Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณสมบัติของโปรตีนแอนติเจนจากพยาธิทริคิเนลล่า สไปราลิส ในระยะติดต่อที่ตอบสนองต่อซีรัมสุกรด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูโนบลอท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characterization of the infective larvae of trichinella spiralis antigen responses to swine sera using immunoblot technique
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยนันท์ ทวีถาวรสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
นารีรัตน์ วิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาธิชีววิทยาทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1974
Abstract
ศึกษารูปแบบการทำปฏิกิริยาอิมมูโนบลอทของซีรัมสุกรที่ได้รับพยาธิทริคิเนลล่า สไปราลิส (Trichinella spiralis) และพิสูจน์ความจำเพาะของโปรตีนแอนติเจนชนิดสกัดหยาบที่เตรียมจากพยาธิ T. spiralis ในระยะติดต่อ ตัวอย่างซีรัมสุกร 4 กลุ่มมีดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 ซีรัมสุกรแรกคลอดจำนวน 7 ตัวอย่าง กลุ่มที่ 2 ซีรัมสุกรที่ตรวจไม่พบโปรโตซัวและปรสิตในระบบทางเดินอาหารชนิดอื่นจำนวน 21 ตัวอย่าง กลุ่มที่ 3 ซีรัมสุกรติดพยาธิ T. spiralis จำนวน 5 ตัวอย่าง กลุ่มที่ 4 ตัวอย่างซีรัมสุกรที่ติดโปรโตซัวและปรสิตภายในระบบทางเดินอาหารชนิดอื่น เมื่อตรวจด้วยวิธีมาตรฐานทางปรสิตวิทยาจำนวน 34 ตัวอย่าง ตัวอย่างซีรัมสุกรที่ติดพยาธิ T. spiralis มีรูปแบบของอิมมูโนบลอทอย่างน้อย 14 น้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่แตกต่างกัน มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลตั้งแต่ 210/215-31 กิโลดาลตัน (kDa) ได้แก่ 210/215, 153, 101/105, 92, 67/68, 61/62, 53/54, 48/49, 42/43, 41, 36/38, 34, 32 และ 31 kDa พบว่าโปรตีนแอนติเจนที่น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 92, 61/62 และ 41 kDa มีความจำเพาะสูงต่อซีรัมสุกรติดพยาธิ T. spiralis ในประเทศไทย โปรตีนที่น้ำหนักโมเลกุลดังกล่าว สามารถใช้เป็นตัวแทนโปรตีนแอนติเจนในการพัฒนาความจำเพาะของการตรวจวินิจฉัยการติดพยาธิ T. spiralis ในสุกรต่อไปได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To observe immunoblot profile responses to Trichinella spiralis (T. spiralis) infected swine sera and to identify specific proteins of infective stages in crude extract antigen derived from T. spiralis. Swine sera were divided into 4 groups; group1, 7 sera were collected from piglets on day zero; group 2, 21 swine serum samples were microscopically confirmed negative for protozoa and other gastrointestinal parasites; group 3, 5 serum samples were obtained from T. spiralis infected swine; group 4, derived from 34 swine which had been parasitologically confirmed positive for other and parasitic infections by standard parasitological methods. The profiles of T. spiralis detected by swine sera immunoblot revealed at least 14 different molecular weight (MW) proteins ranging from 210/215-31 kilodaltons (kDa). There are 210/215,153, 101/105, 92, 67/68, 61/62, 53/54, 48/49, 42/43, 41, 36/38, 34, 32 and 31 kDa. The MW protein antigens at 92, 61/62 and 41 kDa appeared to be highly specific to T. spiralis infected swine sera from Thailand. They will be targeted as candidates for the development of specific diagnostic tests for T. spiralis infection of swine.
Share
COinS