Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Suffering and the flesh in the thought of Emmanuel Falque
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศริญญา อรุณขจรศักดิ์
Second Advisor
สุวรรณา สถาอานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.740
Abstract
รากฐานสำคัญของเทววิทยาคริสต์ศาสนาคือการอธิบายความทุกข์ในประสบการณ์ของมนุษย์ในฐานะผลของบาป และมีหลักความเชื่อว่าพระเยซูเจ้ายอมรับความทุกข์แทนมนุษย์เพื่อไถ่บาปและช่วยให้มนุษย์คืนดีกับพระเจ้า นอกจากนี้ ขนบคำสอนของคริสต์ศาสนาให้ความสำคัญกับวิญญาณแต่มองข้ามกาย จึงเกิดข้อวิพากษ์ว่าเทววิทยาคริสต์ศาสนาไม่สามารถอธิบายความทุกข์ในประสบการณ์ของมนุษย์ อาทิ ความวิตกกังวล ความกลัว และความเจ็บปวดได้อย่างแท้จริงและเพียงพอ เอมมานูเอล ฟาลค์ (Emmanuel Falque) เสนอข้อโต้แย้งว่า ความทุกข์ไม่ใช่ผลของบาป แต่เป็นความจริงเชิงภววิทยา (ontological reality) ของมนุษย์ในฐานะสิ่งที่เสื่อมสลายได้ ความทุกข์เป็นภาวะแห่งข้อจำกัดในเนื้อหนัง (finitude in the flesh) วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอบทวิเคราะห์จุดยืนของฟาลค์ซึ่งอ่านและตีความความวิตกกังวล ความกลัว และความเจ็บปวดในประสบการณ์แห่งความทุกข์ของพระเยซูเจ้าในสวนเกทเสมนีด้วยวิธีการแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยา และแสดงเหตุผลเพื่อปกป้องแนววิเคราะห์ของฟาลค์โดยอธิบายว่า ความทุกข์ในฐานะข้อจำกัดในเนื้อหนังเป็นความเข้าใจใหม่ในเอกเทวนิยมที่อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความทุกข์และเนื้อหนังที่ไม่ใช่บาป และไม่ปฏิเสธความจริงแท้ของความทุกข์ในประสบการณ์ของพระเยซูเจ้าและประสบการณ์ของมนุษย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The basis of Christian theology is to elucidate suffering in human experience as sin’s effect and teaches that Jesus takes on human beings’ suffering in order to redeem and help them to reconcile with God. Furthermore, its tradition gives precedence to “soul” overlooking “body”. As a result, Christian theology has been criticized that it is unable to truly and adequately account for suffering in human experience such as anxiety, fear, and pain. Emmanuel Falque argues that suffering is not sin’s effect, but ontological reality of human being as a corruptible thing. Suffering is finitude in human flesh. This thesis analyzes Falque’s position which reads and interprets anxiety, fear, and pain in Jesus’ experience of suffering in Gethsemane through phenomenological approach. In addition, it offers justification in defense of Falque’s analysis by expounding that suffering as finitude in human flesh is a new perspective in monotheism that explains the relationship between suffering and flesh without sin and does not reject any genuineness of suffering in both Jesus’ and human beings’ experience.
Included in
Philosophy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.