Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
In vitro growth of preantral follicles in cats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเจริญภายนอกร่างกายของพรีแอนทรัลฟอลลิเคิลในสัตว์ตระกูลแมว
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kaywalee Chatdarong
Second Advisor
Katarina Jewgenow
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1678
Abstract
EXP. 1 The objective was to determine effects of thyroxin (T4)and activinA on in vitro growth and morphology of preantral feline ovarian follicles. Preantral follicles (86.3± 18.7 µm) were isolated from fresh ovaries of domestic cats. Healthy follicles were cultured individually for 14 d in 20-µL microdrops of basic culture medium supplemented with various concentrations of T4 (0.5, 1.0 or 2.0 µg/mL) or activin A (10, 100 or 200 ng/mL). Follicle diameter was measured on Days 0, 3, 7, and 14 of culture. Follicle morphology was characterized based on granulosa cell proliferation, dissociation of somatic cells, and detachment of oocytes from follicles. On Day 14, follicles were assessed for viability using ethidium homodimer-1 staining. In controls, diameters of follicles increased from initial sizes on Day 3, and peaked on Day 7. This pattern was also observed in both T4-and activin A-treated follicles. On Day 7, diameters and diameter gains of follicles treated with 10 and 200 ng/mL activin A were larger than those of the controls (P < 0.05). Furthermore, 10 ng/mL activin A increased percentage of viable follicles on Day 14 (46.9 % viable; P < 0.05). Follicles treated with activin A had rapid granulosa cell proliferation until Day 7. In conclusion, activin A promoted growth of preantral feline follicles and supported follicle viability during a14-d culture, whereas T4 supplementation had no beneficial effects. EXP. 2 The objective was to optimize alginate gel concentrations for feline preantral follicle culture. Preantral follicles with round or oval shape were mechanically isolated from ovaries of domestic cats, and individually encapsulated with 0.25% (n = 15), 1.0% (n = 31) or 2.0% alginate gel (n = 22), respectively. Each encapsulated follicle was cultured in a 96-well plate containing 100 µL medium comprised of M199 supplemented with 0.23 mM sodium pyruvate, 2 mM L-glutamine, 12.5 mMHepes, 0.3% BSA, 1% ITS, 100 U/ml penicillin, 0.1 mg/ml streptomycin, 1.0 mIU/ml growth hormone, 2.3 µg/ml FSH, 10 ng/ml IGF-I and 10 ng/ml activin A. Follicle morphology and diameter were determined on Days 0, 3, 7 and 14. The follicles encapsulated in 0.25% and 2.0% alginate gel reached their maximal diameters on Day 7 and maintained their sizes till Day 14. In contrast, diameters of the follicles encapsulated in 1.0% alginate increased continuously from Day 0 to 14 and finally reached greater size than follicles in the other alginate concentrations (P<0.05). Most cultured follicles exhibited intact basement membrane throughout culture. Our findings suggested that 1% alginate gel is optimal supporting cat preantral follicle growth in the 3-D culture system. EXP. 3This study aimed to investigate freezing effects of ovarian tissues on survival of preantral follicles and observe in vitro growing of preantral follicles retrieved from cryopreserved ovarian cortical tissues of a cheetah post-mortem. After 29 hours cold storage, ovarian cortices were cut into small pieces (2.0 x 2.0 x 1.0 mm3) and allocated to be frozen using a passive cooling container (n=3 pieces) or vitrification (n=3 pieces). After one year of storage, 23 and 58 preantral follicles were mechanically isolated from ovarian tissues cryopreserved using a passive cooling container and vitrification, respectively. Of 23 and 58 isolated follicles, 10 and 12 morphologically intact and viable were selected to be in vitro grown in a culture medium for 7 days. Diameters and diameter gains were examined on Days 0, 3 and 7. Follicle viability was assessed on Day 7. Diameters of follicles retrieved from the slow freezing ovarian tissues decreased gradually from 53.5 ± 14.2 µm on Day 0 to 50.9 ± 17.1 µm with 2 out of 10 viable on Day 7 whereas those frozen using vitrification maintained their diameters between 50.7 ± 15.6 µm and 50.5 ± 17.9 µm on Days 0 and 7, respectively, with 2 of 12 viable. In conclusion, preantral follicles obtained from cryopreserved cheetah ovarian tissues can be grown in vitro for 7 days. However, optimization of freezing protocol and culture medium are required to improve the viability and growing rate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองที่ 1วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของไทร๊อกซิน และแอคติวิน เอต่อการเจริญและลักษณะโครงสร้างของพรีแอนทรัลฟอลลิเคิลในแมวบ้าน ทำการแยกฟอลลิเคิลจากเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่ของแมวบ้านและเลือกฟอลลิเคิลที่มีลัษณะสมบูรณ์ไปแยกเลี้ยงในหยดน้ำยาเลี้ยงปริมาตร 20 ไมโครลิตร ซึ่งมีส่วนประกอบของไทร๊อกซินเข้มข้น 0.5 1.0 หรือ 2.0 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร หรือ แอคติวิน เอเข้มข้น 10 100 หรือ 200 นาโนกรัม/มิลลิลิตร เป็นเวลา 14 วัน วัดขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของฟอลลิเคิลในวันที่ 0 3 7 และ 14 ประเมินลักษณะโครงสร้างจากความสมบูรณ์ของเยื่อหุ้มฟอลลิเคิล การงอกขยายของแกรนูโลซ่าเซลล์ และการแยกตัวของโอโอไซต์ออกจากฟอลลิเคิล ตรวจการมีชีวิตของฟอลลิเคิลในวันที่ 14 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าฟอลลิเคิลทุกกลุ่มมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นในวันที่ 3 และมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางใหญ่ที่สุดในวันที่ 7 น้ำยาเลี้ยงที่มีส่วนประกอบของแอคติวิน เอเข้มข้น 10 และ 200 นาโนกรัม/มิลลิลิตร กระตุ้นให้ฟอลลิเคิลมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นและใหญ่กว่ากลุ่มควบคุมในวันที่ 7 ของการเลี้ยง (P < 0.05) นอกจากนี้แอคติวิน เอความเข้มข้น 10 นาโนกรัม/มิลลิลิตร เพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตของฟอลลิเคิลหลังเลี้ยงสูงขึ้น (46.9%, P < 0.05) พบการงอกขยายของแกรนูโลซ่าเซลล์ในฟอลลิเคิลซึ่งเลี้ยงในน้ำยาที่มี แอคติวิน เอสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่นในช่วงวันที่ 7 ขณะที่การเติมไทร๊อกซินในน้ำยาเลี้ยงไม่ส่งผลกระตุ้นการเจริญของ พรีแอนทรัลฟอลลิเคิลในแมวบ้าน การทดลองที่ 2 วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของอัลจิเนตเจลสำหรับหุ้มพรีแอนทรัลฟอลลิเคิลของแมวบ้านในระบบการเลี้ยงแบบสามมิติคัดเลือกพรีแอนทรัลฟอลลิเคิลที่มีลักษณะสมบูรณ์ซึ่งแยกได้จากรังไข่แมวบ้าน นำฟอลลิเคิลที่เลือกเข้าสู่กระบวนการ เอนแคปซูเลชั่นเพื่อหุ้มด้วยอัลจิเนตเจลความเข้มข้น 0.25% 1.0% หรือ 2.0% ก่อนนำไปเลี้ยงนาน 14 วัน ประเมินการเจริญจากขนาดของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางในวันที่ 0 3 7 และ 14 นอกจากนี้ทำการสังเกตลักษะโครงสร้างของฟอลลิเคิลตลอดระยะเวลาของการเลี้ยง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าฟอลลิเคิลในกลุ่มที่หุ้มด้วยอัลจิเนตเจลความเข้มข้น 0.25% และ 2.0% มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นภายหลังเริ่มต้นเลี้ยงและมีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดในวันที่ 7 ขณะที่กลุ่มที่หุ้มด้วย อัลจิเนตเจลความเข้มข้น 1.0% มีการเจริญอย่างต่อเนื่องโดยมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางใหญ่ที่สุดในวันที่ 14 ซึ่งมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ใช้อัลจิเนตเจลความเข้มข้น 0.25% และ 2.0%(P < 0.05) ไม่พบความเสียหายของเยื่อหุ้มฟอลลิเคิลขณะที่มีการงอกขยายของแกรนูโลซ่าเซลล์ในทุกกลุ่มทดลอง ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าการใช้อัลจิเนตเจลความเข้มข้น 1.0% สนับสนุนการเจริญและมีความเหมาะสมใการนำมาใช้หุ้มฟอลลิเคิลของแมวบ้านเพื่อเลี้ยงในระบบสามมิติ การทดลองที่ 3 วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการแช่แข็งเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่ต่อการรอดชีวิตของพรีแอนทรัลฟอลลิเคิล และศึกษาการเจริญภายนอกร่างกายของฟอลลิเคิลที่แยกได้จากเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่ส่วนคอร์เท็กซ์แช่แข็งของเสือชีตาร์หลังตาย รังไข่ของเสือชีตาร์ถูกเก็บแช่เย็นและขนส่งไปยังห้องปฏิบัติการภายในเวลา 29 ชั่วโมง ตัดเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่ส่วนคอร์เท็กซ์เป็นชิ้น ขนาด 2.0 x2.0 x 1.0 มิลลิเมตร นำชิ้นเนื้อผ่านกระบวนการแช่แข็งด้วยวิธีลดอุณหภูมิแบบช้าในภาชนะสำหรับแช่แข็ง และแช่แข็งด้วยวิธีวิทริฟิเคชั่น หลังการเก็บชิ้นเนื้อไว้ 1 ปี นำชิ้นเนื้อที่ผ่านกระบวนการแช่แข็งทั้งสองวิธี ๆ ละ 3 ชิ้นเนื้อ มาละลายและแยกพรีแอนทรัลฟอลลิเคิลออกจากชิ้นเนื้อ พบว่าแยกฟอลลิเคิลได้จากเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่ที่ผ่านการแช่แข็งด้วยวิธีลดอุณหภูมิแบบช้าจำนวน 23 ฟอลลิเคิล และจากเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่ที่ผ่านการแช่แข็งด้วยวิธีวิทริฟิเคชั่นจำนวน 58 ฟอลลิเคิล ฟอลลิเคิลที่รอดชีวิตและนำไปเลี้ยงในน้ำยามีจำนวน 10 และ 12 ฟอลลิเคิลจากเนื้อเยื่อที่ผ่านการแช่แข็งสองวิธีดังกล่าวตามลำดับ ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของฟอลลิเคิลที่ได้จากเนื้อเยื้อที่แช่แข็งด้วยวิธีลดอุณหภูมิแบบช้าค่อย ๆ ลดลงจาก 53.5 ± 14.2 ไมโครเมตรในวันที่ 0 เป็น 50.9 ± 17.1 ไมโครเมตรในวันที่ 7 และมีฟอลลิเคิลที่มีชีวิต 2 จาก 10 ฟอลลิเคิล ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของฟอลลิเคิลที่ได้จากเนื้อเยื้อที่แช่แข็งด้วยวิธีวิทริฟิเคชั่น รักษาขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางไว้ได้คงเดิมคือ 50.7 ± 15.6 และ 50.5 ± 17.9 ไมโครเมตรในวันที่ 0 และ 7 ตามลำดับ โดยมีฟอลลิเคิลมีชีวิต 2 จาก 12 ฟอลลิเคิล โดยสรุปพรีแอนทรัลฟอลลิเคิลที่เก็บได้จากเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่แช่แข็งหลังเสือชีตาร์ตายสามารถเจริญภายนอกร่างกายได้นาน 7 วัน อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาหากระบวนการแช่แข็งเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่และส่วนประกอบของน้ำยาที่ใช้เลี้ยงพรีแอนทรัลฟอลลิเคิลที่เหมาะสม เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตและอัตราการเจริญเติบโต
Creative Commons License