Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of avian influenza H5N1 diagnosis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการวินิจฉัยโรคไข้หวัดนกชนิด H5N1
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Second Advisor
Wichet Leelamanit
Third Advisor
Piyanan Taweethavonsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1988
Abstract
Avian influenza virus (AIV) H5N1 has a significant impact to the public health concern as well as socioeconomic aspects. The sporadic outbreak of AIV H5N1 in humans and endemic outbreaks in poultry in Southeast Asia require an increase attention of rapid diagnosis with high efficiency. Therefore, the objectives of this study were to prepare, purify and characterize H5N1 virus, development of an indirect ELISA test and monoclonal antibodies production. The first step was comparing the viral growth in Madin-Darby canine kidney (MDCK) cell lines and chicken embryonic eggs which indicated that the Thai H5N1 virus propagation in the chicken embryonic eggs was better than that of in the MDCK cells. The next step was to concentrate and purify the crude H5N1 virus using sucrose gradient technique. The purified virus was subsequently tested for the nucleic acid detection and protein analysis. An indirect ELISA was established using the purified virus as the whole antigen for detection of antibodies against AIV. The specificity and sensitivity of an indirect ELISA was acceptable, when used in the field and found to be suitable for screening large number of field chicken sera. The purified virus was also used for developing monoclonal antibodies. Although high antibody responses were obtained, the fusions were not successfully done due to many reasons including HAT-resistant myeloma cell and the quality of fusion solution. When the fusion technique was successfully improved, there were other complicated problems arising such as overgrowing of non-secreting clones. It is recommended that recombinant protein should be used for monoclonal antibody production of H5N1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคไข้หวัดนก (Avian influenza, AIV) H5N1 เป็นโรคที่มีความสำคัญด้านสาธารณสุข เศรษฐกิจและสังคม การระบาดในมนุษย์และสัตว์ปีก ในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ทำให้วิธีการวิจัยโรคที่รวดเร็ว มีความจำเป็นมาก ดังนั้น วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ การเตรียม การทำเชื้อไวรัสให้บริสุทธิ์ การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของเชื้อไวรัส การพัฒนาชุดตรวจสอบ Indirect ELISA และการผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี การศึกษาขั้นตอนแรก เริ่มจากการเปรียบเทียบการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อไวรัสระหว่างเซลล์ Madin Darby canine kidney (MDCK) cell lines และไข่ไก่ฟัก พบว่า เชื้อไวรัส H5N1 ที่แยกได้จากประเทศไทยสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนไดดีในไข่ไก่ฟักมากกว่า MDCK cells ขั้นตอนถัดมาคือ การเตรียมเชื้อไวรัสให้เข้มข้นและบริสุทธิ์โดยอาศัยเทคนิค sucrose gradient เชื้อไวรัสบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้นำมาตรวจสอบสารพันธุกรรม และการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของโปรตีน การเตรียมชุดตรวจสอบแอนติบอดีต่อโรคไข้หวัดนกชนิด indirect ELISA ใช้เชื้อไวรัสบริสุทธิ์ทั้งอนุภาคสำหรับการตรวจสอบแอนติบอดีต่อโรคไข้หวัดนก ผลการทดสอสบความจำเพาะ และความไวของชุดตรวจสอบเป็นที่ยอมรับได้ เมื่อนำมาใช้ทดสอบตัวอย่างซีรัมไก่ในพื้นที่พบว่า มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการตรวจกรองตัวอย่างซีรัมจำนวนมากได้ เชื้อไวรัสบริสุทธิ์ยังนำมาใช้เพื่อผลิตโมโนโคลนอล แอนติบอดีอีกด้วย แม้ว่า หนูทดลองมีการตอบสนองของแอนติบอดีได้สู แต่ไม่สามารถผสานเซลล์ได้ เนื่องจาก เซลล์มัยอีโลมาต้านทานต่อน้ำยาเคมี HAT และคุณภาพของสารเคมีสำหรับการผสานเซลล์ ต่อมาหลังจาก การผสานเซลล์ได้แล้ว พบว่า มีการเจริญเติบโตทับโดยเซลล์ฮัยบริโดมาที่ไม่สร้างแอนติบอดี สำหรับการผลิตโมโนโคลนอล แอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อไวรัส H5N1 แนะนำให้ใช้รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน
Share
COinS