Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Effects of recombinant bovine somatotropin and misty-fan cooling system on milk production relating to body and mammary gland glucose metabolism in crossbred holstein cattle
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของรีคอมบิแนนท์โบวายน์โซมาโตโทรปิน และระบบพัดลมพ่นละอองน้ำ ต่อผลผลิตน้ำนมที่สัมพันธ์กับเมแทบอลิซึมของกลูโคสในร่างกายและต่อมน้ำนมของโคนมพันธุ์ผสมโฮล์สไตน์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Second Advisor
Somchai Chanpongsang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1984
Abstract
Two groups of five crossbred 87.5% Holstein cattle each, were housed in normal shade only (NS) as non-cooled cows and in shaded with misty-fan cooling (MFC) as cooled cows. The cows were supplemented with recombinant bovine somatotropin (rbST) in early, mid and late lactation with three consecutive injections of rbST 500 mg of rbST (POSILAC) in every 14 days. During the study, ambient temperature at the hottest period daily (1400h) in the MFC barn was significantly lower, while relative humidity was higher than that of the NS barn. The temperature humidity index (THI) in both barns ranged from 77.8-85.5 throughout the periods of study. Cows under the MFC barn showed a lower rectal temperature and respiration rate as compared with cows in the NS barn. Milk yield significantly increased in cows treated with rbST in each stage of lactation. Increases in mammary blood flow and plasma level of IGF-I accompanied with increases in total body water (TBW), extracellular fluid (ECF), blood volume (BV) and plasma volume (PV) in both cooled and non-cooled cows receiving rbST in each stages of lactation. The mean arterial plasma concentrations for glucose, acetate, β-hydroxybutyrate and triacylglycerol were unchanged, while the mean arterial plasma concentrations of free fatty acid increased in both cooled and non-cooled cows supplemental rbST. The net mammary glucose and triacylglycerol uptakes of cows in both groups markedly increased in mid and late stages of lactation. Glucose turnover rates were not significant different between cooled and non-cooled cows whether supplemental rbST or not. The glucose taken up by the mammary gland of both non-cooled and cooled cows increased flux through the lactose synthesis and the pentose cycle pathway with significant increases in NADPH formation for fatty acid synthesis during rbST supplementation. The utilization of glucose carbon incorporation into milk appeared to increase in milk lactose and milk triacylglycerol of both cooled and non-cooled cows supplemental rbST during early and mid lactation but not for milk citrate as lactation advances. Milk yield of both cooled and non-cooled cows without rbST decreased as lactation advanced to late lactation. Local changes for biosynthetic capacity within the mammary gland would be a factor in identification of the utilization of substrates in the rate of decline in milk yield with advancing lactation in both cooled and non-cooled cows. The proportion of glucose would be metabolized less for lactose synthesis, but metabolized more via the Embden-Meyerhof pathway and the tricarboxylic acid cycle as lactation advances whether supplemental rbST or not.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โคนมพันธุ์ผสมโฮลสไตน์ 87.5% 2 กลุ่มๆ ละ 5 ตัวเลี้ยงในโรงเรือนปกติ (NS) และโคที่เลี้ยงในที่เย็นในโรงเรือนที่มีพัดลมพ่นละอองน้ำ (MF) โคทุกตัวจะได้รับการเสริมรีคอมบิแนนท์ โบวายโซมาโตโทรปิน (rbST) ด้วยการฉีด rbST ติดต่อกัน 3 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 500 มิลลิกรัมห่างกันทุกๆ 14 วัน ในระยะต้น ระยะกลาง และระยะท้ายของการให้นม ในช่วงบ่ายที่เป็นช่วงที่ร้อนที่สุดอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมในโรงเรือน MF จะต่ำกว่าโรงเรือนปกติ อย่างมีนัยส้าคัญ แต่ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์จะสูงกว่าโรงเรือนปกติ ดัชนีอุณหภูมิความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ (THI) ทั้งสองโรงเรือนอยู่ในช่วง 77.8-85.5 ตลอดระยะการศึกษา โคที่เลี้ยงในโรงเรือนที่มีพัดลมพ่นละอองน้ำจะมีอุณหภูมิวัดที่ทวารหนัก และอัตราการหายใจต่ำกว่ากลุ่มโคที่เลี้ยงในโรงเรือนปกติ อัตราการหลั่งน้ำนมจะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มโคที่ฉีด rbST ในทุกระยะของการให้นม พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการไหลของเลือดสู่ต่อมน้ำนม และระดับของพลาสม่า IGF-I ร่วมไปกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณน้ำในร่างกาย ปริมาณน้ำนอกเซลล์ ปริมาณเลือดและปริมาณพลาสม่าในโคนมทั้ง 2 กลุ่มที่ได้รับ rbST ตลอดระยะการให้นม ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของกลูโคส อะซีเตท เบต้าไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรต และ ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ ในพลาสม่าของเลือดแดง แต่ความเข้มข้นของกรดไขมันอิสระจะเพิ่มขึ้นในโคที่เลี้ยงทั้งโรงเรือนปกติและโรงเรือนที่มีความเย็น เมื่อให้ rbST อัตราการใช้กลูโคสและไตรกลีเซอไรด์โดยต่อมน้ำนมจะเพิ่มขึ้น โดยเฉพาะในระยะกลางและระยะท้ายของการให้นม ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการหมุนเวียนกลูโคสในโคนมทั้งสองกลุ่มที่ได้รับ rbST และไม่ได้รับ rbST อัตราการใช้กลูโคสโดยต่อมน้ำนมถูกนำไปใช้ในวิถีของการสังเคราะห์แลคโตส และในวิถีเพนโตสกับการเพิ่ม NADPH เพื่อการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมันในโคนมทั้งสองกลุ่มที่ให้ rbST อัตราการใช้คาร์บอนอะตอมกลูโคสเพิ่มขึ้นในน้ำนมแลคโตส และไขมันนมในโคนมทั้งสองกลุ่มที่ได้รับ rbST ในระยะต้นและระยะกลางของการให้นม แต่ไม่พบการเพิ่มซิเตรทในน้ำนม การลดอัตราการหลั่งน้ำนมเมื่อเข้าช่วงท้ายๆ ของการให้นมที่พบในโคทั้งสองกลุ่มเมื่อไม่ได้รับ rbST การเปลี่ยนแปลงเฉพาะที่สำหรับความสามารถในการสังเคราะห์ในต่อมน้ำนม อาจเป็นปัจจัยที่กำหนดอัตราการใช้สารตั้งต้น ในขณะที่มีการลดลงของอัตราการหลั่งน้ำนมตามระยะเวลาของการให้น้ำนมในโคนมทั้งสองกลุ่ม อัตราส่วนของกลูโคสจะถูกเมแทบอไลซ์เข้าสู่การสังเคราะห์แลคโตสลดลง แต่จะถูกเมแทบอไลซ์เข้าสู่วิถีเอมบ์เดน-เมเยอร์ฮอฟ และวัฏจักรกรดไตรคาร์บอกซิลิคเพิ่มมากขึ้น ตามระยะเวลาของการให้น้ำนมในโคนมทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่ว่าจะได้รับ rbST หรือไม่
Share
COinS