Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Establishment of parthenogenetic embryonic stem cells and differentiation of pluripotent stem cells into cardiac lineage in mouse
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อนที่ผลิตจากการกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมี และการเปลี่ยนแปลงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเซลล์พลูริโพเท้นเป็นเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจในหนูเม้าส์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Techakumphu
Second Advisor
Theerawat Tharasanit
Third Advisor
Andras Dinnyes
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2063
Abstract
EXP. 1 aimed to establish embryonic stem (ES) cell lines from parthenogenetic embryos and examine pluripotency differences among the parthenogenetic ES (pES) cell lines. We are able to report the successful establishment of four pluripotent pES cell lines from blastocysts of parthenogenetic origin. Four pES cell lines (pES#1-4) exhibited a typical ES cell morphology and expression of key pluripotency markers (ALP, Oct-4, Nanog and SSEA-1). Three of the four pES cell lines (pES#1-3) exhibited a higher efficiency towards endo-mesoderm differentiation than pES#4. Differentiation towards cardiac cells resulted in all cell lines 33-100% of spontaneous beating cell clusters/well. In conclusion, our results have demonstrated that there are major differences among pES lines in their differentiation ability in vitro. EXP. 2 aimed to enable large-scale culture of ES-derived cells for cardiac differentiation, we developed a scalable bioprocess that directs embryoid body (EB) formation in a fully controlled STLV (slow turning lateral vessel, Synthecon, Inc, Houston, TX, USA) bioreactor following inoculation with a single cell suspension of mouse ES cells. We investigated the effects of inoculating different cell numbers, time of EB adherence to gelatin-coated dishes, and rotation speed for optimal EB formation and cardiac differentiation. Our results showed that 3x105 cells/ml, 10 rpm rotary speed and plating of EBs onto gelatin-coated surfaces three days after culture are the best parameters for optimal size and EB quality on consequent cardiac differentiation. These optimized parameters enrich cardiac differentiation in ES cells when using the STLV method. EXP. 3 aimed to compare the efficiency of EB formation and cardiac differentiation by using STLV bioreactor to static suspension culture (SSC) and hanging drop (HD) condition. After three days culturing, a 4-fold improvement in the yield of EB formation/ml and a 6-fold enhancement in total cell yield of EBs in STLV conditions vs. SSC conditions were detected. On the other hand, a nearly 10-fold diminishment in total cell yield of free cell which were not incorporation into EBs in STLV condition vs. SSC was observed. Overall, STLV conditions produced more uniform EBs than SSC and HD. During cardiac differentiation, EBs cultured in STLV showed the highest distribution of cardiac troponin T (cTnT). RT-PCR assay demonstrated that EBs cultured in STLV and HD expressed more cardiac markers (Nkx2.5 Tnnt2 Nppa and Myh6) compared with SSC condition. Hence, EBs culture in STLV provides a technological platform for the large-scale generation of ES cell-derived cells and differentiation into cardiomyocytes. EXP. 4 aimed to characterizes EB formation and subsequent cardiomyocyte differentiation of mouse iPS cells using STLV bioreactor compared to HD. EBs derived from STLV are homogenous in size similar with HD methods. Similar gene expression patterns were observed in both differentiation systems with cardiomyocyte markers by using RT-PCR. Moreover, the percentage of beating cardiomyocytes and the area of cTnT were higher in EBs derived from STLV bioreactor than HD culture. Our study describes, for the first time, a strategy for scalable differentiation of iPS cells into cardiomyocytes in STLV bioreactor culture system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองที่ 1 เพื่อศึกษาการสร้างเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อนที่ผลิตจากการกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมี และ ศึกษาความแตกต่างลักษณะคุณสมบัติของแต่ละเซลล์ไลน์ การสร้างเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อนที่ผลิตจากการกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมี ได้ประสบความสำเร็จจำนวน 4 เซลล์ไลน์ เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อนทั้ง 4 เซลล์ไลน์ (pES#1-4) แสดงคุณสมบัติ รูปร่างเหมือนเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อน และให้ผลบวกเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับอัคคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตส และ แอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อ Oct-4 Nanog และ SSEA-1 เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อนที่ผลิตจากการกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมี จำนวน 3 เซลล์ไลน์ (pES#1-3) มีประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์เนื้อเยื้อชั้นในและชั้นกลางของตัวอ่อน มากกว่าอีกหนึ่งเซลล์ไลน์ (pES#4) การเปลี่ยนแปลงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อนเป็นเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจมีประสิทธิภาพ 33-100% ของจำนวนการเต้นของเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจต่อจำนวนตัวอย่าง ผลการทดลองนี้สรุปได้ว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อนที่ผลิตโดยวิธีการกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมี มีประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์ชนิดต่างๆ ในการเพาะเลี้ยงภายนอกร่างกายได้ต่างกัน การทดลองที่ 2 เพื่อเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อนสำหรับเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ โดยพัฒนาการเลี้ยง เอ็มบริออยบอดี (embryoid body, EB) ใน slow turning lateral vessel (STLV) bioreactor รวมทั้งศึกษาผลของจำนวนเซลล์ที่ใช้เลี้ยงใน STLV bioreactor รอบหมุนของ STLV bioreactor และ ระยะเวลาการเลี้ยงเอ็มบริออยบอดีก่อนเลี้ยงบนจานเพาะเลี้ยงที่เคลือบด้วยเจลลาติน มีผลต่อการสร้างเอ็มบริออยบอดี และ การเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ ผลจากการทดลองพบว่า เซลล์จำนวน 3x105 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร รอบหมุนของ STLV bioreactor เท่ากับ 10 รอบหมุนต่อนาที ระยะเวลาการเลี้ยงเอ็มบริออยบอดีก่อนเลี้ยงบนจานเพาะเลี้ยงที่เคลือบด้วยเจลลาตินเป็นเวลา 3 วันเป็นพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเลี้ยงเอ็มบริออยบอดีให้มีขนาดและคุณภาพสำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ พารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเลี้ยงเอ็มบริออยบอดีใน STLV bioreactor สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจได้ดียิ่งขึ้น การทดลองที่ 3 เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการผลิตเอ็มบริออยบอดี และ การเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ โดยวิธี STLV bioreactor กับ static suspension culture (SSC) และ hanging drop (HD) หลังจากเลี้ยงเซลล์เป็นเวลา 3 วัน ผลการทดลองพบว่า STLV bioreactor สามารถผลิตเอ็มบริออยบอดีมากกว่า SSC จำนวน 4 เท่า และ เพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ในเอ็มบริออยบอดีมากกว่า SSC จำนวน 6 เท่า รวมทั้งลดจำนวนเซลล์ที่ไม่สามารถรวมเป็นเอ็มบริออยบอดีได้ 10 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับวิธี SSC โดยทั่วไป STLV ผลิตเอ็มบริออยบอดีที่มีรูปร่างลักษณะเหมือนกันได้มากกว่าวิธี SSC และ HD เอ็มบริออยบอดีที่เลี้ยงใน STLV มีการแพร่กระจายของ cardiac troponin T (cTnT) สูงกว่าวิธีอื่นในระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ เมื่อตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนพบว่าเอ็มบริออยบอดีที่เลี้ยงใน STLV และ HD มีการแสดงออกของยีนของเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ (Nkx2.5 Tnnt2 Nppa and Myh6) มากกว่าวิธี SSC ดังนั้น เอ็มบริออยบอดีที่เลี้ยงใน STLV เป็นวิธีสำหรับการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อน และ เปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ การทดลองที่ 4 เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะคุณสมบัติการสร้าง เอ็มบริออยบอดี และ การเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจของเซลล์อินดิวพลูลิโพเท็นสเต็มเซลล์ใน STLV bioreactor เปรียบเทียบกับวิธี HD ผลการทดลองพบว่า STLV bioreactor สามารถผลิตเอ็มบริออยบอดีทีมีขนาดเท่าๆกัน เหมือนกับวิธี HD เมื่อตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีน พบว่าเอ็มบริออยบอดีที่เลี้ยงใน STLV และ HD มีการแสดงออกของยีนของเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจเหมือนกัน เอ็มบริออยบอดีที่เลี้ยงใน STLV bioreactor มีอัตราการเต้นของเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจต่อจำนวนตัวอย่าง และ มีพื้นที่ของ cTnT สูงกว่าเอ็มบริออยบอดีที่เลี้ยงใน HD การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการรายงานผลครั้งแรกของการศึกษาการเลี้ยงเซลล์อินดิวพลูลิโพเท็นสเต็มเซลล์ใน STLV bioreactor เพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจจำนวนมาก
Share
COinS