Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การโคลนยีนและการศึกษาลำดับเบสของยีนที่ควบคุมการสร้าง membrane protein ของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีสายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้จากสุกร จังหวัดราชบุรี ในปี พ.ศ. 2551
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cloning and sequencing of membrane protein gene from porcine epidemic diarrhea (PED) virus infected pigs from Ratchaburi Province in 2008
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อธิภู นันทประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
สุพล เลื่องยศลือชากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์สัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1868
Abstract
เชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีจัดอยู่ใน family Coronaviridae พบว่า full length membrane (M) gene เป็นยีนในอุดมคติที่มีความเหมาะสมในการโคลนและการสร้างโปรตีน เพื่อนำโปรตีนมาพัฒนาเป็นแอนติเจนสำหรับตรวจการสัมผัสเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีด้วยวิธีทางซีรัมวิทยา ในปัจจุบันมีการศึกษา M gene ของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดี (PEDV-M gene) สายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทยไม่มากนัก ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจการโคลน PEDV-M gene ของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีสายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทย ผ่านระบบเชื้อแบคทีเรีย E. coli และศึกษาลำดับเบส โดยเริ่มจากการสกัดแยก total RNA ของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีออกจากลำไส้เล็กของลูกสุกรแรกเกิดที่ติดเชื้อจากฟาร์มสุกร จังหวัดราชบุรี เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2551 เพิ่มจำนวนสารพันธุกรรมส่วน PEDV-M gene ด้วยวิธี RT-PCR และโคลนเข้าสู่ pCR®8/GW/TOPO® vector แล้ว subcloned เข้า pGEX-4T-2 expression vector ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สามารถตรวจพบการเพิ่มจำนวนสารพันธุกรรมส่วน PEDV-M gene ของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีสายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้จากจังหวัดราชบุรีได้สำเร็จ และสามารถสร้าง pGEX-4T-2CU/VET/MED/001PECV-M recombinant plasmid ถึง pGEX-4T-2CU/VET/MED/006PEDV-M recombinant plasmid ได้จำนวน 6 clones จากทั้งหมด 10 clones จากการศึกษาลำดับเบสของ PEDV-M gene ที่เตรียมจาก RT-PCR และ PEDV-M gene ใน recombinant plasmids ที่ศึกษา พบว่ามีลำดับเบสของยีนดังกล่าวเหมือนกัน คือ มีจำนวน 1 open reading frame ขนาด 681 bp เมื่อเปรียบเทียบลำดับเบสกับ PEDV-M gene ของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีสายพันธุ์ที่มีรายงานใน GenBank พบว่ามีความคล้ายกับสายพันธุ์ในประเทศไทย 96.6-100% สายพันธุ์ในประเทศจีน 97.2-99.1% สายพันธุ์ในประเทศเกาหลีใต้ 97.5-97.9% สายพันธุ์ในประเทศญี่ปุ่น 98.3% และสายพันธุ์ CV777 98.2% จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลลำดับเบส และ phylogenetic tree analysis พบว่า PEDV-M gene ของจังหวัดราชบุรีที่รายงานครั้งนี้มีลำดับเบสคล้ายกับ PEDV-M gene ของสายพันธุ์ในประเทศจีนมากกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับลำดับเบสส่วน PEDV-M gene ของสายพันธุ์ในประเทศเกาหลีใต้ ประเทศญี่ปุ่น และ CV777
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Porcine epidemic diarrhea virus (PEDV) belongs to a member of Coronaviridae. The full length membrane (M) gene is an ideal candidate for cloning and protein expression in order to develop recombinant antigens for serological detection of PEDV infected pigs. Recently, there have been a few reports about the study of M gene of PEDV (PEDV-M gene) from Thai field isolate strain. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to clone the PEDV-M gene of Thai isolate PEDV into E. coli and to analyze the sequence of this gene. Total RNA of PEDV was isolated from small intestines of infected newborn piglets in a pig farm from Ratchaburi province in January, 2008. The PEDV-M gene was amplified by using Reverse Transcription-PCR (RT-PCR), cloned into PCR®8/GW/TOPO® vector, and subcloned into pGEX-4T-2 expression vector. The results of this study showed that PEDV-M gene from Ratchaburi province was successfully detected. Six clones of positive pGEX-4T-2CU/VET/MED/001-006PEDV-M recombinant plasmids were selected from total ten clones. The PEDV-M gene prepared from RT-PCR and PEDV-M gene in six clones of recombinant plasmids were completely sequenced. The PEDV-M sequences showed the similarity of 681 nucleotides. The analysis revealed that PEDV-M gene in this study had a high homology compared to other PEDV strains selected from GenBank at 96.6-100% with Thai isolates, at 97.2-99.1% with China isolates, at 97.5-97.9% with Korea isolates, at 98.3% with Japan strain and at 98.2% with CV777 stains, respectively. As a result, phylogenetic tree of PEDV-M nucleotides in the present study demonstrated the PEDV-M gene in Ratchaburi province had closer relationship to China isolates than Korea isolates, Japan isolate and CV777 strains.
Share
COinS