Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์ปกป้องเซลล์ตับและต้านออกซิเดชันของว่านพญาวานร (Pseuderanthemum palatiferum) ต่อความเสียหายจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในเซลล์ HepG2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hepatoprotective and antioxidant activities hoan ngoc (pseuderanthemum palatiferum) againt hydrogen peroxide-induced oxidative damage in HepG2 cells
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพัตรา ศรีไชยรัตน์
Second Advisor
สุรีย์ เจียรณ์มงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยาทางสัตวแพทยศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2040
Abstract
ศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดจากว่านพญาวานร ในการต้านออกซิเดชันและปกป้องเซลล์ตับ ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความเสียหายจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันด้วย hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂) โดยศึกษาในเซลล์ HepG2 ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบของสารสกัด ผลการทดลองพบว่า สารสกัดจากว่านพญาวานรประกอบด้วยสารประกอบฟีนอลและสารประกอบฟลาโวนอยด์ ผลการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันด้วยวิธี 1,1- diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl radicals (DPPH) assay, ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) assay และ H₂O₂ scavenging assay พบว่าสารสกัดมีฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันน้อยกว่าวิตามินซี ผลการศึกษาฤทธิ์ปกป้องเซลล์ตับ เมื่อให้สารสกัดที่ความเข้มข้น 1, 5, 10, 25 และ 50 µg/mL ร่วมกับ H₂O₂ 100 µM แก่เซลล์ HepG2 เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นวัดอัตราการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ด้วยวิธี MTT (3-(4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyl tetrazolium bromide) assay วัดปฏิกิริยา lipid peroxidation และความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์โดยการวัดระดับ malondialdehyde (MDA) และ LDH (lactate dehydrogenase) ตามลำดับ รวมทั้งวัดปริมาณของ reactive oxygen species (ROS) ภายในเซลล์ โดยใช้สาร 2',7'-dichlorofluorescein diacetate (DCFH-DA) และวัดระดับของ glutathione (GSH) พบว่าสารสกัดทุกความเข้มข้น โดยเฉพาะที่ความเข้มข้น 1, 5 และ 10 µg/mL มีผลทำให้ระดับ ROS ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับสารสกัด แต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อัตราการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ (MTT assay) และระดับเอนไซม์ LDH รวมทั้งปฏิกิริยา lipid peroxidation และระดับ GSH ของกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัดและกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับสารสกัด ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการทดลองดังกล่าวสรุปได้ว่า สารสกัดจากว่านพญาวานรมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้น้อยมาก จึงไม่มีผลในการปกป้องเซลล์ตับที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันด้วย H₂O₂
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate hepatoprotective and antioxidant activities of pseuderanthemum palatiferum extract (PPE) against hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂) - induced oxidative damage in HepG2 cells. The phytochemical analysis reported that PPE contained phenolic and flavonoid compounds. PPE exhibited lower antioxidant activities than ascorbic acid determined by 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl radicals (DPPH), ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) and H₂O₂ scavenging assay. The hepatoprotective effect of PPE against H₂O₂ - induced oxidative damage in HepG2 was investigated by measuring cell viability via MTT (3-(4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyl tetrazolium bromide) assay. Lipid peroxidation and cytotoxicity were determined by malondialdehyde (MDA) formations and lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) leakage, respectively. Reactive oxygen species (ROS) were detected by using 2',7'-dichlorofluorescein diacetate (DCFH-DA), and glutathione (GSH) levels were also estimated. After 24-h incubation with PPE (1, 5, 10, 25, 50 µg/mL) and H₂O₂ (100 µM) of HepG2 cells, the ROS levels of PPE group, especially 1, 5, 10 µg/mL, were not significantly lower than those of untreated group. The levels of cell viability (MTT assay) and cell damage detected by LDH, MDA as well as the GSH contents of PPE treated groups were not significantly different from untreated group. These findings suggest that PPE exhibited low antioxidant and no hepatoprotective effects against H₂O₂ - induced oxidative damage in HepG2 cells.
Creative Commons License