Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic characterization of porcine epidemic diarrhea virus (PEDV) isolates from Southern Vietnam during 2009-2010 outbreaks
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสพีอีดีสายพันธุ์เวียดนามที่แยกได้จากภาคใต้ของประเทศเวียดนามระหว่างการระบาดในปี ค.ศ. 2009-2010
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2075
Abstract
Porcine epidemic diarrhea virus (PEDV) spike (S) protein and membrane (M) protein genes are believed to have genetic variation. The heterogeneity in those genomic sequences has been reported and is known essentially for the diverse PEDV pathogenicity. Eight southern Vietnamese PEDVs collected from watery diarrhea piglets of various farms of the recent emerging outbreaks (2009-2010) were sequenced and analyzed. The results revealed high homology of the partial S gene of the current isolates at 98.9-100% and 99.7-100% identity of full M gene among these isolates despite dividing into two clades of different provincial origins. It should be note that the Vietnamese PEDVs contained high differences on nucleotide sequence of partial S gene with other reference isolates in Europe (Br1/87, CV777) and Korea (Spk1, Chinju99, DR13 and KNU-0801). The phylogenetic relationship of both partial S and M protein genes indicated that the current Vietnamese PEDVs were in the same cluster with the recent isolates from China (JS-2004-2 and DX), Thailand (07NP01, 08NP02 and 08CB01) and Korea (KNU-0802 and CPF299). The results suggested that these Vietnamese PEDV isolates might have originated from the same Chinese ancestor and they have been undergoing genetic variation and forming a new PEDV genotype in Vietnam.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยีนของโปรตีนสไปค์และโปรตีนเมมเบรนของไวรัสพีอีดี เป็นยีนที่มีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมซึ่งจะมีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละพื้นที่ มีรายงานว่าลำดับทางพันธุกรรมของจีโนมที่ต่างกันในยีนดังกล่าว มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับพยาธิกำเนิดของโรค เมื่อถอดรหัสและวิเคราะห์พันธุกรรมของไวรัสพีอีดีจำนวน 8 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งแยกได้จากลูกสุกรในฟาร์มทางใต้ของประเทศเวียดนามที่แสดงอาการท้องเสีย ในช่วงที่มีการระบาดของโรคพีอีดี ระหว่าง ปี ค.ศ. 2009-2010 พบว่าบางส่วนของยีนสไปค์และทั้งหมดของยีนเมมเบรนของไวรัสพีอีดีดังกล่าว มีความเหมือนกันของ 98.9%-100% และ 99.7%-100% ตามลำดับ โดยสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มย่อยตามจังหวัดที่พบเชื้อ ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างจากเชื้อที่พบในทวีปยุโรป (Br1/87 และ CV777) และประเทศเกาหลี (Spk1, Chinju99, DR13 and KNU-0801) ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของเชื้อแบบแผนภูมิต้นไม้พบว่า เชื้อที่แยกได้จากการศึกษานี้จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกับเชื้อไวรัสที่ก่อโรคปัจจุบันในประเทศจีน (JS-2004-2 และ DX) ประเทศไทย (07NP01, 08NP02 และ 08CB01) และประเทศเกาหลี (KNU-0802 และ CPF299) จากผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่า เป็นไปได้ว่าไวรัสพีอีดีที่ระบาดในเวียดนามครั้งนี้มีสายวิวัฒนาการมาจากไวรัสในประเทศจีน และจากการที่ไวรัสมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมดังกล่าว หลังจากระบาดมาระยะเวลาหนึ่ง อาจทำให้เกิดไวรัสพีอีดีสายพันธุ์ใหม่ในเวียดนามได้
Creative Commons License