Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Survey of influenza A viruses in live bird markets in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ในตลาดสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Second Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1998
Abstract
Live bird markets (LBMs) are places where the birds are sold as pet or poultry meat. LBMs settings usually appear with dense population, multiple species and different sources in order to supply the customers demand. With these conditions, many diseases can transmit and spread within LBMs while some species such as waterfowls and ducks are known as reservoir of influenza A virus entering LBMs everyday. In this study, we conducted a 12 months survey of influenza A virus in 10 LBMs in Thailand, 2009. A total of 5,304 samples from 2,652 animals were collected and tested for influenza A virus. Influenza A viruses subtype H4N6 (n=2), H4N9 (n=1) and H10N3 (n=16) were identified with 0.36% positive (19/5,304). All influenza A isolates were collected from Muscovy ducks in a market located in Bangkok. In Thailand, none of these 3 influenza A subtypes had ever been reported in the country. In this study, H5N1 subtype was not detected which concordant with the report of none influenza A H5N1 outbreak in Thailand during 2009. Our results showed that two influenza A subtypes (H4N6 and H4N9) can be isolated from the same bird at the same collecting time. This result suggested that the reassortment of influenza A virus can occurs in LBMs. In summary, survey of influenza A virus in LBMs is very important and can serves as an early warning system for viral reassortment and spreading of the virus to various avian and mammal species which can cause economical losses and public health problems in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตลาดสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิต (live bird market) หมายถึง ตลาดสดที่มีการค้าขายสัตว์ปีกที่มีชีวิตเพื่อนำไปเป็นอาหารหรือเป็นสัตว์เลี้ยง โดยมีการเก็บขังสัตว์อย่างหนาแน่น หลากหลายชนิดสัตว์ รวมถึงการนำสัตว์ที่มาจากหลากหลายแหล่งมาไว้รวมกัน ทำให้อาจมีการแพร่กระจายของโรคต่างๆ ได้ง่าย เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่า สัตว์ปีกเป็นแหล่งรังโรคของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ (Influenza A virus) โดยเฉพาะสัตว์ปีกในตระกูลนกน้ำและเป็ด การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการสำรวจเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด เอ ในตลาดสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตในปี พ.ศ. 2552 เป็นระยะเวลา 12 เดือน จากตลาดสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตจำนวน 10 ตลาด ผลการทดสอบตัวอย่างจำนวน 5,304 ตัวอย่าง จากสัตว์ปีก 2,652 ตัว ตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด เอ สายพันธุ์ H4N6 จำนวน 2 ตัวอย่าง, H4N9 จำนวน 1 ตัวอย่าง และ H10N3 จำนวน 16 ตัวอย่าง คิดเป็น 0.36% (19/5,304) ตัวอย่างเชื้อไวรัสที่ตรวจพบทั้งหมดได้มาจากเป็ดเทศในตลาดแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด เอ ทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์นี้ ไม่พบว่าเคยมีรายงานในประเทศไทยมาก่อน และในการสำรวจครั้งนี้ ไม่พบว่ามีเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด เอ ชนิดก่อโรครุนแรง เช่น เชื้อไข้หวัดนกสายพันธุ์ H5N1 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับรายงานที่ไม่พบการระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกในปี พ.ศ. 2552 การศึกษาครั้งนี้ คณะผู้วิจัยสามารถแยกเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด เอ สองสายพันธุ์ คือ สายพันธุ์ H4N6 และ H4N9 ได้จากสัตว์ตัวเดียวกัน ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการแลกเปลี่ยนสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัส 2 สายพันธุ์ในตลาดสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิต ดังนั้นการสำรวจโรคในตลาดสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตจึงมีความสำคัญ และเป็นการเตือนภัยล่วงหน้าถึงโอกาสในการเกิดการกลายพันธุ์ และแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด เอ สู่สัตว์ปีกและสัตว์ชนิดอื่นๆ รวมถึงมนุษย์ อันอาจก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายทั้งทางเศรษฐกิจและการสาธารณสุขในอนาคตได้
Creative Commons License