thailand. The results of the surveillance revealed that pH1N1 was the most prevalence in 2010. Later, reassortant H1N1, H3N2 and H1N2 viruses were also isolated. As a result of the discovery of the emergent SIV, pathogenesis studies of this novel virus was conducted in order to plan for future disease protection and control measures both in swine and human populations. Hence, pathogenesis studies in pigs and commingling sentinel ducks were conducted. The pH1N1 and its reassortant virus (rH1N1) isolated from pigs in Thailand were inoculated into 2 separate cohorts. A day later, sentinel ducks were commingled with pH1N1 or rH1N1 inoculated pigs in separate groups. This present studies suggested that both pH1N1 and rH1N1 viruses were able to infect and replicate in pigs and sentinel ducks. Moreover, those viruses were capable to transmit from infected pigs to sentinel ducks when animals were commingling but viral replication in ducks was limited. From the study, virological and serological surveillance of swine influenza are of importance for the prevention and control of swine influenza and for preparedness of future pandemic influenza in humans.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปี พ.ศ. 2552 ที่ผ่านมานั้น ได้มีการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่ H1N1 2009 หรือ pH1N1 ในมนุษย์ ซึ่งเกิดการแพร่ระบาดอย่างรวดเร็วไปทั้ง 6 ทวีปทั่วโลก และมีผู้เสียชีวิตถึง 18,449 คน หลังจากนั้นสามารถแยกเชื้อไวรัสได้จากสุกรที่ติดเชื้อตามธรรมชาติในหลายประเทศรวมถึงประเทศไทย การที่เชื้อไวรัสชนิดนี้ได้ชื่อว่าไข้หวัดสุกร หรือ ไข้หวัดหมู ในระยะแรกนั้น เนื่องจากไวรัสมีลักษณะพันธุกรรมทั้ง 8 ท่อน ใกล้เคียงกับไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกร องค์การอนามัยโลก (WHO) และ องค์การโรคระบาดสัตว์ระหว่างประเทศ (OIE) จึงสนับสนุนให้หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องทำการสำรวจไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ในสัตว์หลายชนิดรวมทั้งสุกรเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการป้องกันและควบคุมโรค การสำรวจโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรเริ่มขึ้นในเดือนมิถุนายน 2553 จนถึง พฤษภาคม 2555 จากการสำรวจพบไวรัส pH1N1 มากที่สุดในปี 2553 ต่อจากนั้นตรวจพบไวรัสลูกผสม H1N1 H1N2 และ H3N2 เนื่องจากไวรัสลูกผสมที่พบจากการสำรวจนั้น เป็นไวรัสใหม่ที่ไม่เคยแยกเชื้อได้มาก่อน ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นที่จะศึกษาพยาธิกำเนิดของโรค โดยการนำเชื้อไวรัส pH1N1 และไวรัสลูกผสม H1N1 (rH1N1) ใส่เข้าไปในสุกรแต่ละกลุ่ม นอกจากนี้ ยังนำเป็ดเข้าไปเลี้ยงร่วมกับสุกรแต่ละกลุ่มเพื่อดูว่าไวรัสสามารถติดจากสุกรมายังเป็ดได้หรือไม่ ผลการทดลอง พบว่าไวรัสทั้ง 2 ชนิด สามารถติดต่อและเพิ่มจำนวนได้ในสุกร โดยแสดงอาการและรอยโรคทางพยาธิวิทยาจำกัดอยู่ที่ระบบหายใจ นอกจากนี้ไวรัสยังสามารถติดต่อไปยังเป็ดได้แต่มีข้อจำกัดในการเพิ่มจำนวน เนื่องจากเป็ดจึงไม่แสดงอาการทางคลินิกและพบรอยโรคไม่ชัดเจน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ พบไวรัสลูกผสมหลายชนิด ดังนั้นการสำรวจโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างมาก ทั้งในอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงสุกรและการสาธารณสุขในมนุษย์
Share
COinS