Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกระจายตัวของเซลล์ระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในเนื้อเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกของสุกรสาวคัดทิ้งสัมพันธ์กับการทำงานของรังไข่และฮอร์โมนเพศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Distribution of the Immune Cells in the Endometrium of Culled Gilts in Relation to Ovarian Function and Sex Hormones
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผด็จ ธรรมรักษ์
Second Advisor
ไพศาล เทียนไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการสืบพันธุ์สัตว์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1863
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาค ชนิด ปริมาณและการกระจายตัวของเซลล์ระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน ภายในเนื้อเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกของสุกรสาวที่ถูกคัดทิ้งเนื่องจากไม่แสดงอาการเป็นสัด เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดก่อนการคัดทิ้ง เพื่อตรวจระดับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนและโปรเจสเตอโรนในซีรั่ม ชันสูตรอวัยวะระบบสืบพันธุ์สุกรสาว และแบ่งสุกรสาวออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มระยะฟอลลิเคิล กลุ่มระยะลูเตียล และกลุ่มสุกรสาวก่อนวัยเจริญพันธุ์ กลุ่มละ 10 ตัว เก็บตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อมดลูกและคอมดลูกและนำไปผ่านกระบวนการย้อมด้วยสี H&E ศึกษาลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาคด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แสงสว่าง ร่วมกับการใช้ ocular micrometer ชนิด 25 ช่อง พื้นที่ขนาด 15,625 ตารางไมโครเมตร ในการนับจำนวนเซลล์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เยื่อบุผิวโพรงมดลูกของสุกรสาวทุกกลุ่มโดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบบ pseudostratified columnar พบระดับการบวมน้ำและจำนวนหลอดเลือดตัดตามขวางมากที่สุดในกลุ่มฟอลลิเคิล (P<0.05) พบปริมาณของ secretory vesicle และจำนวนต่อมมดลูกมากที่สุดในกลุ่มลูเตียล (P<0.05) เซลล์ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่พบมากที่สุดในทุกชั้นของเนื้อเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกของสุกรสาวทุกกลุ่มคือ ลิมโฟไซต์ ในชั้นเยื่อบุผิวโพรงมดลูก พบนิวโทรฟิล และแมคโครฟาจมากที่สุดในกลุ่มฟอลลิเคิล ในชั้นเนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันใต้เยื่อบุผิว พบนิวโทรฟิลมากที่สุดในกลุ่มฟอลลิเคิล (P<0.001) และอิโอซิโนฟิลมากที่สุดในกลุ่มลูเตียล (P=0.001) ในชั้นเนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันของต่อมมดลูก พบลิมโฟไซต์ และอิโอซิโนฟิลมากที่สุดในกลุ่มก่อนวัยเจริญพันธุ์ ในการศึกษานี้ พบพลาสมาเซลล์จำนวนมากในชั้นเนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันใต้เยื่อบุและของต่อมมดลูกในสุกรสาวทุกกลุ่ม สุกรสาวที่ไม่แสดงอาการเป็นสัดมีลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาค ชนิดและการกระจายตัวของเซลล์ระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในเนื้อเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกแตกต่างกันขึ้นกับวงรอบการเป็นสัด และพบว่าสุกรสาวที่ไม่แสดงอาการเป็นสัดบางตัว มีภาวะเนื้อเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกอักเสบแบบเฉียบพลัน กึ่งเฉียบพลัน และเรื้อรังในระดับความรุนแรงน้อยถึงปานกลางร่วมด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to investigate the immune cells and the morphological changes in the endometrium of gilts culled due to anestrus. Blood samples were collected before culling for estradiol-17 and progesterone analysis. Based on morphology of ovaries, the gilts were classified into 3 groups i.e., follicular (n=10), luteal (n=10) and pre-pubertal (n=10) groups. The uterine and cervical sections were stained with H&E. A light microscope and ocular micrometer with 25 squares (15,625 m2) was used for histological examination. The results revealed that pseudostratified columnar epithelium was the most common type of endometrial epithelium in gilts. Degree of edema and number of vessels were highest in the follicular group (P<0.05). Number of secretory vesicle and uterine glands were highest in the luteal group (P<0.05). Lymphocyte was the most common immune cell in all tissue layers. Neutrophils and macrophages in the surface epithelium were higher in the follicular than the luteal groups. In subepithelium, number of neutrophils was highest in the follicular group (P<0.001) and number of eosinophils was highest in the luteal group (P=0.001). In glandular layer, number of lymphocytes and eosinophils was highest in pre-pubertal gilts. Plasma cells were commonly observed in all groups. The distribution of immune cells and morphological changes in the endometrium of gilts culled due to anestrus depended on the stages of the reproductive cycles. Mild to moderate degree of acute, subacute and chronic endometritis were observed in many of the anestrous gilts.
Creative Commons License