Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการตัดกระดูกอิสเซี่ยมต่อการเย็บต่อท่อปัสสวะในสุนัขเพศผู้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effect of ischial ostectomy on urethral anastomosis in male dogs
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาริษศักร์ กัลล์ประวิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1978
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของการตัดกระดูกอิสเชี่ยมต่อการเย็บต่อท่อปัสสาวะของสุนัขเพศผู้ ภายหลังการตัดต่อมลูกหมากออกในซากสุนัขที่มีทางเดินปัสสาวะปกติ 10 ตัวและสุนัขป่วยที่มีการฉีกขาดของท่อปัสสาวะส่วนเชิงกรานและต่อมลูกหมากโต 1 ตัวและภายหลังการตัดและเย็บต่อท่อปัสสาวะส่วนเชิงกรานในสุนัขทดลองปกติ 4 ตัว ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความตึงที่รอยเย็บต่อท่อปัสสาวะในซากสุนัขซึ่งแปรผกผันกับปริมาตรน้าเกลือที่ฉีดเข้าไปในกระเพาะปัสสาวะและความดันในกระเพาะปัสสาวะที่ทาให้เกิดการรั่วของน้าเกลือออกจากรอยเย็บต่อท่อปัสสาวะก่อนและภายหลังการตัดกระดูกอิสเชี่ยม พบว่าปริมาตรน้าเกลือและความดันในกระเพาะปัสสาวะภายหลังการตัดกระดูกอิสเชี่ยมมีค่าสูงกว่าก่อนตัดกระดูกอิสเชี่ยมอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) แสดงว่าการตัดกระดูกอิสเชี่ยมช่วยลดความตึงที่รอยเย็บต่อท่อปัสสาวะ การศึกษาในสุนัขทดลองและสุนัขป่วย สังเกตอาการการถ่ายปัสสาวะและอาการแทรกซ้อนต่างๆ เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ภายหลังศัลยกรรม วิเคราะห์ค่าโลหิตวิทยา ค่าก๊าซในเลือด ค่าเคมีในเลือด และปัสสาวะ ประเมินการปริแยกและการตีบแคบของรอยเย็บต่อท่อปัสสาวะจากภาพถ่ายทางรังสีวิทยา และฟลูโอโรสโคปี พบว่าท่อปัสสาวะมีการเชื่อมติดอย่างสมบูรณ์ โดยไม่พบการปริแยกและการรั่วของน้าปัสสาวะ พบการแคบเล็กน้อยที่รอยเย็บต่อท่อปัสสาวะในสุนัขทดลอง 1 ตัวและสุนัขป่วย แต่สุนัขไม่มีอาการถ่ายปัสสาวะลาบาก สรุป การตัดกระดูกอิสเชี่ยมร่วมในการเย็บต่อท่อปัสสาวะส่วนเชิงกราน สามารถลดอุบัติการณ์การปริแยกของแผลเย็บต่อท่อปัสสาวะในสุนัขเพศผู้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effect of ischial ostectomy on urethral anastomosis in male dogs was studied after prostatectomy in cadavers of 10 dogs with normal lower urinary passage and a patient dog with intrapelvic urethral rupture and an enlarged prostate, and after intrapelvic urethral resection and anastomosis in 4 normal experimental dogs. Tension on the anastomosis site was comparatively studied in the cadavers and was inversed with the normal saline volume instilled into the urinary bladder and intravesical pressure (IVP) causing the dehiscence of the urethral anastomosis before and after the ischial ostectomy. The volume and IVP after the ostectomy were significantly (p<0.01) higher than those observed before the ostectomy suggesting the ostectomy could reduce tension on the suture line. In the patient and experimental dogs, urination and complications were observed for 6 weeks. Hematology, blood gases, blood chemistry, and urinalysis were postoperatively evaluated. Dehiscence and stricture of the urethral anastomosis site were assessed from radiography and fluoroscopy. Complete urethral healing without the dehiscence of the anastomosis and urine leakage was found. Slightly narrowing of the anastomosis site was observed in the patient and one experimental dog but no stranguria was found in any dogs. In conclusion, the application of ischial ostectomy with intrapelvic urethral anastomosis can reduce the incidence of the anastomosis dehiscence in male dogs.
Creative Commons License