Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The role of house flies (Musca Domestica) in transmission of avian influenza virus Subtype H5N1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของแมลงวันบ้านต่อการนำเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกสายพันธุ์ เอช 5 เอ็น 1
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Pakpinyo
Second Advisor
Jiroj Sasipreeyajan
Third Advisor
Sakol Panyim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2056
Abstract
The objective of this study was to determine the potential role of the house flies in harboring and transmission avian influenza virus H5N1 (AIVs). To achieve this goal, this study was divided into three parts. The purpose of the first part was to determine the potential of the house flies as a vector of AIVs. In this part, the laboratory reared flies were experimentally fed with mixture containing the AIVs and then the external body surface of exposed flies was washed and sterile prior to preparation of homogenate whole fly between whole fly and brain heart infusion broth (BHI). The homogenate was inoculated into 10-day-old embryonated chicken eggs. Allantoic fluids were collected for determining virus concentration by HA test, RT-PCR assay. Moreover, the minimum of the house flies carrying AIVs was examined by inoculating one house fly homogenate into 10-day-old embryonated chicken eggs. In addition, the duration time of AIVs survival in house flies was determined by collecting exposed flies at different times of post exposure. The results in this part revealed that the house flies could carry the AIVs, one house fly was sufficient to carry and able to kill embryonated chicken eggs and the AIVs could survive within house flies for up to 96 hr. However, the virus titers were decreased over time. The second part that was the competence of the house flies as a transmission vector of AIVs in chickens under laboratory condition was determined. Three groups of 32-day-old chickens were individually inoculated AIVs infected house fly homogenate via oral route except the chickens in group 1 were inoculated with BHI, serving as a negative control group. Oropharyngeal and cloacal swabs were collected. Clinical signs and mortality were observed for 14 days post-inoculation (DPI). The experiment was terminated on 14 DPI and the tissues samples were collected for histopathological and immunohistochemistry evaluations. The results of this part indicated that AIVs infected house fly homogenate could induce the clinical signs and mortalities in inoculated chickens. Finally, the objective of last part was to examine the presence of the AIVs naturally infected house flies in epidemic area in Thailand during 2008. The result of this part revealed that none of AIVs naturally infected house flies was found. Nevertheless, all of the results in this study were conceivable illustrated to suggest that the house flies served as a mechanical vector of the AIVs and could transfer AIVs to chickens under experimental condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่อทดสอบความสามารถของแมลงวันบ้านต่อการนำเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนก สายพันธุ์เอชห้าเอ็นหนึ่ง โดยในการศึกษาได้แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็นสามตอนคือตอนที่หนึ่งเพื่อศึกษาความสามารถของแมลงวันบ้านต่อการนำเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนก โดยนำแมลงวันบ้านมาสัมผัสกับเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนก เมื่อครบระยะเวลาที่กำหนดทำความสะอาดบริเวณพื้นผิวภายนอกลำตัวของแมลงวัน จากนั้นทำการฆ่าแมลงวัน และนำมาบดร่วมกับ brain heart infusion broth (BHI) เพื่อให้อยู่ในรูปของเหลวและฉีดของเหลวนี้ลงในไข่ไก่ฟัก อายุ 10 วันจำนวน 6 ฟอง สังเกตไข่ไก่ฟักทุกวัน เป็นระยะเวลา 5 วัน ทำการเก็บน้ำไข่ฟักเพื่อไปตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกโดยวิธี HA test, RT-PCR assay ต่อไป จากนั้นทำการทดสอบเพื่อดูปริมาณของแมลงวันที่น้อยที่สุดที่สามารถนำเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกได้ โดยใช้แมลงวันจำนวนหนึ่งตัวมาทดสอบดูการนำเชื้อไวรัส และการทดลองส่วนสุดท้ายของตอนที่หนึ่งคือศึกษาระยะเวลาของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกที่สามารถมีชีวิตอยู่ได้ในแมลงวัน โดยภายหลังจากที่แมลงวันบ้านสัมผัสกับเชื้อไวรัสแล้ว เก็บแมลงวันบ้านตามช่วงเวลาที่กำหนด นำมาฉีดลงในไข่ไก่ฟัก โดยผลการทดลองทั้งหมดของตอนที่หนึ่งพบว่าแมลงวันบ้านสามารถนำเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกได้และแมลงวันจำนวนน้อยที่สุดที่สามารถนำเชื้อไวรัสได้คือแมลงวันจำนวนหนึ่งตัว และเชื้อไวรัสสามารถมีชีวิตอยู่ภายในแมลงวันได้นานถึง 96 ชั่วโมง แต่ปริมาณของเชื้อไวรัสที่มีชีวิตลดลงแปรผันตามระยะเวลาที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น การทดลองตอนที่สองเพื่อดูความสามารถในการนำเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกในไก่ทดลองในการทดลองนี้ได้ใช้ไก่ไข่อายุ 32 วัน จำนวน 30 ตัวแบ่งไก่ทดลองออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ตัว โดยนำของเหลวจากการบดแมลงวันบ้านที่สัมผัสเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกป้อนปากไก่ทดลอง จากนั้นเก็บเชื้อไวรัสจากไก่ทดลองโดยการป้ายเชื้อจากท่อลมและทวารร่วมทุกวันเป็นระยะเวลา 14 วัน สังเกตอาการทางคลินิกร่วมกับอัตราการตายทุกวัน เมื่อครบระยะเวลาที่กำหนด เก็บชิ้นเนื้อเพื่อนำมาตรวจทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา ผลการทดลองในตอนนี้พบว่าของเหลวจากการบดตัวแมลงวันบ้านที่สัมผัสกับเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนก สามารถทำให้ไก่ทดลองติดเชื้อไวรัสแสดงอาการป่วยและตายได้ การทดลองตอนที่สามเพื่อตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกในแมลงวันบริเวณพื้นที่ระบาดในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2551 ผลการศึกษาคือไม่สามารถตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกในแมลงวันที่จับมาจากบริเวณพื้นที่ที่มีการระบาด อย่างไรก็ตามผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่าแมลงวันบ้านเป็นพาหะเชิงกลของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนก และภายใต้การทดลองของเหลวจากการบดแมลงวันบ้านที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกสามารถก่อให้เกิดโรคในไก่ทดลองได้
Creative Commons License