Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลของไทเลทามีน-โซลาซีแพมและทรามาดอลร่วมกับเด็กซ์มีดีโตมิดีนหรือไซลาซีนในแมวที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดมดลูกและรังไข่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison on the effect of tiletamine-zolazepam and tramadol combined with dexmedetomidine or xylazine in cats undergoing ovariohysterectomy
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตร ดุรงค์พงษ์ธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1976
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการเปรียบเทียบผลของการวางยาสลบ ด้วยไทเลทามีน-โซลาซีแพมและ ทรามาดอล ร่วมกับเด็กซ์มีดีโตมิดีนหรือไซลาซีน ในแมวที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดมดลูกและรังไข่ จำนวน 30 ตัว น้ำ หนัก 1.0 ถึง 4.5 กิโลกรัม ที่แบ่ง ออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มๆ ละ 10 ตัว หลังจากฉีดยาเข้า กล้ามเนือ้ บันทึกเวลาที่สัตว์ล้มตัวนอน และเวลาที่สอดท่อหลอดลมได้ เฝ้าระวังสัตว์ขณะสลบโดย วัดและบันทึกอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ อัตราการหายใจ ความดันโลหิต ปริมาณก๊าซ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในลมหายใจออก ค่าอิ่มตัวของฮีโมโกลบินที่จับกับออกซิเจนในเลือดแดง และอุณหภูมิกาย ทุกกลุ่มทดลองสามารถสลบในระดับที่ผ่าตัดได้ และมีการฟื้นในระหว่างการ ผ่าตัดและต้องเพิ่มยาสลบ (20% ในกลุ่มไทเลทามีน-โซลาซีแพมและทรามาดอล และ ในกลุ่ม ไทเลทามีน-โซลาซีแพมและทรามาดอลร่วมกับไซลาซีน) ผลการศึกษาในครัง้ นี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการ ให้ยาสลบโดยอาศัยหลักการใช้ยาหลายตัวร่วมกันโดยใช้ยาในกลุ่มอัลฟาทูอะดรีเนอจิกอะโกนิสต์ ยากลุ่มดิสโซซเอทีฟและยาระงับปวดกลุ่มฝิ่น ทาให้คุณภาพการสลบดีขึน้ การผสม ไทเลทามีน- โซลาซีแพมและทรามาดอลร่วมกับเด็กซ์มีดีโตมิดีนสามารถระงับการเคลื่อนไหวได้เร็ว แมวสลบใน ระดับที่สามารถผ่าตัดได้ดีและฟื้นจากการสลบได้เร็ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study was performed to compare anesthetic effects of intramuscular administration of combinations of tiletamine-zolazepam and tramadol alone, with dexmedetomidine and xylazine in 30 cats (body weight 1.0-4.5 kg) under ovariohysterectomy. Cats were devided into 3 experimental groups with 10 cat each. After IM injection, Elapsed time to lateral recumbency and time to successfully endotracheal tube intubation was recorded. Anesthetic monitoring was done by observation of heart rate, respiratory rate, systolic blood pressure, end tidal CO2, %O2 saturated hemoglobin and body temperature. All cats went under acceptable anesthetic plane for operation, some cats (20% of tiletamine-zolazepam and tramadol group and tiletamine-zolazepam, tramadol and xylazine) were recovered in the middle of operation and top-up medication was needed. This study showed that multimodal analgesia by using alpha 2 adrenergics agonists, dissociative and opioids provided better anesthetic effects. Moreover, combination of tiletamine-zolazepam, tramadol and dexmedetomidine provided rapid immobilization, smooth anesthetic plane and rapid recovery.
Share
COinS