Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อคัดแยกสำหรับการเพาะแยกเชื้อสไปโรคีทในทางเดินอาหารของสุกร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modification of selective media of porcine intestinal spirochetes
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณุวีร์ ประภัสระกูล
Second Advisor
เผด็จ ธรรมรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาธิชีววิทยาทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2043
Abstract
การศึกษาการพัฒนาอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเฉพาะที่ใช้เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการเพาะของเชื้อ Brachyspira hyodysenteriae และเชื้อในสปี่ชี่ส์อื่นๆ จากตัวอย่างอุจจาระสุกรที่แสดงอาการป่วยท้องเสียแบบแสดงอาการ การศึกษาค่าความไวรับของยาปฏิชีวนะ flavomycin (F) ด้วยวิธี agar dilution method เท่ากับ 16 ไมโครกรัม/มล. โดยทดสอบกับเชื้อ Brachyspira (B.) สเตรนมาตรฐาน 5 สเตรน และ B. hyodysenteriae ในขณะที่ ยา halquinol (H) เท่ากับ <1 ไมโครกรัม/มล.ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการทดสอบผลของการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลว flavomycin (f) ที่ความเข้มข้นดังกล่าวจึงถูกเลือกใช้ร่วมกับ colistin (C) rifampicin (R) และ spectinomycin (S) ในรูปแบบของ pre-enrichment และในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อชนิดแข็งเพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพ กับอุจจาระสุกรผสมเชื้อ Brachyspira พบว่า การใช้เพาะเชื้อในรูปแบบของ pre-enrichment ไม่สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการพบเชื้อได้แต่อย่างใด สูตรของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อชนิดแข็ง 2 ชนิดถูกนำมาทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการเพาะแยกเชื้อ Brachyspira กับอุจจาระสุกรฟาร์มจำนวน 90 ตัวอย่าง จากฟาร์ม 10 ฟาร์ม พบว่าสูตรอาหารชนิดแข็งที่มีเลือดผสม ร่วมกับยาปฏิชีวนะ F (16 ไมโครกรัม/มล.), S (400 ไมโครกรัม/มล.), R(30 ไมโครกรัม/มล.) and C (25 ไมโครกรัม/มล.) BAM-CSRF) สามารถลดจำนวนโคโลนีของเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ไม่ใช่เชื้อ Brachyspira ในอุจจาระ และมีอัตราการพบเชื้อสูงกว่าสูตรอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ BAM-CSR อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ BAM-CSRF จึงเป็นสูตรอาหารคัดแยกที่มีศักยภาพในการเพาะแยกเชื้อ B. hyodysenteriae และสปีชี่ส์อื่นๆ จากตัวอย่างอุจจาระสุกร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was to develop a modified selective medium to improve the recovery rate of Brachyspira hyodysenteriae and other clinically significant intestinal spirochetes from porcine faces.The susceptibility of five Brachyspira spp. type strains and five Thai field isolates of B. hyodysenteriae to the antimicrobials halquinol and flavomycin was determined by in vitro susceptibility tests in the agar dilution method, and optimal incorporation rates were confirmed by broth dilution. All the spirochetes were susceptible to halquinol at <1 μg/ml, while 16 μg/ml of flavomycin (F) allowed their growth, and therefore, only the later was selected for further use. F and different combinations of colistin (C), spectinomycin (S) and rifampacin (R) were incorporated into pre-enrichment broths and/or agar plates, and growth of the spirochetes from seeded feces was determined. Two solid media were selected for further testing using feces from 90 finishing pigs on 10 farms. A previously recommended method of pre-enrichment did not increase the recovery rate. The use of blood agar modified medium (BAM) containing F (16 μg/ml), S (400 μg/ml), R (30 μg/ml) and colistin (C, 25 μg/ml)1(assigning as BAM-CSRF) reduced the growth of contaminating intestinal microbiota and resulted in a significantly higher rate of spirochete recovery than the previous recommended medium.In the summary, BAM-CSRF is a useful new selective medium for the isolation of B. hyodysenteriae and other intestinal spirochetes from pig feces.
Creative Commons License