Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแก้ไขไส้เลื่อนกระบังลมโดยใช้แผ่นกล้ามเนื้อเรคตัสแอบโดมินิสที่มีส่วนต่อเชื่อมในสุนัขและแมว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Diaphragmatic hernia repair using a rectus abdominis pedicled flap in dogs and cats
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาริษศักร์ กัลล์ประวิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2053
Abstract
การทำศัลยกรรมแก้ไขไส้เลื่อนกระบังลมที่เสียหายมากด้วยแผ่นกล้ามเนื้อ rectus abdominis ที่มีส่วนต่อเชื่อม ทำในสุนัขป่วย 5 ตัวและแมวป่วย 12 ตัว ที่ไม่สามารถแก้ไขได้ด้วยการเย็บซ่อมโดยตรง โดยผ่าเปิดช่องท้องตามแนวกลางตัวเพื่อเตรียมแผ่นกล้ามเนื้อ และเย็บเข้ากับขอบแผลของกระบังลม แบบ full-thickness และผนังช่องท้อง ประเมินผลการศึกษาจากผลการตรวจร่างกาย และอาการแทรก ซ้อนภายหลังศัลยกรรมเป็นระยะเวลา 3.5 – 9 เดือน โดยวิเคราะห์ค่าก๊าซในเลือดในวันที่ 3 และ 10 ภาพถ่ายรังสีในวันที่ 10, 30, 60 และ 90 ภาพถ่าย fluoroscopy ในวันที่ 30 และ 90 ภายหลังทำศัลยกรรม และการกลับเป็นซ้ำของไส้เลื่อนกระบังลม มีสุนัข 1 ตัวและแมว 2 ตัวเสียชีวิต สัตว์ป่วยทุกตัวที่มีชีวิตมี ลักษณะการหายใจเป็นปกติ และไม่พบการเกิดไส้เลื่อนกระบังลมซ้ำ ภาวะแทรกซ้อนภายหลังศัลยกรรม ได้แก่ รอบแผลผ่าตัดมีลักษณะบวมช้ำเล็กน้อย หายใจลำบากและมีอาการไม่อยากเคลื่อนไหวหรือ เคลื่อนไหวลำบากใน 2-3 วันแรกภายหลังการทำศัลยกรรม สุนัขที่เสียชีวิตมีสาเหตุจากระบบทาง เดินหายใจล้มเหลวและภาวะแทรกซ้อนอื่นๆ ส่วน แมวเสียชีวิตจากติดเชื้อ FPV 1 ตัว และติดเชื้อในกระแส เลือดร่วมกับภาวะ IMHA 1 ตัว จากการวิเคราะห์ก๊าซในเลือดของสัตว์ที่มีชีวิต พบว่า สัตว์ป่วยมีการ แลกเปลี่ยนอากาศที่ปอด และประสิทธิภาพการหายใจเป็นปกติในวันที่ 10 ภายหลังทำศัลยกรรม จาก ภาพถ่ายรังสี สัตว์ป่วยมีลักษณะและแนวของกระบังลมใกล้เคียงกับสัตว์ปกติที่นำมาเปรียบเทียบ โดยใน ท่า lateral มีแนวของกระบังลมโค้งเข้าสู่ช่องอก ส่วนในท่า ventrodorsal พบว่าสัตว์ป่วยส่วนใหญ่มีจุด กึ่งกลางของแนวกระบังลมด้านที่ทดแทนด้วยแผ่นกล้ามเนื้ออยู่ต่ำ และมีความโค้งน้อยกว่ากระบังลมด้าน ตรงข้ามเล็กน้อย สำหรับลักษณะในช่องอกพบว่าปอดของสัตว์ป่วยทุกตัวขยายได้เต็มช่องอกตั้งแต่วันที่ 30 ภายหลังการทำศัลยกรรม จาก fluoroscopy พบว่าสัตว์ป่วยทุกตัวมีการเคลื่อนที่ของกระบังลมสัมพันธ์กับ การหายใจเข้าและออก การเคลื่อนที่ของตำแหน่ง diaphragmatic cupula และแนวของกระบังลมทั้ง 2 ด้านมีระยะใกล้เคียงกับของสัตว์ปกติ จากผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า กล้ามเนื้อ rectus abdominis สามารถใช้ในการซ่อมกระบังลมที่มีการฉีกขาดมากได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Diaphragmatic hernia (DH) repair using a rectus abdominis pedicled flap (RAPF) was performed in 5 dogs and 12 cats with extensive destruction of the diaphragm. To create a RAPF, a paramedian incision was made on the rectus abdominis muscle together with the peritoneum on the proposed side of the repair, and the caudal end of the flap was cut free from the main muscle belly. Full-thickness RAPF, with the peritoneal side facing the thoracic cavity, was sutured to the wound edges of the diaphragm and the abdominal wall. The animals were followed up for 3.5 to 9 months. One dog died of respiratory failure and others complications. One cat died of FPV infection and another cat died of septicemia and IMHA. Blood gases were analyzed at day 3 and 10 after surgery. Postoperative position and movement of the diaphragm were examined radiographically at days 10, 30, 60 and 90, and fluoroscopically at days 30 and 90. DH recurrence and respiratory abnormality were not observed in any survived animals. Postoperative complications were bruise and wound swelling, mild dyspnea and reluctant to move for 2 to 3 days postoperatively. Blood gases were in the normal range at day 10 postoperatively. Radiographic examination revealed a nearly normal appearance compared with normal animals. In lateral view, the diaphragm was curved into the thoracic cavity. The RAPF substituted side of the diaphragm was less curved and located slightly lower than the other side in ventrodorsal radiographic view. All lung lobes were fully inflated at day 30 postoperatively. Fluoroscopic examinations revealed a nearly normal appearance without paradoxical motion of the diaphragm. Movement of diaphragmatic cupula and both side of diaphragmatic lining were comparable to normal animals’. From this study, RAPF is a suitable graft for the reconstruction of the extensively damaged diaphragm.
Creative Commons License