Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
British colonial regime in Burma and the Malay Peninsulaand the administration of northwest Siam (monthon Payap), 1894-1933
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตุลย์ อิศรางกูร ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.734
Abstract
ทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษากระบวนการบริหารจัดการอาณานิคมของอังกฤษในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้เฉพาะในพม่าและแหลมมลายู ในฐานะต้นแบบให้แก่การบริหารจัดการมณฑลพายัพของรัฐบาลสยามในช่วง ค.ศ. 1894-1933 และศึกษากระบวนการเรียนรู้และนำระบอบอาณานิคมของอังกฤษในพม่าและแหลมมลายู มาใช้บริหารจัดการมณฑลพายัพของรัฐบาลสยาม ผลศึกษาพบว่าการเผชิญกับระบอบอาณานิคมอังกฤษอย่างเข้มข้นในมณฑลพายัพ ส่งผลให้รัฐบาลสยามรวมอำนาจการปกครองสู่ศูนย์กลาง จุดเปลี่ยนสำคัญที่รัฐบาลอาณานิคมอังกฤษและฝรั่งเศสร่วมลงนามในปฏิญญากำหนดเขตอิทธิพล ค.ศ. 1896 ส่งผลให้เป็นการรับรองเอกราชของสยามให้มีอธิปไตยเหนือมณฑลพายัพ และฝ่ายอังกฤษยังคงครองสัดส่วนผู้แสวงหาผลประโยชน์ด้านเศรษฐกิจในมณฑลพายัพ ฉะนั้นรัฐบาลสยามจึงเร่งปฏิรูปการจัดการปกครองในมณฑลพายัพในทุกมิติ ดังสะท้อนได้จากการออกกฎหมายและการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในมณฑลพายัพที่เติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงปลายคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 19 ถึงต้นคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20 รัฐบาลสยามเรียนรู้วิธีจัดการปกครองตามระบอบอาณานิคม ขณะเดียวกันรัฐบาลอาณานิคมของอังกฤษได้ให้ความช่วยเหลือสยามหลายด้าน เพื่อพัฒนามณฑลพายัพรวมถึงประเทศสยามให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทของรัฐอาณานิคมรอบข้าง ดังนั้นอิทธิพลจากระบอบอาณานิคมของอังกฤษจึงถือเป็นต้นแบบการจัดการปกครองสำหรับรัฐบาลสยาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the processes of British colonial administration in Southeast Asia, specifically in Burma and Malay Peninsular, as a model for administrative of the Siamese government in the Monthon Payap during 1894-1933, and the learning and the adoption process of the British colonial regime in Burma and Malay Peninsular for the administration to Monthon Payap. The study shows the confrontation with British colonial in the Monthon Payap that resulted in the Siamese government centralizing its governance. A turning point occurs when the British and French governments signed the Declaration of 1896, resulting in the recognition of Siam's sovereignty over the Monthon Payap. The British still dominated the proportion of economic exploiters in the Monthon Payap. Therefore, the Siamese government reformed all aspects of governance in the Monthon Payap, such as legislation and the rapid development of infrastructure during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. The Siamese government learned how to rule in a colonial style, while the British government provided various assistance to develop Siam and Monthon Payap under the context of the colonial states. Consequently, the influence of the British colonial regime was considered an important model for the Siamese government.
Included in
History Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.