Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Canine Uterine Infection and the Expression of Toll-like Receptor 2 and 4 in Canine Uterus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดเชื้อในมดลูกสุนัขและการแสดงออกของตัวรับโทล-ไลค์ 2 และ 4 ในมดลูกสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sudson Sirivaidyapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2054
Abstract
EXP. 1 aimed to identify the bacterial species in the vagina and uterus healthy bitches and bitches with closed-cervix and opened-cervix pyometra. Various bacterial species were found from the vagina and uterus of bitches in this study. No healthy bitches had a relationship between bacterial species in vagina and uterus and in 13 bitches with closed-cervix pyometra, the bacterial species of 10 bitches (76.92%) were not related between vagina and uterus. Meanwhile, in 20 bitches with opened-cervix pyometra, the bacterial species between vagina and uterus in 6 bitches (30%) had no relationship. Bacteria found in the vagina may not be an initial cause of uterine infection in bitches with closed-cervix pyometra. Bacterial species in the vagina of bitches with opened-cervix pyometra may be a cause of uterine infection or can be the result of uterine drainage. EXP. 2 aimed to investigate the number of leukocytes in the horn, body and cervix of the uterus in healthy dogs during the estrous cycle. The leukocytes that found from this study were lymphocytes, macrophages, neutrophils, and plasma cells. And lymphocytes were the most common leukocytes found in the uterus. In the endometrial stroma, the total leukocytes (P < 0.05) and the number of macrophages (P < 0.01) were significantly increased in anestrous dogs compared to other stages. The number of total leukocytes in the surface epithelium of the uterine horn significantly decreased at estrus (P < 0.01) but significantly decreased at anestrous stage in the cervix compared to other stages (P < 0.05). From this study, the number of leukocytes varied in a different tissue layers and different regions of the uterus at different stages of the estrous cycle which indicated the different role in the uterine immune surveillance protecting the host from the pathogen invasion. EXP. 3 aimed to investigate the expression of TLR2and TLR4 in canine uterus during the estrous cycle and in pyometra. The expression of TLR4 in the endometrial surface epithelium was significantly higher in dogs with pyometra compared with all other groups (P < 0.01). While, the expression of TLR2 in the surface epithelium of the uterine body was significantly decreased in pyometra dogs (P < 0.05). Interestingly, TLR2 was expressed in endometrial epithelium but absent in the endometrial stroma of healthy dogs at all stages. In dogs suffering from pyometra, when compared between the uterine regions, the expression of TLR4 was significantly more intensely in the surface epithelium and stroma of the uterine horn compared to the uterine body and the cervix (P < 0.01). Conversely, the expression of TLR2 in the surface epithelium of the cervix was significantly higher than the uterine horn and body (P < 0.01). From this study, the different levels of TLR2 and TLR4 expression related to distinct cell types of uterus, leukocytes populations and sex hormones.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาชนิดของเชื้อแบคทีเรียในช่องคลอดและมดลูกชองสุนัขปกติและสุนัขที่มีภาวะมดลูกอักเสบแบบปิดและแบบเปิด ในการศึกษาพบเชื้อแบคทีเรียหลายชนิดในช่องคลอดและมดลูกของสุนัข ซึ่งในสุนัขปกติไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของชนิดของเชื้อแบคทีเรียในช่องคลอดและมดลูก และในสุนัข 13 ตัวที่มีภาวะมดลูกอักเสบแบบปิดพบว่าสุนัข 10 (76.92%) ตัวไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของชนิดของเชื้อแบคทีเรียระหว่างช่องคลอดกับมดลูก ในขณะที่สุนัขเพียงแค่ 6 ตัว (30%) จากทั้งหมด 20 ตัวที่มีภาวะมดลูกอักเสบแบบเปิด ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชนิดของเชื้อแบคทีเรียระหว่างช่องคลอดกับมดลูก ดังนั้น ชนิดของเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่พบในช่องคลอดอาจไม่ได้เป็นสาเหตุเริ่มต้นของการติดเชื้อในมดลูกของสุนัขที่มีภาวะมดลูกอักเสบแบบปิด ในขณะที่ชนิดของเชื้อแบคทีเรียในช่องคลอดของสุนัขที่มีภาวะมดลูกอักเสบแบบเปิดอาจจะเป็นสาเหตุชองการติดเชื้อในมดลูกหรืออาจจะไหลมาจากมดลูกในขณะที่ปากช่องคลอดเปิด การทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษาปริมาณชองเม็ดเลือดชาวในปีกมดลูก ตัวมดลูกและคอมดลูกในสุนัขปกติที่ระยะต่างๆ ของวงรอบการเป็นสัด ชนิดของเม็ดเลือดขาวที่พบได้แก่ลิมโฟไซต์ มาโครฟาจ นิวโทรฟิลและพลาสมาเซลล์ โดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วจะพบเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดลิมโฟไซต์ เม็ดเลือดขาวทั้งหมด (P<0.05) และเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดมาโครฟาจ (P<0.01) พบปริมาณมากอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในชั้นใต้เยื่อบุมดลูกของสุนัขที่อยู่ในระยะแอนเอสตรัสเทียบกับระยะอื่นๆและพบว่าปริมาณเม็ดเลือดขาวทั้งหมดในชั้นเยื่อบุปีกมดลูกลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในระยะเอสตรัส (P<0.01) แต่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในระยะแอนเอสตรัส (P<0.05) ที่เยื่อบุคอมดลูกเมื่อเทียบกับระยะอื่นๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณของเม็ดเลือดขาวมีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละชั้นของเนื้อเยื่อมดลูกและในแต่ละบริเวณของมดลูกสุนัขที่ระยะต่างๆ ของวงรอบการเป็นสัด ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงบทบาทการทำงานที่ต่างกันของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในการตรวจตราและป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดการติดเชื้อในมดลูกสุนัข การทดลองที่ 3 ศึกษาการแสดงออกของตัวรับโทล-ไลค์ 2 และ 4 ในมดลูกสุนัขที่ระยะต่างๆ ของวงรอบการเป็นสัดและในสุนัขที่มีภาวะมดลูกอักเสบ พบว่าการแสดงออกของตัวรับโทล-ไลค์ 4 ในชั้นเยื่อบุมดลูกสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในสุนัขที่มีภาวะมดลูกอักเสบเทียบกับสุนัขกลุ่มอื่นๆ (P<0.01) ในขณะที่การแสดงออกของตัวรับโทล-ไลค์ 2 ในชั้นเยื่อบุตัวมดลูกลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในสุนัขที่มีภาวะมดลูกอักเสบ (P<0.05) และพบการแสดงออกของตัวรับโทล-ไลค์ 2 ในชั้นเยื่อบุมดลูกแต่ไม่พบในชั้นใต้เยื่อบุมดลูก ในสุนัขที่มีภาวะมดลูกอักเสบเมื่อเปรียบเทียบในแต่ละบริเวณของมดลูกพบว่าการแสดงออกของตัวรับโทล-ไลค์ 4 มากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในชั้นเยื่อบุและชั้นใต้เยื่อบุปีกมดลูก (P<0.01) เปรียบเทียบกับตัวมดลูกและคอมดลูก แต่ในทางตรงกันข้ามการแสดงออกของตัวรับโทล-ไลค์ 2 ในชั้นเยื่อบุคอมดลูกสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.01) เทียบกับปีกมดลูกและตัวมดลูก จากการศึกษาพบว่าระดับของการแสดงออกของตัวรับโทล-ไลค์ 2 และ 4 ที่แตกต่างกันเกี่ยวข้องกับชนิดของเซลล์ที่อยู่ในมดลูก, เม็ดเลือดขาวและฮอร์โมนเพศ
Share
COinS