Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Area risk Assessment of Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) in poultry in Ayeyarwaddy delta region, Myanmar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนก สายพันธุ์ที่ก่อโรครุนแรงในสัตว์ปีก ในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำอิระวดีประเทศพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Second Advisor
Thanawat Tiensin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2077
Abstract
This study was aimed to identify the risk factors in duck farms and to conduct an area risk assessment of HPAI in Phyarpon township, Ayeyarwaddy delta region, Myanmar. Determination of risk factors for HPAI was conducted by questionnaire interviews with 50 duck farmers in Phyarpon and four surrounding townships. Results from the interviews and HPAI serological status in flock were used for determination of risk factors using univariable analysis and multivariable logistic regression. Area risk assessment was conducted by evaluating poultry supply chain, relevant institutional and epidemiological review of AI in Phyarpon. According to the poultry supply chain study in Phyarpon, focus-group discussion was conducted by interviewing 85 respondents. Our results showed that the significant risk factors for being HPAI seropositivity in ducks were using wooden box-egg containers (Odds ratio [OR] 52.66, 95% confidence interval [CI] 2.34-1.188x10³, P=0.013) and using source of water from wetland (OR=30.74, 95% CI=1.96-481.64, P=0.015), while in reuse egg containers after cleaning was associated as protective factor (OR=0.03, 95% CI=0.00-0.42, P=0.01). Risk assessment of HPAI in Phyarpon including release, exposure and consequence assessment were qualitatively estimated. The results showed that overall risk estimation of HPAI for ducks and backyard chickens were moderate with low uncertainty. Based on the information of this study, risk management should be focused on the raising of backyard chickens and ducks to prevent or reduce risk of HPAI spread and infection in Phyarpon township.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ การศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงของฟาร์มเป็ดต่อเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกและการประเมินความเสี่ยงของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกในพื้นที่บริเวณหมู่บ้านชาโปงในพื้นที่สามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้้าอิระวดีสาธารณรัฐสหภาพพม่า ในการศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงของฟาร์มเป็ดต่อเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนก ท้าโดยการตอบแบบสอบถามของคนเลี้ยงเป็ด 50 คนในหมู่บ้านชาโปงและอีก 4 หมู่บ้านในพื้นที่เดียวกัน ผลจากการตอบแบบสอบถาม ได้น้ามาวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบตัวแปรเดียวและหลายตัวแปรเพื่อหาปัจจัยเสี่ยง ส่วนการประเมินความเสี่ยงของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกในพื้นที่รอบสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้้าอิระวดีท้าโดยการตรวจสอบวงจรการเลี้ยงและซื้อขายสัตว์ปีก ตรวจสอบหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องและตรวจสอบทางระบาดวิทยาของหมู่บ้านชาโปง ในการตรวจสอบวงจรการเลี้ยงและซื้อขายสัตว์ปีกในหมู่บ้านชาโปง ท้าโดยการสอบถามผู้เกี่ยวข้อง 85 คน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่มีนัย ส้าคัญของฟาร์มเป็ดที่มีผลบวกทางซีรั่มวิทยาต่อเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนก คือ กล่องใส่ไข่ที่ท้าจากไม้ (OR = 52.66, 95% CI = 2.34-1.188x10³, P = 0.013) และแหล่งที่มาของน้้า (OR = 30.74, 95% CI = 1.96-481.64, P=0.015) ส่วนการท้าความสะอาดกล่องก่อนน้ามาใช้ใหม่ จัดเป็นปัจจัยป้องกันที่มีนัยส้าคัญ (OR = 0.03, 95% CI = 0.00 - 0.42, P = 0.01) ในการประเมินความเสี่ยงของพื้นที่หมู่บ้านชาโปง ทั้งทางด้านการสัมผัสกับเชื้อและผลที่ตามมาพบว่าการประมาณความเสี่ยงของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกต่อเป็ดและสัตว์ปีกที่เลี้ยงไว้หลังบ้านมีความเสี่ยงระดับปานกลางโดยที่มีความไม่แน่นอนในระดับต่้า จากข้อมูลที่ได้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ การจัดการความเสี่ยงเน้นจ้าเพาะลงไปที่สัตว์ปีกที่เลี้ยงไว้หลังบ้าน เพื่อป้องกันหรือลดความเสี่ยงของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกในหมู่บ้านชาโปง
Share
COinS