Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Diagnostic classification and detection of minimal residual disease (MRD) in canine lymphoma
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวินิจฉัยจำแนกชนิดและตรวจหา Minimal residual disease (MRD) ของมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองในสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anudep Rungsipipat
Second Advisor
Somporn Techangamsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2076
Abstract
To (i) examine the histopathology and immunophenotype of canine lymphoma according to the NCI Working Formulation and updated Kiel classification adapted to the canine species, (ii) detect clonal rearrangements of antigen receptor genes by PCR assay, (iii) detect Minimal Residual Disease (MRD) in clinical complete remission of chemotherapeutic treated dogs. Fifty formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded tissue from dogs suffering from lymphoma were retrospectively studied. Histopathological results revealed the most common subtype classified by the NCI system was intermediate grade diffuse large cell type (32%) while by the updated Kiel was centroblastic lymphoma(24%).The immunophenotypic study displayed 40% T-subtype (CD3 expression) and 60% B cell (IgM expression) lymphoma. For the PCR assays determining clonality for antigen receptor rearrangement genes and MRD from cytologic and peripheral blood samples of 14 dogs with lymphoma either before chemotherapy and during remission, clonality was detected in 13 of the lymphomas before treatment. MRD was demonstrated in 7 dogs with lymphoma during remission. Detection of MRD during remission in canine lymphoma using PCR technique is considered as an useful tool for prognosis and monitoring relapsing disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วินิจฉัยและจำแนกชนิดของมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองในสุนัข ตามลักษณะจุลพยาธิวิทยาและอิมมูนโนฟีโนไทป์ โดยใช้เกณฑ์ในการจำแนกแบบ NCI Working Formulation และ Updated Kiel classification จำนวน 50 ราย และตรวจหาจีนตัวรับแอนติเจน และ Minimal Residual Disease (MRD) ด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสของสุนัขที่เป็นมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง จำนวน 14 รายที่รักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดและหายอย่างสมบูรณ์ ผลการศึกษาวิธีการจำแนกตาม NCI พบว่าชนิด Diffuse large cell สูงสุดถึง 32% ส่วนการจำแนกโดย Updated Kiel พบชนิด Centroblastic มีอุบัติการณ์สูงสุด 24% อิมมูนโนฟีโนไทป์พบ B cell (เซลล์มะเร็งแสดงออก IgM ) 60% และชนิด T cell (เซลล์มะเร็งแสดงออก CD3) 40% ผลการตรวจหาจีนตัวรับแอนติเจนโดยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรส จากตัวอย่างเซลล์และเลือดจำนวน 14 ตัวอย่างทั้งก่อนและหลังให้เคมีบำบัดพบว่า ให้ผลบวกจำนวน 13 ตัวอย่าง และตรวจพบ MRD หลังการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัด ในช่วงการหายอย่างสมบูรณ์ จำนวน 7 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งการตรวจหา MRD โดยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจสอบหลังการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดและหายอย่างสมบูรณ์ ช่วยในการพยากรณ์โรคและเฝ้าระวังการเกิดโรคซ้ำ
Share
COinS