Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพของคนไทยจากการบริโภคอาหารทะเลและผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารทะเลที่ปนเปื้อนสารหนูอนินทรีย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health risk assessment for thai people from consumption of seafood and seafood products contaminated with inorganic arsenic
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจมาศ ปัทมาลัย
Second Advisor
สุเทพ เรืองวิเศษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตวแพทยสาธารณสุข
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2057
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาระดับการปนเปื้อนสารหนูทั้งหมดและสารหนูอนินทรีย์ในอาหารทะเลและผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารทะเลชนิดต่างๆ ร่วมกับการประเมินปริมาณการได้รับสัมผัส และความเสี่ยงของสารหนูอนินทรีย์ต่อสุขภาพคนไทย ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ อาหารทะเลสด 12 ชนิด และผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารทะเล 7 ชนิด (n=10 ในแต่ละชนิดอาหาร) การตรวจวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารหนูทั้งหมดและสารหนูอนินทรีย์ใช้วิธี Hybrid Generation–Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometer (HG-AAS) ความเข้มข้นของสารหนูทั้งหมดและสารหนูอนินทรีย์ (mean ± SD) ในอาหารทะเลสดและผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารทะเลมีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.011 ถึง 9.951 µg/g และ 0.001 ถึง 0.554 µg/g (น้ำหนักเปียก) ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษานี้พบว่าหอยได้แก่หอยแครง หอยแมลงภู่ และหอยลายมีระดับการปนเปื้อนของสารหนูทั้งหมดและสารหนูอนินทรีย์สูงกว่าอาหารชนิดอื่นๆ เปอร์เซ็นต์ของสารหนูอนินทรีย์ต่อสารหนูทั้งหมดในอาหารทะเลและผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารทะเลมีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.4 ถึง 11.02% การประเมินความเสี่ยงของสารหนูอนินทรีย์จากการบริโภคอาหารทะเลและผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารทะเลใช้การประเมินความเสี่ยงทั้งเชิงกำหนดและเชิงความน่าจะเป็น จากการประเมินความเสี่ยงเชิงกำหนดพบว่าปริมาณการได้รับสารหนูอนินทรีย์จากการบริโภคอาหารทะเลสดและผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารทะเลมีค่าระหว่าง 0.017 - 0.236 µg/kg bw/day เมื่อนำค่านี้มาเปรียบเทียบกับค่าความปลอดภัยของสารหนูอนินทรีย์ในคนที่ระดับ 0.3 µg/kg bw/day พบว่าคนไทยในทุกช่วงอายุมีความปลอดภัยจากการบริโภคอาหารทะเลสดและผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารทะเล ส่วนการประเมินความเสี่ยงเชิงความน่าจะเป็นพบว่าปริมาณการได้รับสารหน อนินทรีย์จากการบริโภคอาหารทะเลสดและผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารทะเลมีค่าระหว่าง 0.049 ถึง 2.290 µg/kg bw/day เมื่อนำค่านี้มาเปรียบเทียบกับค่าความปลอดภัยพบว่าคนไทยในช่วงอายุมากกว่า3 ปีขึ้นไปมีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการได้รับสารหนูอนินทรีย์จากการบริโภคอาหารทะเลและผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารทะเล โดยหอยแครงและหอยลายเป็นอาหารกลุ่มเสี่ยงของการปนเปื้อนสารหนูอนินทรีย์ในคนไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to analyze total and inorganic arsenic concentrations in seafood and seafood products and to evaluate dietary exposure and risk of inorganic arsenic to Thai people health. Samples were divided in 2 groups: 12 seafood and 7 seafood products (n=10 from each type). Total and inorganic arsenic concentrations were determined by using Hybrid Generation-Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometer (HG-AAS). Concentrations (mean ± SD) of total and inorganic arsenic in seafood and seafood products (on wet weight basis) were presented between 0.011 to 9.951 µg/g and 0.001 to 0.554 µg/g respectively. In this study, the mollusk including blood cockle, green mussel and short necked clam were showed the higher mean level of total and inorganic arsenic than other food types. The percentages of inorganic arsenic with respect to total arsenic were between 0.4 and 11.02%. Both deterministic and probabilistic risk estimates were used for assessing the risk of inorganic arsenic from ingested seafood and seafood products. From deterministic risk estimates, average daily dose (ADD) were found to be 0.017 - 0.236 µg/kg bw/day. When these ADD levels were compared with the safe dose at the level of 0.3 µg/kg bw/day, Thai people were found to be safe to consume seafood and seafood product. From probabilistic risk estimates, ADD were found to be 0.049 - 2.290 µg/kg bw/day. However, when these ADD levels were compared to the same safe dose level, Thai people older than 3 years old were found to be at high risk to expose to inorganic arsenic from seafood and seafood products consumption. This study also indicated that blood cockle and short necked clams could be the highest contributors of inorganic arsenic to Thai people.
Creative Commons License